Sheila Broderick Foundation
Sheila Broderick Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Iselin, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 12 grants totaling $75K.
Key facts about Sheila Broderick Foundation
In short: Sheila Broderick Foundation gave $75K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), top state New York. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 51-0464602
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $75,041
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $6,253
- Median grant
- $6,760
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2024)
- Primary geography
- New York (44% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$75K
+279.0% YoY
Grant Count
12
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+152.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sheila Broderick Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Sheila Broderick Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $8K repeat.
- 67% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 160% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Sheila Broderick Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FARM SANCTUARY Walkins Glen, NY | ANIMAL RIGHTS ACTIVISTS | $14,261 |
| MCCARTER THEATER Princeton, NJ | PERFORMING ARTS | $10,000 |
| NEW YORK CITY BALLET New York, NY | ARTS | $10,000 |
| WHEELCHAIR FOUNDATION Danville, CA | PROVIDE WHEELCHAIRS TO THOSE IN NEED WORLDWIDE | $9,260 |
| DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS New York, NY | PROVIDING EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES | $9,000 |
| FRIENDS OF ANIMALS Darien, CT | INTERNATIONAL ANIMAL PROTECTION | $8,260 |
| PRIMARILY PRIMATE San Antonio, TX | ANIMAL RESCUE, REFUGE, & REHABILITATION | $5,260 |
| ANIMAL RESCUE FORCE INC East Brunswick, NJ | ANIMAL RESCUE, REFUGE, & REHABILITATION | $5,000 |
| MONMOUTH COUNTY SPCA Eatontown, NJ | ANIMAL RIGHTS ACTIVISTS | $1,500 |
| PETA Norfolk, VA | ANIMAL RIGHTS ACTIVISTS | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $79,041 | $98,841 |
| Revenue | — | $2,272 | $2,195 |
| Expenses | $79,041 | $22,072 | $59,995 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $78,727 | $21,707 | $59,610 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $1,612 | $4,115 | $6,567 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sheila Broderick Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christopher M. Lieto
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sheila Broderick
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sheila Broderick Foundation
How much does Sheila Broderick Foundation give each year?
Sheila Broderick Foundation gave $75K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 8 grants.
What is Sheila Broderick Foundation's typical grant size?
Sheila Broderick Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $6,760, and its average grant was $6,253, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sheila Broderick Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Sheila Broderick Foundation give grants?
Sheila Broderick Foundation's top state is New York, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (22%) and California (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Sheila Broderick Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Sheila Broderick Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Animal Rights Activists" (3 grants).
Who are Sheila Broderick Foundation's largest grantees?
Sheila Broderick Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Farm Sanctuary ($14,261), McCarter Theater ($10,000) and New York City Ballet ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What is Sheila Broderick Foundation?
Sheila Broderick Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Iselin, NJ. It holds — in total assets as of 2024.
How much is Sheila Broderick Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Sheila Broderick Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Sheila Broderick Foundation's EIN?
Sheila Broderick Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0464602. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Sheila Broderick Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sheila Broderick Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
PC Fund for Animals Charitable Tr
Jackson, WY
The foundation funds animal-related causes, including adoption and sanctuaries, animal protection, and farm-animal welfare, with grants to organizations across multiple states. In 2024, its 97 grants ranged from $13 to $25,142, with a median of $3,090. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
97
Total Given
$386K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
American Express Foundation
New York, NY
American Express Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business recovery, disaster relief, education and workforce development, leadership, and community needs, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $1 to $3.45 million, with a median of $40. The filing lists application materials but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$48.9M
Grants
1,495
Total Given
$23.2M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The fund supports local agencies, charities, and schools serving underserved populations, with interests including food, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500, for communities where Crane operates or where associates have a direct connection, including locations outside the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in New Jersey
Sheila Broderick Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?