Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development
Beaver County Corporation, also known as Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development (CED), is a public charity based in Beaver, Pennsylvania. Formed in 1983, it works to encourage job creation and private investment in Beaver County through site development, business financing, and special initiatives with community impact.
Key facts about Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development
In short: Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development gave $190K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 25-1450625
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $189,799
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $9,989
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $32,361,510
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$32.4M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$190K
+374.5% YoY
Grant Count
19
+375.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-0.1% YoY
Mission & Focus Areas
CED’s stated mission is to encourage job creation and private investment in Beaver County by helping develop sites and structures for value-added companies, operating or accessing financing programs for those companies, and undertaking special initiatives with significant community impact. Its program activities include development and operation of industrial parks and facilities, business financing, and the Business District Initiative (BDI).
The BDI mini-grants are intended to sustain and attract small-business investment in nine Beaver County downtown districts. Eligible business sectors listed by the program include retail, food and beverage, arts and entertainment, office, and services. Grants may support specified operating costs, tenant property improvements needed for business operation, and necessary equipment.
One 2025 recipient, Communicycle Beaver County Inc., describes its mission as using bikes to connect people and community organizations and help anyone who needs a bike obtain one free of charge.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, CED reported 19 grants totaling $189,799. Grant amounts ranged from $9,799 to $10,000, with a median of $10,000. All listed grants were for the Business District Initiative. The organization reported four grants totaling $40,000 in 2024 and no grants in 2023.
Ready to take the next step with Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
CED’s stated mission and programs concern Beaver County, Pennsylvania. The BDI covers downtown districts in Aliquippa, Ambridge, Beaver, Beaver Falls, Bridgewater, Midland, Monaca, New Brighton, and Rochester. All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2024) to $1.8M (2021). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $190K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ivory Elephant LLC ($10K). Together the top 10 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
94 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 94 grants of 94 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ivory Elephant LLC Beaver, PA | Business District Initiative Grants | $10,000 |
| Black Dog Wood Fired Pizza Catering LLC Ambridge, PA | Business District Initiative Grants | $10,000 |
| Beaver County Axe Throwing Rochester, PA | Business District Initiative Grants | $10,000 |
| Hash a Smash LLC Beaver, PA | Business District Initiative Grants | $10,000 |
| Buzzts Pizzeria LIL Johne Hall Rochester, PA | Business District Initiative Grants | $10,000 |
| Ascreations LLC Monaca, PA | Business District Initiative Grants | $10,000 |
| Hip Sisters LLC Industry, PA | Business District Initiative Grants | $10,000 |
| Hoff Nuso LLC New Brighton, PA | Business District Initiative Grants | $10,000 |
| Merchant Laundromat Imperial, PA | Business District Initiative Grants | $10,000 |
| Blackbird Market Industry, PA | Business District Initiative Grants | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,361,510 | $2,954,049 | $1,095,623 | $189,799 (19) |
| 2024 | $30,941,458 | $1,949,594 | $1,911,348 | $40,000 (4) |
| 2023 | $31,351,175 | $750,100 | $848,502 | 0 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $32,361,510 | $30,941,458 | $31,351,175 |
| Revenue | $2,954,049 | $1,949,594 | $750,100 |
| Expenses | $1,095,623 | $1,911,348 | $848,502 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,803,954 | $186,357 | $47,911 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 9, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Carey McDougall as chair; Larry Nelson as vice chair; Carolyn Renninger as secretary; and Joe Bevevino as treasurer. Directors listed are Dr. Melvin Steals, Jack Manning, Daniel Camp III, Tony Amadio, David O’Leary, and Matthew Dawson.
Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development is led by Lewis Villotti, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lewis Villotti
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$124K (2021) → $140K (2025)
Carey McDougall
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Camp III
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David O'Leary
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Manning
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Dawson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melvin Steals
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Amadio
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Demailo
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Lincheck
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renee Suhr
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Savoldi
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Renninger
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Bevevino
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Nelson
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Robert J. Pusateri (2021–2023) — Chair
- Former: Mark Peluso (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Charles N. O'Data (2021) — Director
- Former: Christopher Heitman (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $140K, to Lewis Villotti (President).
Contact
Mailing address: 1000 Third Street 1, Beaver, PA 15009
Phone: (724) 728-8610
Website: https://beavercountyced.org
Frequently asked questions about Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development
How much does Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development give each year?
Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development gave $190K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $40K across 4 grants.
What is Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development's typical grant size?
Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,989, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development give grants?
Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Brighton, PA (4 grants), Rochester, PA (3 grants), Beaver, PA (2 grants) and Industry, PA (2 grants).
Does Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Business District Initiative Grants" (19 grants).
Who are Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development's largest grantees?
Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development's largest 2025 grantees include Ivory Elephant LLC ($10,000), Black Dog Wood Fired Pizza Catering LLC ($10,000) and Beaver County Axe Throwing ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 16% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development?
Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development reported $32.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.
What does Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development fund?
CED’s stated mission is to encourage job creation and private investment in Beaver County by helping develop sites and structures for value-added companies, operating or accessing financing programs for those companies, and undertaking special initiatives with significant community impact. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development?
Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check beavercountyced.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development's EIN?
Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1450625. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Beaver County
Beaver, PA
United Way of Beaver County funds nonprofits serving Beaver County residents, supporting community human services and initiatives such as targeted mini-grants for programs serving ALICE households. Its 2023 grants averaged about $27,400, while its 2024 ALICE mini-grants totaled $120,000; it accepts applications through a stated Expression of Interest process, though the listed 2027 funding deadline has passed.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
28
Total Given
$559K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Ergon Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$210.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Hancock County Savings Charitable
Chester, WV
Hancock County Savings Charitable funds charitable and educational organizations, including human services, education, innovative programs, and capital or equipment needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,300 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500, and are limited to organizations in Hancock County Savings Bank’s market area, including parts of West Virginia, Ohio, and Pennsylvania. It accepts applications through its HCSBC Foundation Grant program; the stated annual deadline is September 30.
Assets
$650K
Grants
18
Total Given
$57K
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Beaver County Corporation for Economic Development down — hundreds of funders to go?