The Caps Foundation
The Caps Foundation was founded to raise funds and awareness for breast cancer research and to offer assistance, comfort, and relief to those who are affected by breast cancer.
The Caps Foundation at a glance
In short: The Caps Foundation reported $13K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $13,170 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +76.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $617,008
- +46.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $222,089
- +27.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $12,805
- +569.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $25,695
- +19.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who The Caps Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $30K (2023). In 2025 it reported $13K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Health Foundation Columbus, OH | Kitchen Kapers Integrative Care Support | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Caps Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $617,008 | $222,089 | $25,695 | $13,170 | Total only | $12,805 |
| 2024 | $420,614 | $173,748 | $21,561 | $7,481 | Total only | $1,914 |
| 2023 | $268,427 | $227,437 | $40,425 | $30,000 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $81,415 | $74,812 | $2,920 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About The Caps Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Caps Foundation is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $617K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $13K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $13K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Caps Foundation is led by John K. Wakelin III, Md President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John K. Wakelin III
Md President & Director
President & Director → Md President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Heck
Md Secretary & Director
Secretary & Director → Md Secretary & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Treece
Md Director
Director → Md Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Angelos
Md Director
Director → Md Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Hehr
Md Director
Director → Md Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Borkowski
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kendra Cook
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Sbrocchi
Md Director
Director → Md Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Vasko
Md Secretary & Diractor
Secretary & Director → Md Secretary & Diractor, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Caps Foundation
How much does The Caps Foundation give each year?
The Caps Foundation reported $13K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $7K in grants paid.
How large is The Caps Foundation?
The Caps Foundation reported $617K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $222K.
Where does The Caps Foundation operate?
The Caps Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is The Caps Foundation's EIN?
The Caps Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3276533. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Caps Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Caps Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Caps Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Caps Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?