The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation
The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $119K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Key facts about The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation
In short: The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation gave $119K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-3154453
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $119,250
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $19,875
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $3,367,284
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4M
+191.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$119K
Grant Count
6
Avg Grant Size
$20K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation reported a distributable amount of $134K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 131% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2023) to $119K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $119K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Los Angeles Fire Department Foundation ($33K). Together the top 5 received $113K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($6,750), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Fire Department Foundation Los Angeles, CA | General Support | $33,000 |
| University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison, WI | Scholarships | $25,000 |
| Green Lake Association Inc Green Lake, WI | General Support | $25,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of the Tri-County Area Berlin, WI | General Support | $25,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $6,750 |
| Bethany House of Hospitality Chicago, IL | General Support | $4,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,367,284 | $1,156,929 | $1,062,472 |
| Revenue | $2,394,372 | $94,456 | $50,172 |
| Expenses | $183,839 | — | $47,665 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $175,752 | — | $47,665 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,390,485 | $94,456 | $50,172 |
| Distributable Amount | $134,126 | $102,166 | $93,795 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
The Northern Trust Company
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$11K (2025)
Thomas E. Caestecker
Former Trustee
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to The Northern Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation
How much does The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation give each year?
The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation gave $119K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation's typical grant size?
The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $19,875, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation give grants?
The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (28%) and Illinois (9%).
Does The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation's largest grantees?
The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Los Angeles Fire Department Foundation ($33,000), University of Wisconsin - Madison ($25,000) and Green Lake Association Inc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($6,750), which are not listed by name. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation?
The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $176K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $134K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation's EIN?
The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3154453. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Kohler Foundation Inc
Kohler, WI
Kohler Foundation supports arts and education, including STEAM and arts-access projects, with preference for new programs; its 2024 grants had a median of $6,250, and a separate opportunity offers up to $10,000. It gives primarily in Sheboygan County and elsewhere in Wisconsin, with some support for rural Wisconsin and projects beyond the state.
Assets
$413.7M
Grants
165
Total Given
$3.8M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy Inc
Washington, DC
AURA funds astronomical research, telescope and observatory-related research and development, and mission-related activities that lack federal support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,006 to $3.19 million, with a median of about $152,000, and went largely to US institutions, especially in California, Arizona, and Massachusetts. AURA’s policy allows authorized leaders to solicit non-federal funding, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$146.6M
Grants
166
Total Given
$64.7M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Zurn Foundation Inc (FKA Rexnord Foundation Inc)
Milwaukee, WI
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
115
Total Given
$573K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More Funders in Illinois
The Charles and Marie Caestecker Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?