Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Huntsville, AL EIN: 71-0849172

Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation is a private foundation based in Huntsville, Alabama. Its most recent filing on record is for 2022, with no later filing reported; it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation at a glance

In short: Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation gave $23K across 11 grants in 2022 (avg $2K), top state Alabama. 64% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2022)
$22,632
-30.4% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
11
+175.0% vs 2021
Average grant
$2,057
-74.7% vs 2021
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$54,331
+27.8% vs 2021
New grantees (estimate)
64% first-time grantees (7 of 11, 2022; small sample)
Primary geography
Alabama (4% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Its filing says information for an announcement of funding is available upon request. The filing’s application instructions should not be treated as current because no filing later than 2022 is reported.

Review Cycle
The filing states that the normal deadline was November 30 for one-year funding beginning in January. This is a past, filing-reported cycle and is not presented as open.
Deadline
The filing states that the normal deadline was November 30 for one-year funding beginning in January.
Contact

Application contact: Dr Noor Gillani
Mailing address: 466 Sussex Dr Sw, Huntsville, AL 35824
Phone: (256) 658-6889

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2022

Mahabodhi Internation Meditation Ce: $10KMahabodhi InternationMeditation Ce$10KTribes and Natures Defenders Inc: $3KTribes and Natures DefendersInc$3KBalsewa Orphange and Senior Center: $2KBalsewa Orphange and SeniorCenter$2KHappy Home Trust: $2KHappy Home Trust$2KGreenleaf Development Imitiative: $2KGreenleaf DevelopmentImitiative$2KHerchaha: $2KHerchaha$2KHouse with Heart: $2KHouse with Heart$2KBlossomwood Foundation: $1KBlossomwood Foundation$1KUniversity of the Cumberlands: $750University of the Cumberlands$750St Judes Cancer Research: $500St Judes Cancer Research$500

The largest 2022 recipient was Mahabodhi Internation Meditation Ce ($10K). Together the top 10 received $22K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2022 grant list includes recipients identified in Alabama, Kentucky, and Tennessee, as well as grants for purposes referring to Uganda. The filing’s state-share breakdown assigns 4% of grant dollars to Alabama, 3% to Kentucky, and 2% to Tennessee; the state associated with the remaining 90% is unspecified.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

HuntsvilleWilliamsburgMemphisNew York

Is Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation open to new grantees?

64%

first-time grantees, 2022

In 2022, 7 of 11 grantees (64%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $4K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 0% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K10 grants2020 4 grants2021 11 grants2022

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2020) to $33K (2021). In 2022 it made 11 grants totaling $23K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mahabodhi Internation Meditation Ce For Education Health and Senior Center$9,500
Tribes and Natures Defenders Inc Tribal Farming Project$2,700
Balsewa Orphange and Senior Center For Orphange and Senior Center$2,000
Happy Home Trust For Orphange Operstion$1,500
Greenleaf Development Imitiative For Childrens School$1,500
Herchaha Childrens Education$1,500
House with Heart Childrens Home$1,500
Blossomwood Foundation Huntsville, ALFor Childrens Home in Uganda$1,000
University of the Cumberlands Williamsburg, KYMountain Outreach Program$750
St Judes Cancer Research Memphis, TNCancer Research$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2022$54,331$39,091$27,280$22,63211$27,280$10$1,970
2021$42,520$37,022$37,144$32,5004$35,812$2$1,724
2020$42,642$28,664$25,255$20,85010—$194$1,721

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2022 grants went to organizations with purposes including education, health and senior services, children’s homes and schooling, tribal farming, cancer research, and family emergency assistance.

Among the recipients, the University of the Cumberlands describes its mission as providing “a quality, affordable education to students from all backgrounds through broad-based academics,” grounded in Christian principles and leadership through service.

Grantmaking

In 2022, the foundation gave 11 grants totaling $22,632. Grants ranged from $182 to $9,500, with a median grant of $1,500. The largest awards included $9,500 to Mahabodhi Internation Meditation Ce for education, health, and a senior center; $2,700 to Tribes and Natures Defenders Inc for a tribal farming project; and $2,000 to Balsewa Orphange and Senior Center for an orphanage and senior center. Other grants included $1,500 each to Happy Home Trust, Greenleaf Development Imtiative, Herchaha, and House with Heart; $1,000 to Blossomwood Foundation for a children’s home in Uganda; $750 to the University of the Cumberlands for its Mountain Outreach Program; $500 to St Judes Cancer Research for cancer research; and $182 to Family Line Foundation for a family emergency program.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2022 filing lists Dr Noor B Gillani as president and executive director, Dr Nizar Mullani as director, and Mr Wazir Khoja as director.

Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation is led by Noor B. Gillani, President Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Noor B. Gillani

    President Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Nizar Mullani

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Wazir Khoja

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation

How much does Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation give each year?

Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation gave $23K across 11 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $33K across 4 grants.

What is Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation's typical grant size?

Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation's median grant in 2022 was $1,500, and its average grant was $2,057, across 11 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation that year got $1K on average.

Does Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2022: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation's largest grantees?

Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation's largest 2022 grantees include Mahabodhi Internation Meditation Ce ($9,500), Tribes and Natures Defenders Inc ($2,700) and Balsewa Orphange and Senior Center ($2,000), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

How large is Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation?

Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation reported $54K in total assets on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2022 grants went to organizations with purposes including education, health and senior services, children’s homes and schooling, tribal farming, cancer research, and family emergency assistance. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation?

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

Where does Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation make grants?

The 2022 grant list includes recipients identified in Alabama, Kentucky, and Tennessee, as well as grants for purposes referring to Uganda. The filing’s state-share breakdown assigns 4% of grant dollars to Alabama, 3% to Kentucky, and 2% to Tennessee; the state associated with the remaining 90% is unspecified.

What is Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation's EIN?

Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0849172. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.

Does Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pyar Fatima Karim Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?