The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc
The bloomsburg university foundation, inc. Inspires and stewards philanthropy and other revenue growth in support of commonwealth university.
The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc at a glance
In short: The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc gave $5.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5.4M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,408,833
- +28.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,408,833
- +28.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,408,833
- Total assets
- $116,643,608
- +4.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania ($5.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 14 (29%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc gives
- Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.9M (2021) to $5.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Bloomsburg, PA | Scholarships/University Support | $5,408,833 |
Ready to take the next step with The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $116,643,608 | $14,102,476 | $13,070,215 | $5,408,833 | 1 | $4,417,145 |
| 2024 | $111,148,107 | $18,897,759 | $9,713,710 | $4,196,040 | 1 | $2,298,716 |
| 2023 | $96,475,293 | $8,506,291 | $9,023,204 | $4,010,521 | 4 | $2,050,989 |
| 2022 | $94,259,189 | $19,758,639 | $7,773,316 | $3,730,207 | 4 | $4,735,641 |
| 2021 | $97,551,907 | $7,727,266 | $6,093,569 | $2,884,480 | 4 | $3,700,609 |
About The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc
Based on IRS filings
The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bloomsburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $116.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5.4M. Net investment income was $4.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc is led by Jerome Dvorak, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 3 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jerome Dvorak
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$176K (2021) → $201K (2025)
Stephen Jones
Chairman
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christen Mowad
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drew Hostetter
Director
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harold Bailey
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irvin Wright
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jahri Evans
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Mulka
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Breiner
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Steckel
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Cannon
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Boguski
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronn Cort
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Gettel
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Zeigler
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Wolak
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Juli Miller
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Showalter
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Nemeth
Major Gift Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$117K (2023) → $128K (2025)
Stephanie Ulmer
Vice President of Advancement
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$128K (2023) → $143K (2025)
Craig Diehl
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Gillespie
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Director, 2023
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Giuffre
Corresponding Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Fetterman
Interim Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Kristin Cantrell (2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Williams (2023) — CFO
- Former: Michael Keener (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Sue Fertterman (2022) — Director
- Former: Patricia S. Mica (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $201K, to Jerome Dvorak (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc
How much does The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc give each year?
The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc gave $5.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.2M across 1 grant.
How large is The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc?
The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc reported $116.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.1M.
What is The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc?
The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bloomsburg, PA. It holds $116.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc operate?
The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc's EIN?
The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7088491. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Bloomsburg University Foundationinc down — hundreds of funders to go?