The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell
The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell is a private foundation, based in Pawleys Island, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $12.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $532K. Net investment income was $236K.
The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell at a glance
In short: The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell gave $532K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $66K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $531,960
- -78.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +60.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $66,495
- -86.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $12,255,207
- +57.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Clemson University Foundation ($440K). Together the top 8 received $532K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 23 (52%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $440K (2021) to $2.4M (2023). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $532K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clemson University Foundation Clemson, SC | The Snow Family Challenge | $440,000 |
| Ducks Unlimited Memphis, TN | Funding | $61,710 |
| Growing Minds Project Mount Pleasant, SC | Funding | $10,000 |
| Quilts of Valor Winterset, IA | Funding | $10,000 |
| The Village Group- Give Gab Georgetown, SC | Funding | $5,000 |
| Smoky Mountain Service Dogs Loudon, TN | Funding | $2,000 |
| Upstate Warrior Solution Spartanburg, SC | Funding | $1,750 |
| Veterans of Foreign Wars of the US Georgetown, SC | Funding | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,255,207 | $4,692,744 | $693,672 | $531,960 | 8 | $577,437 | $235,678 | $581,840 |
| 2023 | $7,799,262 | $1,123,373 | $2,589,202 | $2,424,700 | 5 | $2,424,700 | $140,644 | $405,850 |
| 2022 | $8,438,150 | $865,928 | $1,373,335 | $1,135,000 | 7 | $1,135,000 | $819,865 | $435,776 |
| 2021 | $11,616,637 | $1,967,390 | $582,567 | $440,000 | 1 | $440,000 | $981,691 | $526,520 |
| 2020 | $9,977,742 | $1,814,120 | $473,978 | $445,000 | 2 | — | $148,987 | $436,404 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell reported a distributable amount of $582K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell is led by Edward Dennis, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Edward Dennis
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$74K (2024)
Donald A. Quattlebaum
Vice President & President
Vice President → Vice President & President, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hayden Blackwell Quattlebaum
President-
President → President-, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Fisher Urquhart
Secretary, Treasurer & Vice President
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, Treasurer & Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bryan Marks (2020–2023) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $74K, to Edward Dennis (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell
How much does The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell give each year?
The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell gave $532K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.4M across 5 grants.
What is The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell's typical grant size?
The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $66,495, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell give grants?
The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell gives mostly in South Carolina: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Georgetown, SC (2 grants).
Does The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Funding" (7 grants).
Who are The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell's largest grantees?
The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell's largest 2024 grantees include Clemson University Foundation ($440,000), Ducks Unlimited ($61,710) and Growing Minds Project ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell?
The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $577K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $582K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell's EIN?
The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1788815. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Fullerton Foundation
Gaffney, SC
The Fullerton Foundation primarily funds healthcare and medicine, including research, clinical and medical education, equipment, and related services and programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, and focused mainly on Upstate South Carolina and western North Carolina. It accepts requests beyond a preselected list of organizations; its filing describes an initial letter and supporting materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.5M
United Way of Greenville County Incorporated
Greenville, SC
United Way of Greenville County funds multi-year grants to organizations addressing poverty through affordable housing, childcare, postsecondary education and job credentials, and transportation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,118 to $252,389, with a median of $35,000; funding focuses on organizations serving Greenville County, South Carolina. The current grant cycle is closed, and the next is expected in 2026; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.6M
Grants
93
Total Given
$4.5M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina
Cleveland, OH
The Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina funds South Carolina nonprofits and coalitions working on poverty-related systems change, especially economic mobility and housing security, as well as community engagement activities. Its typical 2024 grant was $25,000; 2026 systems-change grants offer up to $75,000 annually for local or regional work and $100,000 for statewide work, while community grants are up to $1,500. It is accepting Letters of Intent for systems-change grants.
Assets
$85.9M
Grants
104
Total Given
$2.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Andy Quattlebaum and Blackwell down — hundreds of funders to go?