The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 20-8068320

The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2024 filing reports 22 grants totaling $39,400, including support for organizations working in areas such as cancer research, hunger relief, women’s support, and the arts.

The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation at a glance

In short: The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation gave $39K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in New York. 57% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$39,400
-90.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
22
+83.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,791
-95.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$2,314,622
+2.8% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
57% first-time grantees (12 of 21, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

NAMI Queens-Nassau Inc: $5KNAMI Queens-Nassau Inc$5KUsdan Center for the Creative and Performing Arts: $5KUsdan Center for the Creativeand Performing Arts$5KTell Every Amazing Lady About Ovarian Cancer Found: $5KTell Every Amazing Lady AboutOvarian Cancer Found$5KMEMORIAL SLOAN-KETTERING CANCER CENTER The Societ: $4K across 2 grantsMEMORIAL SLOAN-KETTERINGCANCER CENTER The Societ$4K · 2 grantsLong Island Cares Inc: $3KLong Island Cares Inc$3KNorth Shore Child and Family Guidance Association: $3KNorth Shore Child and FamilyGuidance Association$3KWomen for Women International: $3KWomen for Women International$3KArden Theatre Company: $2KArden Theatre Company$2KWest End Community Church: $2KWest End Community Church$2KChick Mission: $1KChick Mission$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was NAMI Queens-Nassau Inc ($5K). Together the top 10 received $31K.

Grant Size Distribution

82 grants across all recorded years

79<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 79 grants of 82 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, New York recipients accounted for 71% of grant dollars. Other reported recipient-state shares were Washington, DC, 6%; Pennsylvania, 5%; Tennessee, 5%; and Illinois, 3%.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkPhiladelphiaGlen CoveHauppaugeManhassetSaratoga SpgsWheatley HeightsBreckenridgeChicagoMelvilleRoslyn HtsSpringfieldWashingtonWheatley HtsWynnewoodAlexandriaBloomingtonBostonBoulderBrooklyn

Is The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation open to new grantees?

57%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 12 of 21 grantees (57%) were first-time recipients. With only 21 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 24% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 86% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 40% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K14 grants2020 18 grants2021 16 grants2022 12 grants2023 22 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2022) to $429K (2023). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $39K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NAMI Queens-Nassau Inc Carle Place, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$5,000
Usdan Center for the Creative and Performing Arts Wheatley HTS, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$5,000
Tell Every Amazing Lady About Ovarian Cancer Found Brooklyn, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$4,500
Long Island Cares Inc Hauppauge, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$2,500
MEMORIAL SLOAN-KETTERING CANCER CENTER The Societ New York, NYto support Myelofibrosis Research$2,500
North Shore Child and Family Guidance Association Roslyn HTS, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$2,500
Women for Women International Washington, DCGeneral & Unrestricted$2,500
Arden Theatre Company Philadelphia, PAGeneral & Unrestricted$2,000
West End Community Church Nashville, TNUpRise Nashville Fund$2,000
MEMORIAL SLOAN-KETTERING CANCER CENTER The Societ New York, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$1,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$2,314,622$135,572$72,794$39,40022$49,647$184,636$124,171
2023$2,252,263$1,125,001$461,250$428,50012$438,556$419,787$100,598
2022$1,588,406$652,676$57,561$35,40016$45,660$31,225$56,621
2021$992,286$130,224$306,210$279,40018$290,584$153,382$63,244
2020$1,168,114$1,372$79,903$53,50014—$157,324$64,789

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation reported a distributable amount of $124K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to a range of charitable organizations. For example, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center describes its mission as advancing cancer prevention, treatment, and cure through patient care, outreach, research, and education. Long Island Cares says it works to address hunger and food insecurity on Long Island, while CoreGiving Co describes its charitable purpose as combating childhood hunger. Women for Women International says it supports marginalized women in countries affected by conflict and war; Arden Theatre Company describes its work as bringing stories to the stage, classroom, and community.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $39,400. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. Listed grants included $5,000 each to NAMI Queens-Nassau and Usdan Center for the Creative and Performing Arts; $4,500 to Tell Every Amazing Lady About Ovarian Cancer; and $2,500 each to Long Island Cares, North Shore Child and Family Guidance Association, Women for Women International, and Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center for myelofibrosis research. Other listed recipients included Arden Theatre Company ($2,000), West End Community Church ($2,000), and CoreGiving Co ($1,000).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Annette Albanese and Russell C Albanese as directors, Elena D'Agostino as director and secretary, and Deborah Klein as director and president.

The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation is led by Deborah Klein, Director & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Deborah Klein

    Director & President

    Director & Vice President → Director & President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annette Albanese

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elena D'Agostino

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell C Albanese

    Director

    Director & Treasurer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Toni Albanese (2020–2022) — Director & President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation

How much does The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation give each year?

The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation gave $39K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $429K across 12 grants.

What is The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation's typical grant size?

The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,791, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation that year got $2K on average.

Where does The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation give grants?

The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation gives mostly in New York: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (6%) and Pennsylvania (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants).

Does The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 86% of The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation's largest grantees?

The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include NAMI Queens-Nassau Inc ($5,000), Usdan Center for the Creative and Performing Arts ($5,000) and Tell Every Amazing Lady About Ovarian Cancer Found ($4,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation?

The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $124K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to a range of charitable organizations. For example, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center describes its mission as advancing cancer prevention, treatment, and cure through patient care, outreach, research, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation's EIN?

The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8068320. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

First Eagle Investments Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$747K

Grants

389

Total Given

$1.2M

Hagerty Drivers Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

$193K

Grants

330

Total Given

$192K

McNabb Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

328

Total Given

$358K

More similar funders

More Funders in Delaware

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Annette and Anthony Albanese Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?