The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char
The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char is a private foundation based in Iselin, New Jersey. Its charitable activity is limited to making grants and contributions to other qualified organizations.
Key facts about The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char
In short: The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char gave $240K across 43 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state New Jersey. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-6050185
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $240,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 43
- Average grant
- $5,581
- Median grant
- $4,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (5 of 43, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,422,114
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- No specific form is required. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- There are no submission deadlines.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4M
+4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$240K
+2.8% YoY
Grant Count
43
-4.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+7.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char reported a distributable amount of $204K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 43 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation does not state a separate mission in the available information. Its stated charitable activity is making grants and contributions to qualified organizations.
Among its 2025 grantees, Wilderness Inquiry says its mission is to connect people through shared outdoor adventures and equitable experiences in nature. Lowcountry Food Bank says it works for equitable, dignified, and consistent access to food. Mascoma Valley Preservation says it saves historic places to promote rural community vitality. Other grantees include organizations whose stated missions address reproductive and complementary health care, neurological disease awareness and research, hunger in New Jersey, and quality of life for neighbors on Johns and Wadmalaw Islands.
Grantmaking
The foundation gave **$240,000 through 43 grants in 2025**. Grants ranged from **$1,000 to $30,000**, with a median of **$4,000**. It gave $233,500 through 45 grants in 2024 and $211,500 through 40 grants in 2023.
Review Cycle
** There are no submission deadlines.
Ready to take the next step with The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey (34%), New Hampshire (20%), South Carolina (13%), Minnesota (10%), and New York (7%). Grants also went to organizations in other states, including Florida and Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 43 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
211 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Newark Museum of Art Newark, NJ | General Use | $30,000 |
| New Jersey Symphony Newark, NJ | General Use | $20,000 |
| Wilderness Inquiry Bloomington, MN | General Use | $16,000 |
| Lowcountry Food Bank Charleston, SC | General use | $12,500 |
| Community Place of Greater Rochester Inc Rochester, NY | General Use | $10,500 |
| Enfield Shaker Museum Enfield, NH | General Use | $10,000 |
| Hope for Haiti Naples, FL | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Mascoma Valley Preservation Grafton, NH | General use | $10,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Southeast Atlanta, GA | General Use | $7,500 |
| CurePSP New York, NY | General Use | $6,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $240,000 | 43 |
| 2024 | $233,500 | 45 |
| 2023 | $211,500 | 40 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,422,114 | $3,262,121 | $3,166,672 |
| Revenue | $424,764 | $341,819 | $177,670 |
| Expenses | $264,771 | $246,370 | $219,452 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $240,000 | $233,500 | $208,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $424,764 | $341,819 | $166,718 |
| Distributable Amount | $204,264 | $196,379 | $179,395 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Charles B Cater as Trustee and President; Kerry Cater, Susan Jukosky, James A Jukosky, Joel Jukiro, Annabel Cater, and Dylan Cater as Trustees and Vice Presidents; Evan Cater as Trustee; Christine Reilly as Secretary; and Frank L Fekete as Treasurer.
The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char is led by Charles B Cater, Trustee & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles B Cater
Trustee & President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Annabel Cater
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dylan Cater
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James A Jukosky
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joel Jukiro
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kerry Cater
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Jukosky
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Evan Cater
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Frank L Fekete
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christine Reilly
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lorraine Garguilo (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Frank L Fekete Cpa
Mailing address: 111 Wood Ave South Ste420, Iselin, NJ 08830
Phone: (201) 434-6875
Frequently asked questions about The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char
How much does The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char give each year?
The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char gave $240K across 43 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $234K across 45 grants.
What is The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char's typical grant size?
The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,581, across 43 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char that year got $7K on average.
Where does The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char give grants?
The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char's top state is New Jersey, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Hampshire (20%) and South Carolina (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newark, NJ (4 grants), Canaan, NH (4 grants), Enfield, NH (3 grants) and Hanover, NH (3 grants).
Does The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char give general operating support?
Yes: 93% of The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (40 of 43) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char's largest grantees?
The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char's largest 2025 grantees include Newark Museum of Art ($30,000), New Jersey Symphony ($20,000) and Wilderness Inquiry ($16,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char?
The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $240K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $204K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char fund?
The foundation does not state a separate mission in the available information. Its stated charitable activity is making grants and contributions to qualified organizations. Among its 2025 grantees, Wilderness Inquiry says its mission is to connect people through shared outdoor adventures and equitable experiences in nature. Lowcountry Food Bank says it works for equitable, dignified, and consistent access to food. Mascoma Valley Preservation says it saves historic places to promote rural commun…
How do I apply for a grant from The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char?
No specific form is required. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char's EIN?
The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6050185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Lucy & Eleanor S Upton Charitable
Iselin, NJ
The Lucy & Eleanor S Upton Charitable supports qualified nonprofits across cultural, educational, health, social-service, and preservation fields, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New Jersey and others reaching several states. Its 34 grants ranged from $1,500 to $50,000, with a median of $8,250; it accepts requests without a required form or deadline and does not limit awards to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
34
Total Given
$399K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The fund supports local agencies, charities, and schools serving underserved populations, with interests including food, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500, for communities where Crane operates or where associates have a direct connection, including locations outside the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in New Jersey
The Charles E & Edna T Brundage Char down — hundreds of funders to go?