The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons is a community of health care professionals who are dedicated to advancing the understanding, prevention and treatment of disorders of the colon, rectum and anus.
Key facts about The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons
In short: The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $2.0M), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 13-6160852
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,020,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $2,020,000
- Median grant
- $2,020,000
- Total assets
- $39,997,956
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$40.0M
+10.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.0M
+10000.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2.0M
+10000.0% YoY
How The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons gives
- Giving grew 10000% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons
Based on IRS filings
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons is a public charity, based in Bannockburn, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $40.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.0M. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Open Grants
9 open opportunities from The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons
Diversity and Inclusion in Surgery – Colorectal Opportunity in Research – DISCOveR Program Grant
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons
Amount
Up to US $5,500
Deadline
Deadline not published
Eugene Salvati, MD, Limited Project Grant
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons
Amount
Up to US $25,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
General Surgery Resident Research Initiation Grant
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons
Amount
US $20,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2019) to $2.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $2.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Board of Colon and Rectal Surgery ($2.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Board of Colon and Rectal Surgery Taylor, MI | General Support | $2,020,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $39,997,956 | $36,222,509 | $31,773,649 |
| Revenue | $8,075,123 | $7,314,602 | $6,486,911 |
| Expenses | $9,257,892 | $6,693,736 | $6,568,333 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,502,579 | $1,543,973 | $1,177,448 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons is led by David A. Westman, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 6 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David A. Westman
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$290K (2020) → $355K (2024)
Sonia Ramamoorthy MD
President
Treasurer → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larissa K. F. Temple MD
Research Foundation President
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Keith
Industry Partnerships Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $193K (2024)
Helen S. Pollard
Meetings & Events Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$117K (2021) → $134K (2024)
Julia Sprowls
Director, Marketing & Communications
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024)
Matthew G. Mutch MD
Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$51K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Erica B. Flynn
Associate Executive Director
Education Director → Associate Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$112K (2021) → $189K (2024)
Scott R. Steele MD MBA
Treasurer
Member-At-Large → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$28K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Kristi Conley
Senior Manager & Education
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$102K (2022) → $108K (2024)
Charles M. Friel MD
Secretary
Member-At Large → Member-At-Large, 2021
Member-At-Large → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten B. Wilkins MD
Vice President
Member-At Large → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Najjia N. Mahmoud MD
President-Elect
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alessandro Fichera MD
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer S. Davids MD
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karim Alavi MD MPH
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly M. Tyler MD
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean J. Langenfeld MD
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel L. Feingold MD
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin M. King-Mullins MD
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glenn T. Ault Md Msed
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua I. Bleier MD
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Conor P. Delaney MD PhD (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Elizabeth C. Wick MD (2020–2023) — Research Fdn Presient
- Former: Susan L. Tibbetts (2020–2023) — Associate Exective Director
- Former: Debra H. Ford MD (2021–2023) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Jonathan A. Laryea MD (2021–2023) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Glenn T. Ault MD (2023) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Jan Rakinic MD (2019–2022) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Neil H. Hyman MD (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Sharon L. Stein MD (2019–2022) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Thomas E. Read MD (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Craig A. Reickert MD (2020–2022) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Liliana Bordeianou MD (2020–2022) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Ronald Bleday MD (2020–2022) — Research Fdn President
- Former: Charles B. Whitlow (2019–2020) — Member-At Large
- Former: Tracy L. Hull (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Arden M. Morris (2019) — Member-At Large
- Former: Bradley J. Champagne (2019) — Member-At Large
- Former: David A. Margolin (2019) — Past President
- Former: Scott A. Strong (2019) — Research Foundation President
- Former: William C. Cirocco (2019) — Member-At Large
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $355K, to David a Westman (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons
How much does The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons give each year?
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
How large is The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons?
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons reported $40.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.1M.
Where does The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons operate?
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons has awarded grants in Louisiana, Michigan.
What is The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons's EIN?
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6160852. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Sarracenia Foundation Inc
New Orleans, LA
The foundation supports a varied mix of charitable work, including land conservation, arts, health care, public policy, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $3,000, and went mainly to organizations in Louisiana, New York, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$154K
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Mohammad Suleman Family Foundation
Kenner, LA
Assets
$760K
Grants
7
Total Given
$68K
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc
Edison, NJ
MTF Biologics funds peer-reviewed clinical, scientific, and translational research using allograft tissues, especially in orthopaedics, reconstructive surgery, and wound care. Its 2024 grants went to organizations in multiple states and ranged from $16,667 to $110,000, with a median award of $31,250.
Assets
$323.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$694K
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
LWCC Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
3
Total Given
$150K
The Charles a Dana Foundation
New York, NY
The Charles A. Dana Foundation funds collaborative projects linking neuroscience with societal challenges, including work in education, law, policy, ethics, and public engagement. Most grants are up to $150,000 for 12–18-month projects (the 2024 median was $10,000); it is based in New York, and no geographic limit is stated.
Assets
$279.4M
Grants
103
Total Given
$8.8M
The University of Queensland
The University of Queensland’s reported grants support varied teaching, research and institutional projects, including health, engineering, agriculture and marine science. In 2023, its 10 grants ranged from $12,941 to $8.19 million, with a median of about $95,000; reported recipients were in the United States, mainly Louisiana. Its guidance concerns funding applications led by UQ, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.3B
Grants
10
Total Given
$9.4M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
Rittenberg Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Rittenberg Family Foundation funds charitable organizations across community and cultural life, health, education, civic engagement, and humanitarian work, with 80% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Louisiana recipients. Its 52 grants ranged from $5 to $30,000, with a median of $3,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
52
Total Given
$219K
The Jack Del Rio Foundation
Independence, OH
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$111K
More Funders in Illinois
The American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons down — hundreds of funders to go?