The Centers for Families and Children
The Centers fights for equity by healing, teaching, and inspiring individuals and families to reach their full potential.
The Centers for Families and Children at a glance
- Total assets
- $45,286,041
- +7.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $24,877,100
- +0.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $186,411
- -57.1% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $25,682,452
- -5.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Centers for Families and Children funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Char and Chuck Fowler Family Foundation Cleveland, OH | Exempt purpose of organization | $20,000 |
| The Reinberger Foundation Cleveland, OH | Exempt purpose of organization | $13,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Centers for Families and Children?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $45,286,041 | $24,877,100 | $25,682,452 | — | — | $186,411 |
| 2023 | $42,032,776 | $24,811,970 | $27,076,029 | — | — | $434,654 |
| 2022 | $41,712,828 | $29,836,221 | $33,128,308 | $33,000 | 2 | $491,358 |
| 2021 | $49,669,527 | $26,307,549 | $29,230,642 | — | — | $565,875 |
| 2020 | $44,564,496 | $26,820,618 | $28,123,537 | — | — | $165,364 |
About The Centers for Families and Children
Based on IRS filings
The Centers for Families and Children is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $45.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $186K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Centers for Families and Children is led by Eric Morse, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eric Morse
Chief Executive Officer
President & CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
$152K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Brinton Lincoln
Chair
Principal Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rozlyn Grant
Director of Curriculum & Instructions
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024)
Camille Billups
Principal Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel S Blain
Principal Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David H Gunning II
Principal Director
Principal Director → Chair, 2021
Chair → Principal Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew C Litzler
Principal Director
Chair → President, 2021
President → Principal Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen McHale
Principal Director
Secretary → Principal Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moses Jhirad
Principal Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tatiana Wells
Principal Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Ouambo
Principal Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James M Crane
Principal Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judge Lisa Babish Forbes
Principal Director
Chair → Principal Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kamaal Shakkour
Treasurer & Prin. Director
Treasurer → Treasurer & Prin. Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa M Goods
Principal Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Manuela W Weeber
Principal Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marla Fleischer
Principal Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela LeRose
Principal Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Faxon
Principal Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Yarborough
Principal Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracey N Mason
Principal Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Letitia Lopez
Principal Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Kochis
Principal Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Selina M Pagan
Principal Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Walters Unterweger
Principal Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carole Beaty
Chief Program Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$148K (2020) → $174K (2024)
Christine Gambatese
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
13 hrs/week
$135K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Edmund George
Assistant Grant Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2024)
Lynn Palmer
Vice President of Education & Fam. Services Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$126K (2024)
Angela Beasley Fielding
Vice Chair
Principal Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Seth M Wolf
Secretary
Principal Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Venyce Sanders
Treasurer
Principal Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (39)
- Former: David Foster (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Emily Huggins Jones (2020–2023) — Principal Director
- Former: Kerry Bohac (2020–2023) — Chief Human Resources Officer
- Former: Tomeka Robinson (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: David Biegel (2022–2023) — Principal Director
- Former: Christie Tatman-Stroh (2023) — CAO
- Former: Crystal Mink (2023) — Director & 340b Program
- Former: Stanislava Rubenfeld (2023) — Cia
- Former: Dennis Anderson (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Information Technology
- Former: Jeffrey Milbourn (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: John R Corlett (2020–2022) — Principal Director
- Former: Judge David Matia (2020–2022) — Principal Director
- Former: Nichole Forpahl (2020–2022) — Principal Director
- Former: Paul Vallone (2020–2022) — Principal Director
- Former: Shauna Marbury (2020–2022) — Principal Director
- Former: Stacey Edwards (2020–2022) — Principal Director
- Former: Thomas L Agee (2020–2022) — Principal Director
- Former: Christina Sigley (2021–2022) — Principal Director
- Former: Michelle Kampfner Nemer (2021–2022) — Principal Director
- Former: Jim Walton (2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Lorri Stewart (2022) — Legal & Risk
- Former: Teresa Volsko (2022) — Vice President, Quality & Data Integration
- Former: Cindy Torres Essell (2020–2021) — Principal Director
- Former: Diane Gueits (2020–2021) — Principal Director
- Former: Elizabeth Hijar (2020–2021) — COO
- Former: James Walton (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Julie Kate Mangini (2020–2021) — Principal Director
- Former: Lisa Babish Forbes (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Mary L Garceau (2020–2021) — Principal Director
- Former: Michelle Gardner (2020–2021) — Principal Director
- Former: Shawn S Cornelius (2020–2021) — Principal Director
- Former: Teri Schaeffer (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Alexa New (2021) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Rachael Seibert (2021) — Chief of Institutional Advancement
- Former: Taylor Evans (2021) — Principal Director
- Former: Eric Fiala (2020) — Principal Director
- Former: Lynnette Forde (2020) — Vice President Development & Gov't Rel
- Former: Orlando Sellers PhD (2020) — Principal Director
- Former: Rachel Costanzo (2020) — Interim President & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $174K, to Carole Beaty (Chief Program Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Centers for Families and Children
How large is The Centers for Families and Children?
The Centers for Families and Children reported $45.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.9M.
What is The Centers for Families and Children?
The Centers for Families and Children is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cleveland, OH. It holds $45.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Centers for Families and Children operate?
The Centers for Families and Children has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is The Centers for Families and Children's EIN?
The Centers for Families and Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7084455. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Centers for Families and Children's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Centers for Families and Children's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Centers for Families and Children down — hundreds of funders to go?