The Bradley Family Foundation
The Bradley Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Westlake Village, California. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable and religious organizations, including groups working in child-focused mercy ministry, humanitarian aid, Christian education and broadcasting, and prison-related services.
The Bradley Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Bradley Family Foundation gave $11K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $966.182), mostly in California. 36% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,628
- +316.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- +57.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $966
- +165.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $250
- Total assets
- $354,897
- +4.6% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (4 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (72% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Bradley Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 5448 Island Forest Place, Westlake Village, CA 91362
Phone: (818) 889-8707
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Bradley Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Children's Hunger Fund ($7K). Together the top 10 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
70 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 70 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in California (72%), Texas (16%), North Carolina (5%), Virginia (3%), and Florida (2%). The listed 2024 grants also include recipients in Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Bradley Family Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 11 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $213; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $200 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 18% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $18K (2021). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Hunger Fund Mission Hills, CA | Charitable | $6,500 |
| Family Legacy Missions Irving, TX | Humanitarian | $1,728 |
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | Charitable | $500 |
| Beacon Hill Classical Academy Camarillo, CA | Charitable | $500 |
| Copper Cove Chapel Copperopoplis, CA | Charitable | $300 |
| The Christian Broadcasting Network Virginia Beach, VA | Religious | $250 |
| Speak up for Hope Lakeland, FL | Charitable | $250 |
| Ventura Union Rescue Mission Oxnard, CA | Charitable | $200 |
| Good Shepherd Comm Church Boring, OR | Charitable | $150 |
| Trinity Lutheran Preschool Simi Valley, CA | Charitable | $150 |
Ready to take the next step with The Bradley Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $354,897 | $7,500 | $20,954 | $10,628 | 11 | $17,844 | $12,827 | $17,033 |
| 2023 | $339,172 | $-1,450 | $11,224 | $2,550 | 7 | $8,784 | $9,143 | $15,855 |
| 2022 | $324,262 | $8,866 | $26,229 | $18,000 | 13 | $23,424 | $5,189 | $16,784 |
| 2021 | $356,257 | $34,822 | $24,807 | $18,390 | 17 | $22,031 | $12,046 | $17,401 |
| 2020 | $367,031 | $44,925 | $23,222 | $16,950 | 22 | — | $19,266 | $16,394 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bradley Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees describe their own missions in varied terms: Children’s Hunger Fund says it equips local churches for gospel-centered mercy ministry to suffering children; Samaritan’s Purse describes providing spiritual and physical aid to people affected by hardship; and Beacon Hill Classical Academy says it provides a classical Christian education. The Christian Broadcasting Network describes its mission as preaching the gospel, while Prison Fellowship says it works on criminal justice reform and support for people affected by incarceration.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $10,628 through 11 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $6,500, with a median grant of $250.
The largest 2024 grants were $6,500 to Children’s Hunger Fund and $1,728 to Family Legacy Missions. Other grants included $500 each to Samaritan’s Purse and Beacon Hill Classical Academy, $300 to Copper Cove Chapel, and $250 each to The Christian Broadcasting Network and Speak Up for Hope.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Linda Bradley as Secretary; Timothy Bradley as President; and Matt Bradley, Joy Bradley, Mike Bradley, Elle Bradley, Mark Bradley, Brynn Bradley, Selah Bradley, and Caleb Bradley as Directors.
The Bradley Family Foundation is led by Timothy Bradley, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Timothy Bradley
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brynn Bradley
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elle Bradley
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joy Bradley
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mark Bradley
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matt Bradley
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mike Bradley
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Selah Bradley
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Caleb Bradley
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Linda Bradley
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Bradley Family Foundation
How much does The Bradley Family Foundation give each year?
The Bradley Family Foundation gave $11K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 7 grants.
What is The Bradley Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Bradley Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $250, and its average grant was $966, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Bradley Family Foundation that year got $213 on average.
Where does The Bradley Family Foundation give grants?
The Bradley Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (16%).
Does The Bradley Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on The Bradley Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (8 grants).
Who are The Bradley Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Bradley Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Children's Hunger Fund ($6,500), Family Legacy Missions ($1,728) and Samaritan's Purse ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Bradley Family Foundation?
The Bradley Family Foundation reported $355K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Bradley Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Bradley Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Bradley Family Foundation's EIN?
The Bradley Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8114127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Bradley Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bradley Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Bradley Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-bradley-family-foundation-morg_25a9ff1f9d1049e18e23b1f323e51098
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_208114127_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Bradley Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-bradley-family-foundation-morg_25a9ff1f9d1049e18e23b1f323e51098},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Bradley Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Bradley Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?