The Bucky Foundation logo

The Bucky Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Norman, OK EIN: 81-1897480 Website

To raise funds to contribute to various charitable organizations.

The Bucky Foundation at a glance

In short: The Bucky Foundation gave $105K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$105,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$35,000
Median grant
$40,000
Total assets
$716
-58.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Bucky Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Eddie Sutton Foundation: $55KEddie Sutton Foundation$55KFolds of Honor: $40KFolds of Honor$40KThe Center for Individuals: $10KThe Center for Individuals$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Eddie Sutton Foundation ($55K). Together the top 3 received $105K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OwassoStillwaterTulsa

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 3 grants2025

In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $105K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Eddie Sutton Foundation Stillwater, OK—$55,000
Folds of Honor Owasso, OK—$40,000
The Center for Individuals Tulsa, OK—$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Bucky Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$716$122,897$123,918$105,0003
2024$1,737$92,180$100,543——
2023$10,100$111,808$102,686——
2022$978$89,318$90,122——
2021$1,782$52,661$56,773——
2020$5,894$18,900$15,755——
2019$2,749$71,297$77,368——

About The Bucky Foundation

Based on IRS filings

The Bucky Foundation is a public charity, based in Norman, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $716 in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $105K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Bucky Foundation is led by Gary Bartlett, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2019) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gary Bartlett

    Chairman

    Board Chairman → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Chandra Clark (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Fred Utter (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ginny Utter (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Larry Cumpton (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Strimple (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Shannon Ross (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Wyman Mathews (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Evan Brinlee (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Duerr (2023–2024) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Bucky Foundation

How much does The Bucky Foundation give each year?

The Bucky Foundation gave $105K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is The Bucky Foundation's typical grant size?

The Bucky Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $35,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Bucky Foundation give grants?

The Bucky Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

How large is The Bucky Foundation?

The Bucky Foundation reported $716 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $123K.

What is The Bucky Foundation's EIN?

The Bucky Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-1897480. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 30, 2020)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Bucky Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Bucky Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Bucky Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?