Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc
Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc is a private foundation based in Fairfield, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in New Jersey, New York, Colorado, and Nebraska, including educational, cultural, religious, and other organizations.
Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc at a glance
In short: Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc gave $71K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in New Jersey. 60% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $71,423
- -58.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- -56.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $7,142
- -3.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,550
- Total assets
- $90,692
- -96.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 60% first-time grantees (6 of 10, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The fund does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: C/O Alperin Nebbia 375 Passaic Ave, Fairfield, NJ 07004
Phone: (973) 808-8801
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Young Mens and Young Womens Hebrew ($40K). Together the top 10 received $71K.
Grant Size Distribution
148 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 135 grants of 148 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 56% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey and 37% to recipients in New York. Colorado received 5% and Nebraska 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc open to new grantees?
60%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 10 grantees (60%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 30% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 89% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $71K (2024) to $712K (2020). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $71K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Young Mens and Young Womens Hebrew Paramus, NJ | Exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes | $40,000 |
| The Museum of Food and Drink Brooklyn, NY | Exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes | $20,000 |
| Inner Circle Foundation Aurora, CO | Exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes | $3,744 |
| The Jewish Center of the Hamptons East Hampton, NY | Exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes | $2,069 |
| Museum of Chinese in America New York, NY | Exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes | $2,000 |
| Central Park Conservancy New York, NY | Exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes | $1,100 |
| College of Education and Human Scie Lincoln, NE | Exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes | $1,000 |
| National Institute for Reproductive New York, NY | Exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes | $660 |
| The Manhattan Institute New York, NY | Exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes | $450 |
| New York Philharmonic New York, NY | Exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes | $400 |
Ready to take the next step with Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $90,692 | $-2,169,888 | $71,423 | $71,423 | 10 | $71,423 | — | $1,192 |
| 2023 | $2,332,003 | $-588 | $170,889 | $170,639 | 23 | $170,889 | — | $117,467 |
| 2022 | $2,503,480 | $-300 | $394,125 | $385,163 | 31 | $394,125 | — | $137,111 |
| 2021 | $2,897,905 | $636,079 | $659,531 | $659,531 | 33 | $659,531 | $636,079 | $123,824 |
| 2020 | $2,921,357 | $33,364 | $734,821 | $711,921 | 51 | — | — | $160,038 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund is provided. The 2024 filing describes the grants’ purposes as “exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes.”
The fund’s grantees include cultural organizations. The Museum of Food and Drink describes its mission as bringing the world of food to life through exhibits and inspiring public curiosity about food and its connections to the world. The Museum of Chinese in America says it engages audiences in dialogue about American history and connections between the past and present, the global and local, and people’s experiences. The National Institute for Reproductive Health says it works to protect and advance equitable access to reproductive health care by building power at the state and local levels.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the fund reported 10 grants totaling $71,423. Grant amounts ranged from $400 to $40,000, with a median of $1,550. The largest grants were $40,000 to Young Mens and Young Womens Hebrew in Paramus, New Jersey, and $20,000 to The Museum of Food and Drink in Brooklyn, New York. Other reported grants included $3,744 to Inner Circle Foundation, $2,069 to The Jewish Center of the Hamptons, and $2,000 to Museum of Chinese in America.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Daniel Rose as President and David Rose as a Member.
Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc is led by Daniel Rose, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel Rose
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Rose
Member
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Joanna Rose (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc
How much does Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc give each year?
Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc gave $71K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $171K across 23 grants.
What is Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc's typical grant size?
Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,550, and its average grant was $7,142, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc that year got $4K on average.
Where does Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc give grants?
Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (37%) and Colorado (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants).
Does Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc's largest grantees?
Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Young Mens and Young Womens Hebrew ($40,000), The Museum of Food and Drink ($20,000) and Inner Circle Foundation ($3,744), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc?
Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc reported $91K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $71K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc fund?
No mission statement for the fund is provided. The 2024 filing describes the grants’ purposes as “exclusively charitable, religious, educational, literary and scientific purposes.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc?
The fund does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc's EIN?
Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3484179. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/daniel-and-joanna-s-rose-fund-inc-morg_91c8c985947f4ed08ae71d7b3485ad7d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_133484179_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/daniel-and-joanna-s-rose-fund-inc-morg_91c8c985947f4ed08ae71d7b3485ad7d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Daniel and Joanna S Rose Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?