Leprino Foods Company Foundation
Leprino Foods Company Foundation is a private foundation based in Denver, Colorado. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2025 grants included organizations working in education, human services, food security, and community development.
Key facts about Leprino Foods Company Foundation
In short: Leprino Foods Company Foundation gave $1.4M across 59 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), top state Colorado. 56% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-3608278
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,409,823
- Grants made (2025)
- 59
- Average grant
- $23,895
- Median grant
- $16,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 56% first-time grantees (32 of 57, 2025)
- Total assets
- $11,719,336
- Primary geography
- Colorado (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.7M
-9.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
+99.7% YoY
Grant Count
59
+63.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
+21.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leprino Foods Company Foundation reported a distributable amount of $671K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Leprino Foods Company Foundation open to new grantees?
56%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 32 of 57 grantees (56%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $26K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $16K first-time, $16K repeat.
- 26% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 107% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 210% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Denver Scholarship Foundation says it helps Denver Public Schools students enroll in and graduate from postsecondary institutions; Women’s Bean Project says it provides stepping stones to self-sufficiency through social enterprise; and Food Bank of the Rockies says it nourishes people facing food insecurity.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 59 grants totaling $1,409,823. Grants ranged from $3,016 to $123,500, with a median grant of $16,000. The largest awards included $123,500 to Kings County Library, $100,000 each to American Educational Assistance Foundation and Denver Scholarship Foundation, and $70,000 to Boys and Girls Clubs of Weld County. Other notable 2025 grants included $60,000 to Women’s Bean Project, $38,000 to Early Learning Centers of Lubbock, and $32,500 each to Tracy Interfaith Ministries and Tracy Community Connections Center.
Ready to take the next step with Leprino Foods Company Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, recipients in Colorado received 38% of grant dollars, California 29%, Tennessee 7%, Texas 6%, and Michigan 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 59 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $530K (2021) to $1.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 59 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kings County Library ($124K). Together the top 10 received $697K.
Grant Size Distribution
214 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 196 grants of 214 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kings County Library Hanford, CA | For Unrestricted Use | $123,500 |
| American Educational Assistance Foundation Inc Nashville, TN | Scholarships | $100,000 |
| Denver Scholarship Foundation Denver, CO | For Unrestricted Use | $100,000 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Weld County Greeley, CO | For Unrestricted Use | $70,000 |
| Women's Bean Project Denver, CA | For Unrestricted Use | $60,000 |
| Reno Air Racing Association Inc DBA National Championship Air Races Reno, NV | For Unrestricted Use | $50,000 |
| Roosevelt ISD Lubbock, TX | For Unrestricted Use | $45,000 |
| Jeffco Action Center Inc DBA the Action Center Lakewood, CO | For Unrestricted Use | $40,000 |
| Early Learning Centers of Lubbock Lubbock, TX | For Unrestricted Use | $38,000 |
| Tracy FFA Foundation Inc Tracy, CA | Tracy FFA School Farm | $35,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,719,336 | $324,182 | $1,545,442 | $1,409,823 (59 grants) |
| 2024 | $12,938,766 | $1,948,628 | $776,306 | $706,018 (36 grants) |
| 2023 | $11,761,168 | $509,853 | $614,464 | $565,809 (44 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,719,336 | $12,938,766 | $11,761,168 |
| Revenue | $324,182 | $1,948,628 | $509,853 |
| Expenses | $1,545,442 | $776,306 | $614,464 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,409,823 | $706,018 | $565,809 |
| Net Investment Income | $272,785 | $1,169,343 | $484,933 |
| Distributable Amount | $670,535 | $613,735 | $560,106 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Terry Leprino, Barbara Gregorich, Mark Adkins, Erik Nielsen, Dave Fowler, Francesca Lukas, and Lisa Prater as directors.
Leprino Foods Company Foundation's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Gregorich
Director
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Adkins
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Leprino
Director
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Fowler
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erik Nielsen
Director
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Francesca Lukas
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Prater
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Mike Cureton (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Fred Geerken (2024) — Officer
- Former: Francesca Vecchiarelli (2023) — Director
- Former: Gina Vecchiarelli (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Larry Jensen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Reidy (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1830 West 38Th Avenue, Denver, CO 80211
Phone: (303) 480-2600
Frequently asked questions about Leprino Foods Company Foundation
How much does Leprino Foods Company Foundation give each year?
Leprino Foods Company Foundation gave $1.4M across 59 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $706K across 36 grants.
What is Leprino Foods Company Foundation's typical grant size?
Leprino Foods Company Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $16,000, and its average grant was $23,895, across 59 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Leprino Foods Company Foundation that year got $26K on average.
Where does Leprino Foods Company Foundation give grants?
Leprino Foods Company Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (29%) and Tennessee (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (6 grants), Fort Morgan, CO (5 grants), Tracy, CA (4 grants) and Allendale, MI (3 grants).
Does Leprino Foods Company Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 86% of Leprino Foods Company Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (51 of 59) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Leprino Foods Company Foundation's largest grantees?
Leprino Foods Company Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Kings County Library ($123,500), American Educational Assistance Foundation Inc ($100,000) and Denver Scholarship Foundation ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Leprino Foods Company Foundation?
Leprino Foods Company Foundation reported $11.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $671K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Leprino Foods Company Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Leprino Foods Company Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Leprino Foods Company Foundation's EIN?
Leprino Foods Company Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3608278. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Leprino Foods Company Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Leprino Foods Company Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leprino Foods Company Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies, with emphasis on arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services; it supports operating, program, and capital needs statewide. Typical grants are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital projects. It accepts unsolicited applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
The Colorado Trust
Denver, CO
The Colorado Trust funds health equity and the health and well-being of Coloradans, with current priorities in food, housing, and mental and behavioral health; its grantmaking is statewide in Colorado. Grant amounts vary widely: its 2024 grants ranged from $702 to $28.8 million, and it offers event sponsorships of up to $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but posts application details when competitive opportunities are available.
Assets
$548.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$28.8M
Lumen Clarke M Williams Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports employee giving and volunteer programs, as well as K–12 classroom technology through its Teachers and Technology program. That program offers grants of up to $5,000 to eligible schools in 10 states; 2024 giving had a median grant of $6,110 and was concentrated in Delaware. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though eligible teachers could apply for the announced Teachers and Technology round.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$971K
Trailhead Institute
Denver, CO
Trailhead Institute supports public and environmental health initiatives in Colorado, including food access, community health, and capacity-building work; its Community Food Grants award $5,000–$30,000, but no typical giving level is established for its broader grantmaking. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.7M
Denver Broncos Foundation
Englewood, CO
The Denver Broncos Foundation funds youth health and wellness, in- and out-of-school programs, career pathways, and youth and high school football, with community grants focused on Colorado youth ages 5–24. Community grants allow eligible organizations to request up to $10,000; its broader giving varies, with a $10,000 median grant in 2024. It accepts applications through its Community Grant Program, with a stated deadline of August 15, 2026.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
180
Total Given
$5.4M
Schlessman Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Schlessman Foundation supports nonprofits serving vulnerable Denver Metro residents, with priorities including workforce development, education, senior care, food security, disability services, and homelessness. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $17,500; its reported grants went to Colorado organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.4M
Grants
116
Total Given
$6.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Colorado
Leprino Foods Company Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?