The Berea City Club Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Berea, OH EIN: 34-1881034

The mission of the Berea City Club, inc. Is to promote positive civic interests for the betterment of the city of berea, Ohio.

Key facts about The Berea City Club Inc

In short: The Berea City Club Inc gave $48K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
34-1881034
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$48,445
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$16,148
Median grant
$17,750
Total assets
$1,361,647
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4M

+15.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$48K

-35.7% YoY

Grant Count

3

-25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16K

-14.3% YoY

How The Berea City Club Inc gives

  • Giving fell 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Berea City Club Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Berea City Club Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Berea, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $47K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Berea City Club Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BereaBeere

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 5 grants2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $86K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $48K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Berea-Midpark High School: $20KBerea-Midpark High School$20KNorth End Foundation: $18KNorth End Foundation$18KBerea Community Outreach: $11KBerea Community Outreach$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was Berea-Midpark High School ($20K). Together the top 3 received $48K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Berea-Midpark High School Berea, OH—$20,100
North End Foundation Berea, OH—$17,750
Berea Community Outreach Berea, OH—$10,595

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,361,647$1,179,874$1,041,913
Revenue$249,270$232,816$294,695
Expenses$67,497$94,855$53,753
Net Investment Income$46,664$45,957$29,377

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 24, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 5, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 3, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Berea City Club Inc is led by Jack Draves, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jack Draves

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Haas

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Sechler

    Vice President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Bandsuch

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bob Cistolo (2019–2023) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Berea City Club Inc

How much does The Berea City Club Inc give each year?

The Berea City Club Inc gave $48K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $75K across 4 grants.

What is The Berea City Club Inc's typical grant size?

The Berea City Club Inc's median grant in 2025 was $17,750, and its average grant was $16,148, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Berea City Club Inc give grants?

The Berea City Club Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Berea, OH (3 grants).

How large is The Berea City Club Inc?

The Berea City Club Inc reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $249K.

What is The Berea City Club Inc?

The Berea City Club Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Berea, OH. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Berea City Club Inc's EIN?

The Berea City Club Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1881034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Berea City Club Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Berea City Club Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Giving Well Family Foundation

Carrollton, OH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

7

Total Given

$32K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Ohio

The Berea City Club Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?