The Centers for Families and Children logo

The Centers for Families and Children

Public charity · Grantmaker Cleveland, OH EIN: 23-7084455 Website

The Centers fights for equity by healing, teaching, and inspiring individuals and families to reach their full potential.

The Centers for Families and Children at a glance

Total assets
$45,286,041
+7.7% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$24,877,100
+0.3% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$186,411
-57.1% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$25,682,452
-5.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Centers for Families and Children funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Cleveland

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 2 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $33K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Char and Chuck Fowler Family Foundation Cleveland, OHExempt purpose of organization$20,000
The Reinberger Foundation Cleveland, OHExempt purpose of organization$13,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Centers for Families and Children?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$45,286,041$24,877,100$25,682,452——$186,411
2023$42,032,776$24,811,970$27,076,029——$434,654
2022$41,712,828$29,836,221$33,128,308$33,0002$491,358
2021$49,669,527$26,307,549$29,230,642——$565,875
2020$44,564,496$26,820,618$28,123,537——$165,364

About The Centers for Families and Children

Based on IRS filings

The Centers for Families and Children is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $45.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $186K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Centers for Families and Children is led by Eric Morse, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Eric Morse

    Chief Executive Officer

    President & CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    13 hrs/week

    $152K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Brinton Lincoln

    Chair

    Principal Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rozlyn Grant

    Director of Curriculum & Instructions

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2024)

  • Camille Billups

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel S Blain

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David H Gunning II

    Principal Director

    Principal Director → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Principal Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew C Litzler

    Principal Director

    Chair → President, 2021

    President → Principal Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen McHale

    Principal Director

    Secretary → Principal Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moses Jhirad

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tatiana Wells

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradley Ouambo

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James M Crane

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judge Lisa Babish Forbes

    Principal Director

    Chair → Principal Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kamaal Shakkour

    Treasurer & Prin. Director

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Prin. Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa M Goods

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manuela W Weeber

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marla Fleischer

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela LeRose

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Faxon

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Yarborough

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracey N Mason

    Principal Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Letitia Lopez

    Principal Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Kochis

    Principal Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Selina M Pagan

    Principal Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Walters Unterweger

    Principal Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carole Beaty

    Chief Program Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2020) → $174K (2024)

  • Christine Gambatese

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2022

    13 hrs/week

    $135K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Edmund George

    Assistant Grant Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2024)

  • Lynn Palmer

    Vice President of Education & Fam. Services Operations

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2024)

  • Angela Beasley Fielding

    Vice Chair

    Principal Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Seth M Wolf

    Secretary

    Principal Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Venyce Sanders

    Treasurer

    Principal Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (39)
  • Former: David Foster (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Emily Huggins Jones (2020–2023) — Principal Director
  • Former: Kerry Bohac (2020–2023) — Chief Human Resources Officer
  • Former: Tomeka Robinson (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: David Biegel (2022–2023) — Principal Director
  • Former: Christie Tatman-Stroh (2023) — CAO
  • Former: Crystal Mink (2023) — Director & 340b Program
  • Former: Stanislava Rubenfeld (2023) — Cia
  • Former: Dennis Anderson (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Information Technology
  • Former: Jeffrey Milbourn (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: John R Corlett (2020–2022) — Principal Director
  • Former: Judge David Matia (2020–2022) — Principal Director
  • Former: Nichole Forpahl (2020–2022) — Principal Director
  • Former: Paul Vallone (2020–2022) — Principal Director
  • Former: Shauna Marbury (2020–2022) — Principal Director
  • Former: Stacey Edwards (2020–2022) — Principal Director
  • Former: Thomas L Agee (2020–2022) — Principal Director
  • Former: Christina Sigley (2021–2022) — Principal Director
  • Former: Michelle Kampfner Nemer (2021–2022) — Principal Director
  • Former: Jim Walton (2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Lorri Stewart (2022) — Legal & Risk
  • Former: Teresa Volsko (2022) — Vice President, Quality & Data Integration
  • Former: Cindy Torres Essell (2020–2021) — Principal Director
  • Former: Diane Gueits (2020–2021) — Principal Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Hijar (2020–2021) — COO
  • Former: James Walton (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Julie Kate Mangini (2020–2021) — Principal Director
  • Former: Lisa Babish Forbes (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Mary L Garceau (2020–2021) — Principal Director
  • Former: Michelle Gardner (2020–2021) — Principal Director
  • Former: Shawn S Cornelius (2020–2021) — Principal Director
  • Former: Teri Schaeffer (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Alexa New (2021) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Rachael Seibert (2021) — Chief of Institutional Advancement
  • Former: Taylor Evans (2021) — Principal Director
  • Former: Eric Fiala (2020) — Principal Director
  • Former: Lynnette Forde (2020) — Vice President Development & Gov't Rel
  • Former: Orlando Sellers PhD (2020) — Principal Director
  • Former: Rachel Costanzo (2020) — Interim President & CEO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Carole Beaty — Chief Program Officer: $174KCarole BeatyChief Program Officer$174KLynn Palmer — VP of Education and Fam. Services Operations: $126KLynn PalmerVP of Education and Fam.…$126KEdmund George — Assistant Grant Director: $106KEdmund GeorgeAssistant Grant Director$106KRozlyn Grant — Director of Curriculum & Instructions: $102KRozlyn GrantDirector of Curriculum &…$102K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $174K, to Carole Beaty (Chief Program Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Centers for Families and Children

How large is The Centers for Families and Children?

The Centers for Families and Children reported $45.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.9M.

What is The Centers for Families and Children?

The Centers for Families and Children is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cleveland, OH. It holds $45.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does The Centers for Families and Children operate?

The Centers for Families and Children has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is The Centers for Families and Children's EIN?

The Centers for Families and Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7084455. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Centers for Families and Children's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Centers for Families and Children's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Centers for Families and Children down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?