The Bartholomew Private Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Naples, FL EIN: 26-2198972

The Bartholomew Private Foundation is a private foundation, based in Naples, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $625K. Net investment income was $826K.

The Bartholomew Private Foundation at a glance

In short: The Bartholomew Private Foundation gave $625K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $89K), top state Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$625,000
+13.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+40.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$89,286
-18.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$65,000
Total assets
$14,869,352
+9.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (24% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Bartholomew Private Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Bibles for China: $150KBibles for China$150KPioneer Bible Translators: $150KPioneer Bible Translators$150KMawah-GH Inc: $150KMawah-GH Inc$150KCharities Aid Foundation America (CAF America): $65KCharities Aid FoundationAmerica (CAF America)$65KSports Power International: $50KSports Power International$50KEquipt Inc (Oaks Community Church): $30KEquipt Inc (Oaks CommunityChurch)$30KSummit Church: $30KSummit Church$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bibles for China ($150K). Together the top 7 received $625K.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K3$50–100K7$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 17 (41%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

NaplesAlexandriaBaltimoreDallasFort MyersIndianapolisOklahoma CityCharlotteWinston-Salem

How The Bartholomew Private Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 5 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $340K (2023) to $750K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $625K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bibles for China Oklahoma City, OKProgram Support$150,000
Pioneer Bible Translators Dallas, TXProgram Support$150,000
Mawah-GH Inc Charlotte, NCProgram Support$150,000
Charities Aid Foundation America (CAF America) Alexandria, VAProgram Support$65,000
Sports Power International Baltimore, MDProgram Support$50,000
Equipt Inc (Oaks Community Church) Fort Myers, FLProgram Support$30,000
Summit Church Fort Myers, FLProgram Support$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Bartholomew Private Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$14,869,352$846,536$650,073$625,0007$627,052$825,951$703,524
2024$13,569,852$718,340$586,222$550,0005$561,090$688,115$680,479
2023$13,849,519$612,402$364,209$340,0002$342,069$589,120$589,111
2022$13,220,624$1,155,760$676,195$650,0001$653,300$914,817$553,844
2021$14,359,365$782,891$815,054$750,0002$750,000$596,987$551,728
2020$14,802,431$2,565,412$891,141$700,0002—$2,368,949$696,132

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bartholomew Private Foundation reported a distributable amount of $704K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Bartholomew Private Foundation is led by Douglas R. Bartholomew, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas R. Bartholomew

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Bartholomew Private Foundation

How much does The Bartholomew Private Foundation give each year?

The Bartholomew Private Foundation gave $625K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $550K across 5 grants.

What is The Bartholomew Private Foundation's typical grant size?

The Bartholomew Private Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $65,000, and its average grant was $89,286, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Bartholomew Private Foundation give grants?

The Bartholomew Private Foundation's top state is Oklahoma, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (24%) and North Carolina (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Myers, FL (2 grants).

Does The Bartholomew Private Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Bartholomew Private Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (7 grants).

Who are The Bartholomew Private Foundation's largest grantees?

The Bartholomew Private Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Bibles for China ($150,000), Pioneer Bible Translators ($150,000) and Mawah-GH Inc ($150,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Bartholomew Private Foundation?

The Bartholomew Private Foundation reported $14.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $627K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $704K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Bartholomew Private Foundation's EIN?

The Bartholomew Private Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2198972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 18, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Bartholomew Private Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Bartholomew Private Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Bartholomew Private Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?