The Braitmayer Foundation
The Braitmayer Foundation is a private foundation based in Marion, Massachusetts. Established in 1964 through a gift from Marian S. Braitmayer, it describes itself as a fourth-generation family foundation with a legacy of giving to strengthen education.
The Braitmayer Foundation at a glance
In short: The Braitmayer Foundation gave $297K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), top state Massachusetts. 80% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $297,148
- +749.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $18,572
- +536.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $4,623,568
- -1.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 80% first-time grantees (12 of 15, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (30% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Braitmayer Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- Invitation Only
-
The foundation’s current website says it does not accept unsolicited applications. Program officers research potential partners and directly invite selected organizations to apply through the Grants Portal. Its guidelines state that grantmaking for 2025 and 2026 has closed and that it will not invite new organizations to apply until late 2026. The 2024 IRS filing, by contrast, stated that giving was not restricted to preselected organizations and listed a contact, application materials, and no award restrictions; these are filing statements, not the current website’s invitation-only process.
- Review Cycle
- The foundation says it will not invite new organizations to apply until late 2026.
- Deadline
- The foundation says it will not invite new organizations to apply until late 2026.
- Contact
Application contact: Baldwin Wealth Wealth Partners Llc
Mailing address: 204 Spring Street, Marion, MA 02738
Phone: (508) 748-0800
Website: https://braitmayerfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Braitmayer Foundation
Who The Braitmayer Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Apprentice Learning ($50K). Together the top 10 received $290K.
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 79 grants of 80 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The current grant program focuses on projects serving low-income students in coastal New England and the coastal Pacific Northwest. In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts (30%), Washington (28%), Oregon (27%), and California (12%); Maine received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Braitmayer Foundation open to new grantees?
80%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 15 grantees (80%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $35K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 20% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 54% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2023) to $297K (2024). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $297K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Apprentice Learning Jamaica Plain, MA | Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Grow Portland Portland, OR | Unrestricted | $45,000 |
| Seatle University Seattle, WA | Unrestricted | $44,832 |
| Speak with Purpose Renton, WA | Unrestricted | $37,316 |
| 826 Boston Roxbury, MA | Unrestricted | $35,000 |
| Gnome Inc Orinda, CA | Unrestricted | $35,000 |
| Portland State University Portland, OR | Unrestricted | $35,000 |
| Vase Marion, MA | Unrestricted | $3,000 |
| Food for All Services Portland, ME | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Anera Washington, DC | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Braitmayer Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,623,568 | $337,298 | $395,699 | $297,148 | 16 | $347,718 | $294,966 | $301,441 |
| 2023 | $4,681,969 | $1,114,888 | $103,358 | $35,000 | 12 | $49,035 | $187,150 | $255,020 |
| 2022 | $3,670,441 | $884,983 | $280,844 | $205,000 | 18 | $239,535 | $846,582 | $226,773 |
| 2021 | $3,066,714 | $363,739 | $321,976 | $192,500 | 17 | $252,535 | $320,140 | $255,684 |
| 2020 | $3,024,537 | $358,416 | $263,380 | $146,459 | 17 | — | $324,298 | $215,893 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Braitmayer Foundation reported a distributable amount of $301K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation says it seeks to honor the family’s values of equity, impact, trust, and listening while strengthening education. Its current grant program supports organizations advancing equitable access to meaningful, relevant experiential learning, including project-based and other active learning in K–12 schools. It focuses on efforts that increase the quality and quantity of teacher-facilitated projects and programs, particularly those serving low-income students in coastal New England and the coastal Pacific Northwest.
The 2024 recipients illustrate the range of funded work. Apprentice Learning describes its work as providing real-world work experiences for middle-school students; Grow Portland says it facilitates hands-on garden experiences connecting schools and communities with food and nature; and Speak With Purpose says it uses public speaking to empower young scholars. IslandWood describes hands-on learning experiences combining science, technology, and the arts, while Coastal Foodshed describes work connecting local growers and consumers and providing food and nutrition education. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $297,148. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500. The filing lists the grants as unrestricted. The foundation’s website separately describes program support for several 2024 awards, including $50,000 to Apprentice Learning, $45,000 to Grow Portland, $44,832 to Seattle University, $37,316 to Speak With Purpose, and $35,000 each to 826 Boston, Gnome Surf, and The PSU Foundation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The foundation’s website says five family members direct its activities. The trustees listed on the 2024 filing are Eric A. Braitmayer, Anina E. Hewey, Karen L. Braitmayer, Kristina B. Hewey, and Anita Erskine.
The Braitmayer Foundation's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; all 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anina E. Hewey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Eric A. Braitmayer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Karen L. Braitmayer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Kristina B. Hewey
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Anita Erskine
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Kevin W Corkery (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nancy W Corkery (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: R Davis Webb Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2K, to Eric a Braitmayer (Trustee). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Braitmayer Foundation
How much does The Braitmayer Foundation give each year?
The Braitmayer Foundation gave $297K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $35K across 12 grants.
What is The Braitmayer Foundation's typical grant size?
The Braitmayer Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $18,572, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Braitmayer Foundation that year got $24K on average.
Where does The Braitmayer Foundation give grants?
The Braitmayer Foundation's top state is Massachusetts, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Washington (28%) and Oregon (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (2 grants), Portland, ME (2 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and New Bedford, MA (2 grants).
Does The Braitmayer Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Braitmayer Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Braitmayer Foundation's largest grantees?
The Braitmayer Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Apprentice Learning ($50,000), Grow Portland ($45,000) and Seatle University ($44,832), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Braitmayer Foundation?
The Braitmayer Foundation reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $348K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $301K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Braitmayer Foundation fund?
The foundation says it seeks to honor the family’s values of equity, impact, trust, and listening while strengthening education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Braitmayer Foundation?
The foundation’s current website says it does not accept unsolicited applications. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Braitmayer Foundation's EIN?
The Braitmayer Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6112131. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Braitmayer Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Braitmayer Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Bristol County Savings Charitable
Taunton, MA
Bristol County Savings Charitable funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education and literacy, economic development, affordable housing, and critical needs in communities across Bristol County, Massachusetts, and Providence County, Rhode Island. Its current program lists awards up to $10,000; 2025 grants had a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its grant process, and giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$24.5M
Grants
289
Total Given
$3.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Braitmayer Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-braitmayer-foundation-morg_171bae1b4988470bb95b9722036a88af
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_046112131_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Braitmayer Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-braitmayer-foundation-morg_171bae1b4988470bb95b9722036a88af},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Braitmayer Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Braitmayer Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?