The Blackmon Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Mountain Brook, AL EIN: 63-1201181

The Blackmon Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Mountain Brook, Alabama. It reported 11 grants totaling $26,104 in 2025, with most grant dollars going to Alabama recipients.

Key facts about The Blackmon Family Foundation

In short: The Blackmon Family Foundation gave $26K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Alabama. 73% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
63-1201181
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$26,104
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$2,373
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
73% first-time grantees (8 of 11, 2025)
Total assets
$447,683
Primary geography
Alabama (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2025 filing says applications should include a letter stating the organization’s cause. Full details ↓
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$448K

-2.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$26K

+32.5% YoY

Grant Count

11

+83.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-27.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Blackmon Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Blackmon Family Foundation open to new grantees?

73%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 11 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $4K repeat.

  • 18% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 147% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a food bank, a school, a university, and organizations connected with cancer research, disability services, and other charitable causes. The Heart of Alabama Food Bank describes its mission as collecting, sorting, storing, and distributing edible food through qualified agencies to Alabama residents experiencing food insecurity. The Montgomery Academy says it develops leaders committed to honor, scholarship, service, and excellence. United Ability says it provides services connecting people with disabilities to their communities and supporting meaningful lives.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $26,104. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $9,292, with a median of $1,000. Among the largest awards were $9,292 to Heart of Alabama Food Bank, $5,000 to the University of Alabama, $3,500 to the Montgomery Academy, and $3,000 to Folds of Honor - Alabama. Other listed grants included $1,000 each to the Breast Cancer Research Foundation of Alabama, Brother Bryan Mission of Birmingham, Children’s of Alabama, and United Ability.

Review Cycle

None.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Blackmon Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama and 2% to recipients in Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

BirminghamMontgomeryMemphisOpelikaLinvilleBanner ElkGarden ValleyHooverKervilleLincilleOakland ParkTampaTuscaloosa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K11 grants2019 8 grants2020 9 grants2021 7 grants2022 8 grants2023 6 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $28K (2019). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $26K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Heart of Alabama Food Bank: $9KHeart of Alabama Food Bank$9KThe University of Alabama: $5KThe University of Alabama$5KThe Montgomery Academy: $4KThe Montgomery Academy$4KFolds of Honor - Alabama: $3KFolds of Honor - Alabama$3KBreast Cancer Research Foundation of Alabama: $1KBreast Cancer ResearchFoundation of Alabama$1KBrother Bryan Mission of Birmingham: $1KBrother Bryan Mission ofBirmingham$1KChildrens's of Alabama: $1KChildrens's of Alabama$1KUnited Ability: $1KUnited Ability$1KAmerican Red Cross of Alabama & Mississippi: $862American Red Cross of Alabama& Mississippi$862Mercy Ships: $250Mercy Ships$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Heart of Alabama Food Bank ($9K). Together the top 10 received $26K.

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

41<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Heart of Alabama Food Bank Montgomery, ALTo Promote Charitable Cause$9,292
The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, ALTo Promote Charitable Cause$5,000
The Montgomery Academy Montgomery, ALTo Promote Charitable Cause$3,500
Folds of Honor - Alabama Hoover, ALTo Promote Charitable Cause$3,000
Breast Cancer Research Foundation of Alabama Birmingham, ALTo Promote Charitable Cause$1,000
Brother Bryan Mission of Birmingham Birmingham, ALTo Promote Charitable Cause$1,000
Childrens's of Alabama Birmingham, ALTo Promote Charitable Cause$1,000
United Ability Birmingham, ALTo Promote Charitable Cause$1,000
American Red Cross of Alabama & Mississippi Birmingham, ALTo Promote Charitable Cause$862
Mercy Ships Garden Valley, TXTo Promote Charitable Cause$250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $447,683 $39,012 $51,031 $26,104
2024 $459,922 $22,615 $48,310 $19,700
2023 $484,323 $26,797 $44,029 $23,547
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$447,683$459,922$484,323
Revenue$39,012$22,615$26,797
Expenses$51,031$48,310$44,029
Qualifying Distributions$34,710$28,306$32,153
Net Investment Income$14,730—$6,430
Distributable Amount$23,576$22,915$22,184

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Frederick M Blackmon as president, and Elizabeth B Lueck and Frederick M Blackmon Jr as directors.

The Blackmon Family Foundation is led by Frederick M. Blackmon, President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Frederick M. Blackmon

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth B. Lueck

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2019) → $6K (2025)

  • Frederick M. Blackmon Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2019) → $10K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Frederick M Blackmon Jr — Director: $10KFrederick M Blackmon JrDirector$10KElizabeth B Lueck — Director: $6KElizabeth B LueckDirector$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Frederick M Blackmon Jr (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Frederick M Blackmon Jr
Mailing address: 2617 Caldwell Mill Lane, Mountain Brook, AL 35243
Phone: (901) 497-3728

Frequently asked questions about The Blackmon Family Foundation

How much does The Blackmon Family Foundation give each year?

The Blackmon Family Foundation gave $26K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 6 grants.

What is The Blackmon Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Blackmon Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,373, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Blackmon Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.

Where does The Blackmon Family Foundation give grants?

The Blackmon Family Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (5 grants) and Montgomery, AL (2 grants).

Does The Blackmon Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on The Blackmon Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Promote Charitable Cause" (11 grants).

Who are The Blackmon Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Blackmon Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Heart of Alabama Food Bank ($9,292), The University of Alabama ($5,000) and The Montgomery Academy ($3,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Blackmon Family Foundation?

The Blackmon Family Foundation reported $448K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Blackmon Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a food bank, a school, a university, and organizations connected with cancer research, disability services, and other charitable causes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Blackmon Family Foundation?

The 2025 filing says applications should include a letter stating the organization’s cause. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Blackmon Family Foundation's EIN?

The Blackmon Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1201181. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Blackmon Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Blackmon Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Tatajado Fund

Montgomery, AL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

8

Total Given

$120K

The Dickson Foundation Inc

Charlotte, NC

The Dickson Foundation supports organizations in health care, education, human services, and other areas, with a strong focus on local giving; 93% of its 2024 grant dollars went to North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $301,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts requests by letter, has no application deadlines, and does not fund individuals.

Assets

$65.4M

Grants

165

Total Given

$3.8M

The S Adam Schloss Foundation Inc

Pike Road, AL

The S Adam Schloss Foundation supports charitable organizations in the arts, community services, food assistance, health, and homelessness services, with most grants going to Alabama organizations. Recent grants ranged from $55 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000 in 2025. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

50

Total Given

$248K

Kramer Foundation

Woodbury, NY

The Kramer Foundation supports preselected charities across education, health, social services, animal welfare, and the environment, with most 2025 funding going to organizations in New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

40

Total Given

$183K

Robert B Taylor III Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The foundation supports North Carolina nonprofits in areas including affordable housing, emergency assistance, addiction treatment, education and literacy, and services for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $8,333, with a median of $1,250. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter describing the funding purpose and the organization’s nonprofit status.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$568K

Grants

16

Total Given

$35K

CBC Charitable Foundation

San Diego, CA

The CBC Charitable Foundation supports California nonprofits that promote community well-being, economic growth, and quality of life, with eligible organizations located in specified Northern and Southern California counties. Its 2023 grants averaged about $3,800, with examples ranging from $5,000 to $6,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, as bank employees nominate organizations for board review.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35K

Grants

40

Total Given

$151K

CJ and Syble Fowlston Charitable Trust

Amarillo, TX

The CJ and Syble Fowlston Charitable Trust funds operating and capital needs of 501(c)(3) organizations in the top 20 counties of the Texas Panhandle, including work in hunger relief, education, children’s services, disability access, and public information. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts written applications describing the organization’s need and planned use of funds; no deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

37

Total Given

$307K

The Community Foundation of Herkimer and Oneida Counties Inc

Utica, NY

The Community Foundation of Herkimer and Oneida Counties funds nonprofit work addressing community needs such as neighborhood revitalization, healthcare, workforce development, healthy homes, and food insecurity, primarily in Herkimer and Oneida counties, New York. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $17,000, though awards varied widely; some named programs offer up to $15,000 or $2,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$221.2M

Grants

190

Total Given

$7.1M

Freeman & Gladys Wilson Family

Lawndale, CA

The foundation supports religious activities, children’s education and welfare, medical research, scholarships, counseling, military assistance, and services for people experiencing homelessness, with most 2025 grant dollars going to California. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $43,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

19

Total Given

$80K

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

More Funders in Alabama

The Blackmon Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?