The Breakfast Group
To bring about economic development and effective leadership for the african American community through education and recognition with emphasis on youth education.
Key facts about The Breakfast Group
In short: The Breakfast Group reported $824 in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-1543286
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $824 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $189,489
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$189K
+2577.2% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$824
-72.5% YoY
Revenue
$709K
+29.4% YoY
About The Breakfast Group
Based on IRS filings
The Breakfast Group is a public charity, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $189K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $824 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Ready to take the next step with The Breakfast Group?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $824 (2025) to $111K (2021). In 2025 it reported $824 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $189,489 | $7,078 | $66,772 |
| Revenue | $708,603 | $547,406 | $423,244 |
| Expenses | $514,957 | $594,655 | $429,338 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $23 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Breakfast Group is led by Shawn Armour, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 9 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shawn Armour
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$42K (2024) → $86K (2025)
Jerome Hunter
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$43K (2025)
Amani Harris
President
President & Treasurer → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andre Taylor
Careers Chair Pillar
Director → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Careers Chair Pillar, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Hudson
Pillar Chair Board Member
Member & Program Cha → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Pillar Chair Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Loyal
Project Mister Pillar Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobbielee Walston
Facilitator
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$35K (2025)
Cedric Dennard
Facilitator
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$38K (2025)
Danell Damon
Facilitator
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$41K (2025)
Dominic Reese
Facilitator
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$10K (2025)
Larry Mabry
Facilitator
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$36K (2025)
Norman C. Ownens
Facilitator
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$13K (2025)
William Luckett
Employee
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$5K (2025)
Gary Melonson
Board Member
Director → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Herbie E. Martin
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John German
Past Vice President
Vice President → Past Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Mitchell
Board Member
Director → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Yearby
Secretary
Director → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Cassell
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Duane Hill
Treasurer
Chairman → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darryl Lytle
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernie Dunston
Past President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Ernest Dunston (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Smith (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Luciano (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Mark Solomon (2022–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Henry McGee (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: James Carter (2022–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Zane Fitch (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Al Herron (2020–2022) — Advisory Board
- Former: George Northcroft (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nate Miles (2020–2022) — Advisory Board
- Former: Chris Webb (2022) — Director
- Former: Bob Harvey (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Carlos Miller (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Charles Mitchell (2020–2021) — Advisory Board
- Former: Christopher Webb (2020–2021) — Advisory Board
- Former: Daniel Hudson (2020–2021) — Member & Program Cha
- Former: Filmore Fossett (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Nellams (2020–2021) — Advisory Board
- Former: Ruby Jones (2020–2021) — Honorary Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Shawn Armour (Executive DIR.). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Breakfast Group
How much does The Breakfast Group give each year?
The Breakfast Group reported $824 in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is The Breakfast Group?
The Breakfast Group reported $189K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $709K.
What is The Breakfast Group's EIN?
The Breakfast Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1543286. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Breakfast Group by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Breakfast Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Washington
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
World Vision Inc
Federal Way, WA
World Vision funds international community development and emergency relief, as well as U.S. domestic programs and family assistance, with grants supporting needs such as disaster relief, food, housing, health, education, and child protection. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,139 to $14.46 million, with a median of $65,954; its work spans nearly 100 countries and the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$515.3M
Grants
410
Total Given
$157.4M
Thurston County Economic Development COU
Lacey, WA
Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$500K
Greater Good Charities
Seattle, WA
Greater Good Charities supports animal welfare, humanitarian aid, conservation, and disaster response, including through cash grants, supplies, and programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,406, though awards ranged widely, and it supports partners in the United States and internationally. Many grants are invitation-only; its website lists opportunities as they become available.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$123.4M
More Funders in Washington
The Breakfast Group down — hundreds of funders to go?