The Baker Foundation
The Baker Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rochester, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $253K. Net investment income was $463K.
The Baker Foundation at a glance
In short: The Baker Foundation gave $253K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $252,658
- +8.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -18.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $28,073
- +32.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,349
- Total assets
- $4,489,997
- +12.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Baker Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Rochester ($100K). Together the top 9 received $253K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 39 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Baker Foundation gives
- Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2019) to $253K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $253K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Rochester Rochester, NY | Alzhemier's Disease Research Fund | $100,108 |
| Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | School of Health Sciences | $40,036 |
| Lollypop Farms Fairport, NY | Education | $30,027 |
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Baker Surgical Suite | $20,412 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Education | $20,349 |
| American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MD | Education | $20,017 |
| Shriner's Children's Hospital of Boston Boston, MA | Education | $10,684 |
| Tunnels to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | Education | $10,025 |
| Pittsford YMCA Pittsford, NY | Education | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Baker Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,489,997 | $707,560 | $300,893 | $252,658 | 9 | $252,658 | $463,014 | $250,240 |
| 2024 | $3,981,237 | $636,525 | $271,302 | $233,054 | 11 | $233,054 | $393,772 | $224,847 |
| 2023 | $3,496,350 | $340,448 | $206,819 | $174,984 | 5 | $174,984 | $98,281 | $183,558 |
| 2022 | $3,289,718 | $381,789 | $214,162 | $180,585 | 7 | $180,585 | $140,471 | $175,146 |
| 2021 | $3,020,417 | $663,932 | $212,693 | $174,033 | 7 | $174,033 | $418,286 | $172,184 |
| 2020 | $2,492,130 | $609,564 | $163,187 | $135,632 | 9 | — | $366,543 | $129,562 |
| 2019 | $1,978,662 | $304,644 | $139,815 | $109,533 | 8 | — | $64,644 | $121,196 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Baker Foundation reported a distributable amount of $250K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Baker Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nancy Baker
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Robert Baker Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Susan Sheridan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Baker Foundation
How much does The Baker Foundation give each year?
The Baker Foundation gave $253K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $233K across 11 grants.
What is The Baker Foundation's typical grant size?
The Baker Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,349, and its average grant was $28,073, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Baker Foundation give grants?
The Baker Foundation gives mostly in New York: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (8%) and Texas (8%).
Does The Baker Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on The Baker Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (6 grants).
Who are The Baker Foundation's largest grantees?
The Baker Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Rochester ($100,108), Ithaca College ($40,036) and Lollypop Farms ($30,027), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Baker Foundation?
The Baker Foundation reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $253K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $250K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Baker Foundation's EIN?
The Baker Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1462951. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Baker Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mbia Foundation
Purchase, NY
MBIA Foundation made grants to preselected 501(c)(3) organizations, with no specific funding areas stated; its two reported 2024 grants were for general operating support to New York organizations. Recent grants were $20,800 each, and the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests; it also appears to have dissolved during 2024.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$42K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Rochester Area Community Foundation
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation supports nonprofits and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability across an eight-county Greater Rochester region. Competitive grants typically range from $500 to $50,000, depending on the opportunity. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for listed opportunities.
Assets
$510.7M
Grants
554
Total Given
$22.9M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Baker Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Baker Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?