The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc logo

The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc

Public charity · Grantmaker Bloomsburg, PA EIN: 23-7088491 Website

The bloomsburg university foundation, inc. Inspires and stewards philanthropy and other revenue growth in support of commonwealth university.

The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc at a glance

In short: The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc gave $5.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5.4M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,408,833
+28.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,408,833
+28.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,408,833
Total assets
$116,643,608
+4.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania: $5.4MCommonwealth University ofPennsylvania$5.4M

The largest 2025 recipient was Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania ($5.4M).

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K3$500K–1M4$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 14 (29%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Bloomsburg

How The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc gives

  • Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.9M (2021) to $5.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Bloomsburg, PAScholarships/University Support$5,408,833
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$116,643,608$14,102,476$13,070,215$5,408,8331$4,417,145
2024$111,148,107$18,897,759$9,713,710$4,196,0401$2,298,716
2023$96,475,293$8,506,291$9,023,204$4,010,5214$2,050,989
2022$94,259,189$19,758,639$7,773,316$3,730,2074$4,735,641
2021$97,551,907$7,727,266$6,093,569$2,884,4804$3,700,609

About The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc

Based on IRS filings

The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bloomsburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $116.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5.4M. Net investment income was $4.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc is led by Jerome Dvorak, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 3 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jerome Dvorak

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $176K (2021) → $201K (2025)

  • Stephen Jones

    Chairman

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christen Mowad

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drew Hostetter

    Director

    Chairman → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Bailey

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irvin Wright

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jahri Evans

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Mulka

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Breiner

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Steckel

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Cannon

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Boguski

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronn Cort

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Gettel

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Zeigler

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Wolak

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juli Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Showalter

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Nemeth

    Major Gift Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2023) → $128K (2025)

  • Stephanie Ulmer

    Vice President of Advancement

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2023) → $143K (2025)

  • Craig Diehl

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Gillespie

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chair → Director, 2023

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Giuffre

    Corresponding Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Fetterman

    Interim Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Kristin Cantrell (2023) — Director
  • Former: Mark Williams (2023) — CFO
  • Former: Michael Keener (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sue Fertterman (2022) — Director
  • Former: Patricia S. Mica (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jerome Dvorak — Executive Director: $201KJerome DvorakExecutive Director$201KStephanie Ulmer — VP of Advancement: $143KStephanie UlmerVP of Advancement$143KJoseph Nemeth — Major Gift Officer: $128KJoseph NemethMajor Gift Officer$128K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $201K, to Jerome Dvorak (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc

How much does The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc give each year?

The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc gave $5.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.2M across 1 grant.

How large is The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc?

The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc reported $116.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.1M.

What is The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc?

The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bloomsburg, PA. It holds $116.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc operate?

The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc's EIN?

The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7088491. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 22, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 20, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?