The Charles and Eleanor Knight

Private foundation · Grantmaker Coral Gables, FL EIN: 59-2562596

The Charles and Eleanor Knight is a private foundation, based in Coral Gables, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 9 grants totaling $87K. Net investment income was $108K.

The Charles and Eleanor Knight at a glance

In short: The Charles and Eleanor Knight gave $87K across 9 grants in 2026 (avg $10K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$87,000
+16.0% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
9
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$9,667
+16.0% vs 2025
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,499,794
+0.9% vs 2025
Primary geography
Florida (89% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who The Charles and Eleanor Knight funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2026

CASA Familia Inc: $10KCASA Familia Inc$10KCoral Gables Community Foundation: $10KCoral Gables CommunityFoundation$10KHaywood Community College: $10KHaywood Community College$10KHistorymiami Museum: $10KHistorymiami Museum$10KJunior Achievement: $10KJunior Achievement$10KLighthouse for the Blind: $10KLighthouse for the Blind$10KNew World Symphony: $10KNew World Symphony$10KThe Underline: $10KThe Underline$10KThe Posse Foundation: $7KThe Posse Foundation$7K

The largest 2026 recipient was CASA Familia Inc ($10K). Together the top 9 received $87K.

Grant Size Distribution

50 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

MiamiClydeCoral GablesMiami BeachFairfaxDunedinClearwaterCoconut GroveDunn LoringFlorida CityHollywoodHoquiamKey LargoMiami LakesMiddleburgNew YorkPalm HarborSpring HillTucsonWashington

How The Charles and Eleanor Knight gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+1%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K7 grants2021 10 grants2022 10 grants2023 12 grants2024 9 grants2025 9 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2024) to $87K (2026). In 2026 it made 9 grants totaling $87K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CASA Familia Inc Miami, FLCharitable$10,000
Coral Gables Community Foundation Coral Gables, FLCharitable$10,000
Haywood Community College Clyde, NCCharitable$10,000
Historymiami Museum Miami, FLCharitable$10,000
Junior Achievement Coral Gables, FLCharitable$10,000
Lighthouse for the Blind Miami, FLCharitable$10,000
New World Symphony Miami Beach, FLCharitable$10,000
The Underline Miami, FLCharitable$10,000
The Posse Foundation Miami, FLCharitable$7,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Charles and Eleanor Knight?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$1,499,794$140,487$126,466$87,0009$94,099$108,120$90,656
2025$1,485,773$85,999$113,144$75,0009$82,305$55,160$86,659
2024$1,512,918$61,057$110,600$72,50012$77,734$28,191$82,387
2023$1,562,461$13,938$121,722$86,00010$88,834$4,867$80,720
2022$1,670,245$304,925$117,868$80,50010$84,003$271,060$89,462
2021$1,483,188$92,215$108,047$76,0007—$62,904$83,166

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Charles and Eleanor Knight reported a distributable amount of $91K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Charles and Eleanor Knight is led by John G. Admire, President on every filing since 2021; all 2 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • John G. Admire

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $4K (2026)

  • Pamela Admire

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $7K (2026)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Ruth Admire (2021–2024) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Pamela Admire — Director: $7KPamela AdmireDirector$7KJohn Admire — President &: $4KJohn AdmirePresident &$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $7K, to Pamela Admire (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Charles and Eleanor Knight

How much does The Charles and Eleanor Knight give each year?

The Charles and Eleanor Knight gave $87K across 9 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $75K across 9 grants.

What is The Charles and Eleanor Knight's typical grant size?

The Charles and Eleanor Knight's median grant in 2026 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,667, across 9 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Charles and Eleanor Knight give grants?

The Charles and Eleanor Knight gives mostly in Florida: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Miami, FL (5 grants) and Coral Gables, FL (2 grants).

Does The Charles and Eleanor Knight give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on The Charles and Eleanor Knight's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (9 grants).

Who are The Charles and Eleanor Knight's largest grantees?

The Charles and Eleanor Knight's largest 2026 grantees include CASA Familia Inc ($10,000), Coral Gables Community Foundation ($10,000) and Haywood Community College ($10,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is The Charles and Eleanor Knight?

The Charles and Eleanor Knight reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $94K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $91K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Charles and Eleanor Knight's EIN?

The Charles and Eleanor Knight's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2562596. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Charles and Eleanor Knight's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Batchelor Foundation Inc

Miami Beach, FL

The Batchelor Foundation funds 501(c)(3) programs supporting children’s health, education and well-being, animal welfare, and the natural environment, primarily in South Florida; it also considers some capital grants and work addressing homelessness or veteran services. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $3.6 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests: new applicants are invited only, while previously funded nonprofits may submit an initial letter of intent.

Assets

$409.1M

Grants

326

Total Given

$24.9M

Baptist Health South Florida Inc

Coral Gables, FL

Baptist Health South Florida funds healthcare and community health, along with related education, training, and some housing efforts aligned with its mission; its 2025 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely. Its reported grants went to Florida recipients, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$10.9B

Grants

143

Total Given

$299.0M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Greater Miami Jewish Federation Inc

Miami, FL

The Greater Miami Jewish Federation funds human services, Jewish education and identity, community-building, and overseas programs, primarily supporting Jewish communities and people in need in Miami, Israel, and elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,348, while its competitive Jewish Incubator Grants generally range from $2,500 to $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$549.5M

Grants

386

Total Given

$59.4M

The Elizabeth C Lambertson

Coral Gables, FL

Assets

$934K

Grants

8

Total Given

$80K

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Charles and Eleanor Knight's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Charles and Eleanor Knight down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?