The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation
The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker is a public charity based in Hartsville, South Carolina. Formed in 1974, it is a supporting organization of the Hartsville Chamber of Commerce and provides grants to qualifying public charities that benefit the greater Hartsville area.
Key facts about The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation
In short: The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation gave $597K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in South Carolina. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7440877
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $597,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $59,700
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $19,445,574
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$19.4M
+0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$597K
+50.4% YoY
Grant Count
10
-9.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$60K
+65.4% YoY
Is The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $82K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to benefit the greater Hartsville, South Carolina area by supporting charitable, religious, scientific, literary, and educational activities. It says recipients are designated by class and/or purpose, and grants must align with the foundation’s exempt purpose and trust agreement.
Its 2025 grantees included Coker University, whose stated mission is to provide a student-centered university education grounded in a liberal arts core, and Cypress Adventures, which describes itself as a youth advocacy organization offering teens leadership and life-skill development through group activities and outdoor adventures. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 10 grants totaling $597,000. Grants ranged from $7,000 to $500,000, with a median grant of $10,000. Its largest 2025 grants included $500,000 to Coker University, $25,000 to Hartsville Interfaith Ministries, and $10,000 each to Black Creek Arts Council, Cypress Adventures, McLeod Foundation, Rubicon Through Leadership Hartsville, and United Way Association of South Carolina.
Ready to take the next step with The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that it benefits the greater Hartsville, South Carolina area and says recipients must be qualifying charitable organizations located in the Hartsville area. In 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to organizations in South Carolina and 2% to an organization in North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $397K (2020) to $597K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $597K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Coker University ($500K). Together the top 10 received $597K.
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 55 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coker University Hartsville, SC | General Purpose | $500,000 |
| Hartsville Interfaith Ministries Hartsville, SC | General Purpose | $25,000 |
| Black Creek Arts Council Hartsville, SC | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| Cypress Adventures Hartsville, SC | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| McLeod Foundation Clayton, NC | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| Rubicon Through Leadership Hartsville Hartsville, SC | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| United Way Association of South Carolina Inc Columbia, SC | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| Hartsville Soup Kitchen Hartsville, SC | General Purpose | $8,000 |
| Hartsville Community Hartsville, SC | General Purpose | $7,000 |
| Trees for Tomorrow Hartsville, SC | General Purpose | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,445,574 | $852,512 | $726,474 | $597,000 (10) |
| 2024 | $19,343,538 | $874,969 | $495,242 | $397,000 (11) |
| 2023 | $19,074,029 | $745,284 | $614,801 | $507,000 (12) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,445,574 | $19,343,538 | $19,074,029 |
| Revenue | $852,512 | $874,969 | $745,284 |
| Expenses | $726,474 | $495,242 | $614,801 |
| Net Investment Income | $852,512 | $874,969 | $745,284 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Harris E DeLoach Jr as chairman; Jerry Cheatham as treasurer; and R Howard Coker, John Florence, Edward Fort, and Howard Tucker as trustees.
The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation is led by Harris E. Deloach Jr., Chairman on every filing since 2024; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Harris E. Deloach Jr.
Chairman
On filings since 2024
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Fort
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard Tucker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Florence
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
R. Howard Coker
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Cheatham
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Charles J. Hupfer (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Charles W. Coker (2020–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Gloria Bell (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Co Martin Driggers Jr PO Box 1, Hartsville, SC 29551
Phone: (843) 332-5151
Frequently asked questions about The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation
How much does The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation give each year?
The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation gave $597K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $397K across 11 grants.
What is The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation's typical grant size?
The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $59,700, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation that year got $8K on average.
Where does The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation give grants?
The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hartsville, SC (8 grants).
Does The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation's largest grantees?
The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Coker University ($500,000), Hartsville Interfaith Ministries ($25,000) and Black Creek Arts Council ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation?
The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation reported $19.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $853K.
What does The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to benefit the greater Hartsville, South Carolina area by supporting charitable, religious, scientific, literary, and educational activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation?
The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation's EIN?
The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7440877. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Byerly Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Byerly Foundation supports education, economic development, and social needs benefiting people in Hartsville, South Carolina, including community organizations and projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,250 to $150,000, with a median of $8,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$676K
Joan Sasser Coker and Charles Westfield
Hartsville, SC
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, social services, youth programs, medical care, and environmental stewardship, with most funding going to South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $58,892, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$602K
Grants
38
Total Given
$259K
Eastern Carolina Community Foundation
Florence, SC
Eastern Carolina Community Foundation supports nonprofits addressing needs such as youth development, mental health, violence prevention, food security, housing, and services for children, families, and seniors in seven Pee Dee counties in South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000; Community Impact requests are limited to $10,000, and Women in Philanthropy awards are up to $7,000. It offers an annual competitive application process; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside these programs.
Assets
$24.1M
Grants
35
Total Given
$565K
First Citizens Foundation Inc Co First
Raleigh, NC
The foundation supports education, arts and heritage, health, and community organizations, with most of its grant funding going to South Carolina and smaller amounts to North Carolina, California, and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; applicants are directed to contact Peter Bristow and complete a grant request form, and the filing states no award restrictions.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
42
Total Given
$562K
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
South Carolina Student Loan Corp
Columbia, SC
Through its Power:Ed grant program, South Carolina Student Loan Corp funds South Carolina organizations advancing education access and workforce readiness, especially for underserved and first-generation students. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications year-round, with quarterly review dates.
Assets
$892.3M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.2M
Frances P Bunnelle Foundation Coastal Community Foundation of SC
Pawleys Island, SC
The Frances P. Bunnelle Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public entities working to address poverty and basic needs, promote economic vitality, protect the environment, and support youth in Georgetown County, South Carolina. Common Good grants are available up to $15,000, Mini Grants range from $250 to $5,000, and Youth Board Grants are capped at $2,500. The Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$48.2M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.2M
Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation supports arts and economic development, inclusion, health and sustainability, and education and STEAM, in communities where Milliken operates. Most community grants are $10,000–$15,000, though reported 2025 grants ranged widely; applications are submitted online during its stated annual cycle.
Assets
$15.6M
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.8M
Aiken Foundation Inc
Wilson, NC
Aiken Foundation Inc’s final reported grants in 2020 supported charitable organizations in South Carolina, including community, social-service, education, and animal-welfare organizations. It made 27 grants ranging from $750 to $200,000, with a median of $55,000; it accepted no unsolicited requests and gave only to preselected organizations. Its 2020 filing is marked as its final return.
Assets
—
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.9M
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in South Carolina
The Charles W & Elizabeth H Coker Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?