The Brunnemer Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Charlotte, NC EIN: 27-1111359

The Brunnemer Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $265K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $4K.

Key facts about The Brunnemer Family Foundation

In short: The Brunnemer Family Foundation gave $33K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
27-1111359
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$32,500
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$10,833
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$264,930
Primary geography
North Carolina (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$265K

-11.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$33K

-12.2% YoY

Grant Count

3

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+75.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Brunnemer Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Brunnemer Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 327% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Brunnemer Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlotteGreensboroChicagoPawleys IslandDurhamAshevilleHillsboroughMorristown

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K13 grants2020 8 grants2021 8 grants2022 7 grants2023 6 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2025) to $540K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $33K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Crisis Assistance Ministry: $25KCrisis Assistance Ministry$25KReelin for Research: $5KReelin for Research$5KHcexcell Hamblen County Foundation for Educatonal Excellence and Achieveme: $3KHcexcell Hamblen CountyFoundation for Educatonal…$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Crisis Assistance Ministry ($25K). Together the top 3 received $33K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 32 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Crisis Assistance Ministry Charlotte, NCTo provide financial assistance to individuals and families in financial distress.$25,000
Reelin for Research Greensboro, NCProvide funds for research to help find a cure for cancer.$5,000
Hcexcell Hamblen County Foundation for Educatonal Excellence and Achieveme Morristown, TNTo provide public education services, dedicated to improving the quality of educaton in Hamblen county.$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$264,930$297,614$333,380
Revenue$4,465$6,750$37,480
Expenses$37,149$42,516$61,066
Qualifying Distributions$37,330$42,521$61,046
Net Investment Income$4,465$6,750$37,480
Distributable Amount$11,423$13,783$15,481

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 16, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Brunnemer Family Foundation is led by H. Keith Brunnemer Jr., Chairman & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • H. Keith Brunnemer Jr.

    Chairman & President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Anna B. Wilder

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • H. Keith Brunnemer III

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret B. Carpenter

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Brunnemer Family Foundation

How much does The Brunnemer Family Foundation give each year?

The Brunnemer Family Foundation gave $33K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 6 grants.

What is The Brunnemer Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Brunnemer Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $10,833, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Brunnemer Family Foundation give grants?

The Brunnemer Family Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (8%).

Does The Brunnemer Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Brunnemer Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is The Brunnemer Family Foundation?

The Brunnemer Family Foundation reported $265K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Brunnemer Family Foundation's EIN?

The Brunnemer Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1111359. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Brunnemer Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Brunnemer Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

NCHSAA Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

The Morehead-Cain Foundation

Chapel Hill, NC

The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$225.0M

Grants

422

Total Given

$14.9M

More Funders in North Carolina

The Brunnemer Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?