The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation
The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown is a private foundation based in Studio City, California. It reported 12 grants totaling $22,000 in 2025, supporting organizations working in areas including medical assistance, disaster relief, education, food assistance, and other charitable services.
The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation at a glance
In short: The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation gave $22K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state California. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,000
- -6.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,833
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $210,115
- -11.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (1 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (20% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 4326 Babcock Ave 301, Studio City, CA 91604
Phone: (818) 693-6377
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Doctors Without Borders USA ($3K). Together the top 10 received $19K.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 65 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to recipients in multiple states. California received 20% of grant dollars, Massachusetts 18%, New York 11%, Colorado 9%, and Michigan 7%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 12 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 92% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 175% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2019) to $24K (2024). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Doctors Without Borders USA New York, NY | Medical Assistance | $2,500 |
| All Hands Hearts Smart Response Mattapoisett, MA | Disaster Relief | $2,500 |
| Direct Relief Santa Barbara, CA | Disaster Relief | $2,500 |
| Chrysalis Los Angeles, CA | Helping Homeless | $2,000 |
| First Nations Developmen Institute Longmont, CO | Education | $2,000 |
| Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | Food Bank | $1,500 |
| The Fisher House Foundation Rockville, MD | Veteran's Assistance | $1,500 |
| NAMI Arlington, VA | Suicide Prevention & Mental Health | $1,500 |
| Facing History and Ourselves Boston, MA | Education | $1,500 |
| Reproductive Freedom For All Founda Washington, DC | Women's Health Care | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $210,115 | $14,824 | $31,899 | $22,000 | 12 | $22,000 | $11,260 | $12,578 |
| 2024 | $236,050 | $7,990 | $33,564 | $23,500 | 14 | $23,500 | $7,240 | $13,386 |
| 2023 | $230,398 | $28,072 | $34,175 | $23,500 | 14 | $23,500 | $23,572 | $13,983 |
| 2022 | $262,004 | $26,389 | $37,167 | $23,500 | 13 | $23,500 | $20,917 | $16,512 |
| 2021 | $274,408 | $28,988 | $32,694 | $20,000 | 12 | — | $23,809 | $15,719 |
| 2019 | $294,042 | $13,540 | $22,499 | $18,000 | 10 | — | $10,040 | $16,465 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for medical assistance, disaster relief, help for people experiencing homelessness, education, food banks and food assistance, veterans’ assistance, suicide prevention and mental health, women’s health care, and gun violence prevention.
Among its grantees, Direct Relief describes its mission as improving the health and lives of people affected by poverty or emergencies. Forgotten Harvest says it works to relieve hunger in Metro Detroit and prevent nutritious food waste. Edesia says its mission is to treat and prevent malnutrition among the world’s most vulnerable populations through the manufacture and distribution of ready-to-use therapeutic foods.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $22,000. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $2,500, with a median grant of $1,500. Notable awards included $2,500 each to Doctors Without Borders USA for medical assistance, All Hands Hearts Smart Response for disaster relief, and Direct Relief for disaster relief; and $2,000 each to Chrysalis for helping homeless people and First Nations Development Institute for education.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Leslie K Brown as president, Lori Harris as vice president, and Devon Patterson as secretary.
The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation is led by Leslie K Brown, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leslie K Brown
President
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$7K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Lori Harris
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Devon Patterson
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Nancy Smytka (2019–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Leslie K Brown (President).
Frequently asked questions about The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation
How much does The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation give each year?
The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation gave $22K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 14 grants.
What is The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation's typical grant size?
The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,833, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation give grants?
The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation's top state is California, with 20% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (18%) and New York (11%).
Does The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation's largest grantees?
The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Doctors Without Borders USA ($2,500), All Hands Hearts Smart Response ($2,500) and Direct Relief ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation?
The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation reported $210K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation's EIN?
The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6069346. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 9, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Charles E and Dorothy K Brown Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?