The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation
The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation is a private foundation based in Colorado Springs, Colorado. It makes grants to charitable organizations, with 21 grants totaling $332,000 reported for 2024.
Key facts about The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation
In short: The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation gave $332K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Colorado. 10% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-1236138
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $332,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- Average grant
- $15,810
- Median grant
- $12,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (2 of 21, 2024)
- Total assets
- $7,090,800
- Primary geography
- Colorado (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.1M
-0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$332K
-8.8% YoY
Grant Count
21
-8.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
-0.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $369K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 21 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $12K repeat.
- 90% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 64% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including foster-family support, education, health care, food and community programs, and humanitarian crisis response. For example, Fostering Hope Foundation says it organizes church-based support teams for foster families; Peak Education says it helps young people prepare for education and training after high school; and World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises.
Other 2024 grantees describe their work as ensuring access to health care and social resources in the Moab community (Moab Free Health Clinic) and connecting people with food through educational programs (Youth Garden Project). These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 21 grants totaling $332,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $55,000, with a median grant of $12,000. The largest grants included $55,000 to Fostering Hope Foundation, $30,000 to Moab Valley Multi-Culture Center, $25,000 to Dale House Project, and $20,000 each to Peak Education, World Central Kitchen, and Doctors Without Borders. The listed purposes were generally “General Funding” or “General Purpose.”
Ready to take the next step with The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, half of grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado and 32% went to recipients in Utah. Recipients in Washington, DC, and Maryland each received 6% of grant dollars, and recipients in Illinois received 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $178K (2020) to $364K (2023). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $332K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fostering Hope Foundation ($55K). Together the top 10 received $230K.
Grant Size Distribution
95 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 95 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fostering Hope Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | General Funding | $55,000 |
| Moab Valley Multi-Culture Center Moab, UT | General Funding | $30,000 |
| Dale House Project Colorado Springs, CO | General Funding | $25,000 |
| Peak Education Colorado Springs, CO | General Funding | $20,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | General Purpose | $20,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MD | General Funding | $20,000 |
| Moab Free Health Clinic Moab, UT | General Funding | $15,000 |
| Moab Solutions Inc Moab, UT | General Funding | $15,000 |
| Grand Area Mentoring Moab, UT | General Funding | $15,000 |
| Youth Garden Project Moab, UT | General Funding | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,090,800 | $475,557 | $513,278 | $332,000 | 21 |
| 2023 | $7,128,521 | $1,264,420 | $425,083 | $364,000 | 23 |
| 2022 | $6,422,834 | $465,368 | $236,783 | $185,500 | 16 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,090,800 | $7,128,521 | $6,422,834 |
| Revenue | $475,557 | $1,264,420 | $465,368 |
| Expenses | $513,278 | $425,083 | $236,783 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $342,490 | $372,046 | $191,150 |
| Net Investment Income | $328,548 | $1,211,383 | $145,048 |
| Distributable Amount | $369,299 | $331,942 | $337,198 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Clay Taylor as President, Drake Ewing Taylor as Vice President, and George Sheffer as Secretary.
The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation is led by Clay Dudley Taylor, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Clay Dudley Taylor
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Drake Ewing Taylor
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
George Sheffer
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keith B. Stockman (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 38043, Colorado Springs, CO 80937
Phone: (719) 217-2065
Frequently asked questions about The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation
How much does The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation give each year?
The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation gave $332K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $364K across 23 grants.
What is The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation's typical grant size?
The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $12,000, and its average grant was $15,810, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation that year got $13K on average.
Where does The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation give grants?
The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (32%) and District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Colorado Springs, CO (9 grants) and Moab, UT (6 grants).
Does The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation's largest grantees?
The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Fostering Hope Foundation ($55,000), Moab Valley Multi-Culture Center ($30,000) and Dale House Project ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation?
The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $342K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $369K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including foster-family support, education, health care, food and community programs, and humanitarian crisis response. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation's EIN?
The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1236138. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
The Myron Stratton Home
Colorado Springs, CO
The Myron Stratton Home funds programs for low-income older people, children and families, and people unable to work because of illness or infirmity, prioritizing projects that expand services or address unmet community needs. Its typical award is about $20,000, with 2025 grants ranging from $4,000 to $100,000, primarily in Colorado’s greater Pikes Peak Region. It accepts applications through an online portal during its listed grant cycles.
Assets
$344.7M
Grants
37
Total Given
$975K
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies, with emphasis on arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services; it supports operating, program, and capital needs statewide. Typical grants are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital projects. It accepts unsolicited applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
Pikes Peak Community Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
Pikes Peak Community Foundation funds nonprofit and government projects addressing community needs in areas including education, arts and culture, human services, housing, and food services, with an emphasis on resident priorities in El Paso and Teller Counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,300, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$92.9M
Grants
190
Total Given
$6.5M
The Joseph Henry Edmondson Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
The Joseph Henry Edmondson Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and education, community development, conservation and the environment, and health and human services, with much of its support for capacity building and general operations. It primarily serves Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak Region; grants generally range from $500 to $100,000, with a stated average of $10,000. Applicants are asked to contact the foundation before applying, and it focuses on organizations with an established funding history; unsolicited public-education proposals are not considered.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
125
Total Given
$815K
Pikes Peak United Way
Colorado Springs, CO
Pikes Peak United Way funds nonprofit programs focused on youth success, family or financial stability, and health in Colorado’s Pikes Peak Region, especially El Paso and Teller counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,390 to $133,657, with a median of $17,105. The 2025–2026 Community Investment Fund is closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted for other funds.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
41
Total Given
$1.2M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
Jerome V Bruni Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
The Jerome V Bruni Foundation funds humanitarian assistance, education, and economic research and education, with 2025 grants supporting organizations in Maine, Colorado, Washington, DC, Missouri, and California. Its 38 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.5M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.2M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
More Funders in Colorado
The Carl George Bjorkman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?