The Burrow Family Foundation
The Burrow Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Birmingham, Alabama. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations including children’s and family services, youth support, homelessness assistance, health, and other causes.
Key facts about The Burrow Family Foundation
In short: The Burrow Family Foundation gave $11K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $456.522), mostly in Alabama. 32% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-1274662
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $457
- Median grant
- $200
- New grantees (estimate)
- 32% first-time grantees (7 of 22, 2025)
- Total assets
- $217,034
- Primary geography
- Alabama (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s 2024 filing says applicants should contact Sharon Burrow and include a brief summary of their organization stating its purpose and philosophy. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$217K
+202.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$11K
-60.5% YoY
Grant Count
23
+21.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$456.522
-67.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Burrow Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Burrow Family Foundation open to new grantees?
32%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 22 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $136; repeat grants $617. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $200 repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 254% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Children’s Harbor describes its work as providing refuge, respite, and resources to families with children who have experienced a life-altering medical diagnosis. Big Oak Ranch says it provides a Christian home for abused, neglected, and abandoned children. Other 2025 recipients include organizations whose stated missions involve veterans’ well-being, sports opportunities for people with intellectual disabilities, and ending child hunger.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 23 grants totaling $10,500. Grants ranged from $50 to $6,000, with a median grant of $200. The largest grants were $6,000 to Children’s Harbor and $1,000 to Big Oak Ranch. Other listed grants included $300 to Tunnel to Towers and $250 each to Boys Town, the Salvation Army, and St. Jude’s Children’s Hospital.
Ready to take the next step with The Burrow Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Alabama recipients received 77% of grant dollars. The next-largest listed shares were Virginia at 5%, New York at 3%, and Nebraska and Tennessee at 2% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2025) to $53K (2021). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $11K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Children's Harbor ($6K). Together the top 10 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
108 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 108 grants of 108 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Harbor Alexander City, AL | Helping Children & Their Families | $6,000 |
| Big Oak Ranch Springville, AL | Christian Home for Children | $1,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NY | Providing mortgage-free homes to gold star and fallen first responder families with young children | $300 |
| Boys Town Boys Town, NE | Helping Homeless and Troubled Youth | $250 |
| Salvation Army Birmingham, AL | Assisting Homeless & Needy People | $250 |
| St Jude's Childrens Hospital Memphis, TN | To advance cures and means of prevention, for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment | $250 |
| American Cancer Society Homewood, AL | To Prevent, Detect, Treat and Survive Cancer | $200 |
| Commemorative Air Force Topeka, KS | Honoring those who served and saving historically significant aircraft | $200 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | Educational outreach efforts to teach americans on behalf of liberty | $200 |
| Jimmie Hale Mission Birmingham, AL | To Shelter Men and Women | $200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $217,034 | $152,521 | $10,880 | $10,500 | 23 |
| 2024 | $71,843 | $11,200 | $27,085 | $26,600 | 19 |
| 2023 | $90,943 | $2,905 | $31,208 | $30,800 | 23 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $217,034 | $71,843 | $90,943 |
| Revenue | $152,521 | $11,200 | $2,905 |
| Expenses | $10,880 | $27,085 | $31,208 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $10,500 | $26,600 | $30,800 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,300 | $10,750 | $2,510 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,135 | $4,413 | $5,379 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Grady Burrow as president and director, Sharon Burrow as secretary and director, and Susan Burrow and Michelle Clements as directors.
The Burrow Family Foundation is led by Grady Burrow, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Grady Burrow
President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michelle Clements
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sharon Burrow
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Burrow
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Sharon Burrow
Mailing address: 4272 Old Leeds Road, Birmingham, AL 35213
Phone: (205) 323-0222
Frequently asked questions about The Burrow Family Foundation
How much does The Burrow Family Foundation give each year?
The Burrow Family Foundation gave $11K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $27K across 19 grants.
What is The Burrow Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Burrow Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $200, and its average grant was $457, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Burrow Family Foundation that year got $136 on average.
Where does The Burrow Family Foundation give grants?
The Burrow Family Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (4 grants), Arlington, VA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Burrow Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on The Burrow Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Burrow Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Burrow Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Children's Harbor ($6,000), Big Oak Ranch ($1,000) and Tunnel to Towers ($300), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Burrow Family Foundation?
The Burrow Family Foundation reported $217K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Burrow Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Children’s Harbor describes its work as providing refuge, respite, and resources to families with children who have experienced a life-altering medical diagnosis. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Burrow Family Foundation?
The foundation’s 2024 filing says applicants should contact Sharon Burrow and include a brief summary of their organization stating its purpose and philosophy. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Burrow Family Foundation's EIN?
The Burrow Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1274662. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Burrow Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Burrow Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way of Central Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$141.4M
Grants
113
Total Given
$26.0M
More Funders in Alabama
The Burrow Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?