The Certe Foundation Inc
The Certe Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Greenwood Village, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $228K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $13K.
The Certe Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Certe Foundation Inc gave $20K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $228,051
- -5.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Certe Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pitzer College ($5K). Together the top 5 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Certe Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 125% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $55K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pitzer College Claremount, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Step Denver Denver, CO | General Support | $5,000 |
| Dawg Nation Hockey Foundation Indian Hills, CO | General Support | $5,000 |
| ADL Mountain State Denver, CO | General Support | $3,000 |
| Judaism Your Way Denver, CO | General Support | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Certe Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $228,051 | $13,422 | $25,854 | $20,000 | 5 | $20,000 | $13,422 | $15,970 |
| 2024 | $240,775 | $16,234 | $25,979 | $20,000 | 5 | $20,000 | $16,234 | $14,988 |
| 2023 | $247,300 | $8,936 | $39,495 | $33,000 | 6 | $33,000 | $8,509 | $14,938 |
| 2022 | $281,277 | $1,987 | $44,064 | $40,000 | 9 | $40,000 | $12,109 | $18,471 |
| 2021 | $326,459 | $12,891 | $44,775 | $39,000 | 8 | — | $8,201 | $20,029 |
| 2020 | $359,415 | $59,627 | $59,178 | $55,000 | 8 | — | $59,627 | $19,792 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Certe Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Certe Foundation Inc is led by Keith Frankl, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith Frankl
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paige Frankl
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Carolyn Frankl
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Certe Foundation Inc
How much does The Certe Foundation Inc give each year?
The Certe Foundation Inc gave $20K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 5 grants.
What is The Certe Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Certe Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Certe Foundation Inc give grants?
The Certe Foundation Inc gives mostly in Colorado: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants).
Does The Certe Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Certe Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Certe Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Certe Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Pitzer College ($5,000), Step Denver ($5,000) and Dawg Nation Hockey Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Certe Foundation Inc?
The Certe Foundation Inc reported $228K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Certe Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Certe Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-2624114. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Certe Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
Stuart & Janet Kritzer Family Foundation
Englewood, CO
The foundation supports organizations in areas including social services, education, mentoring, conservation, arts, and history, with most funding going to Colorado. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32K
Grants
13
Total Given
$34K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Striker Foundation
Denver, CO
The foundation’s grants have supported organizations working in Jewish education and community services, food assistance, domestic-violence services, children’s health, early literacy, and higher education. In 2024, it made 23 grants totaling $10,482, typically small (median $200), with 55% of grant dollars going to Colorado and others to Florida, Washington, DC, New York, and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$337K
Grants
23
Total Given
$10K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Chotin Family Foundation
Centennial, CO
The Chotin Family Foundation funds Jewish causes, education, health and medical work, Israel-related programs, and arts and culture, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Colorado and nearly a third to New York. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, though awards ranged from $36 to $289,940. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
49
Total Given
$873K
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Certe Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Certe Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?