The American Board of Periodontology Inc
To certify the achievement of in-depth knowledge and proficiency in the full scope of periodontology and dental implant surgery through examination and continuous certification. The long term vision of the board is that all periodontists achieve board certification and that diplomates of the board are universally recognized by the public, the dental profession, the medical community and third party payers as the preferred providers of periodontal and dental implant surgical care.
The American Board of Periodontology Inc at a glance
In short: The American Board of Periodontology Inc gave $216K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $108K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $216,188
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $108,094
- Median grant
- $108,094
- Total assets
- $5,515,369
- +5.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The American Board of Periodontology Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The American Board of Periodontology Inc
Who The American Board of Periodontology Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Academy of Periodontology Foundation ($176K). Together the top 2 received $216K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $216K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Academy of Periodontology Foundation Chicago, IL | To Support the Capital Campaign | $176,188 |
| American Academy of Periodontology Chicago, IL | To Sponsor the 2025 Arrive Resident Retreat | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The American Board of Periodontology Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,515,369 | $2,270,178 | $2,191,184 | $216,188 | 2 | $194,138 |
| 2023 | $5,210,315 | $2,007,862 | $1,775,621 | — | — | $85,381 |
| 2022 | $4,736,844 | $1,941,549 | $1,463,753 | — | — | $28,063 |
| 2021 | $4,219,173 | $2,192,309 | $1,344,211 | — | — | $16,433 |
| 2020 | $3,288,347 | $1,463,245 | $874,598 | — | — | $30,232 |
| 2019 | $2,409,229 | $1,555,438 | $1,328,689 | — | — | $43,523 |
About The American Board of Periodontology Inc
Based on IRS filings
The American Board of Periodontology Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $216K. Net investment income was $194K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The American Board of Periodontology Inc is led by Paul Luepke, Vice President & President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 15 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paul Luepke
Vice President & President
Director → Director & Vice President, 2023
Director & Vice President → Vice President & President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$400 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Eileen Loranger
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$173K (2021) → $213K (2024)
Angela Palaiologou-Gallis
President & Immediate Past President
Vice President → President & Vice President, 2023
President & Vice President → President & Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Charles A. Powell
Interim Director
Immediate Past President → Immediate Past President & Director Continuing Certificat, 2023
Immediate Past President & Director Continuing Certificat → Interim Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $67K (2024)
Robert Faiella
Immediate Past President & Interim Director
President → Immediate Past President & President, 2023
Immediate Past President & President → Immediate Past President & Interim Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2024)
Rodrigo Neiva
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2024)
Craig Yonemura
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, Treasurer & Director, 2023
Secretary, Treasurer & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Leena Palomo
Director & Vice President
Director → Director & Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Richard Kao
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Angelo Mariotti
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Douglas Dixon
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Nicolaas Geurs
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Dimitris Tatakis
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
$1K (2024)
Mary Beth Neill
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Bryan Frantz
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Director, Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Director, Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Catherine Englehart
Associate Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$139K (2023) → $135K (2024)
Former officers (14)
- Former: Joe Krayer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Barbara Robinette (2023) — Credentialing Program Manager
- Former: Angela Palaiologou Gallis (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: David E. Deas (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Eber (2019–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Donald S. Clem III (2019–2020) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: James A. Katancik (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: B. Mayes (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: E. Loranger (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Brenda Mayes (2019) — Interim Executive Director
- Former: Casey Goldberg (2019) — Associate Executive Director
- Former: Joseph Califano (2019) — Immediate Past Chairman
- Former: Leslie Batnick (2019) — Immediate Past Chairman
- Former: Mary Beth Aichelmann-Reidy (2019) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $213K, to Eileen Loranger (Executive Director). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The American Board of Periodontology Inc
How much does The American Board of Periodontology Inc give each year?
The American Board of Periodontology Inc gave $216K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is The American Board of Periodontology Inc?
The American Board of Periodontology Inc reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What is The American Board of Periodontology Inc?
The American Board of Periodontology Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $5.5M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The American Board of Periodontology Inc operate?
The American Board of Periodontology Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is The American Board of Periodontology Inc's EIN?
The American Board of Periodontology Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6084734. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The American Board of Periodontology Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Lewis M Gabbe Foundation Inc
Brielle, NJ
The Lewis M Gabbe Foundation supports charitable organizations addressing needs such as hunger, recovery, education, and assistance for people in need, with most recent grants going to New Jersey organizations and some to other states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $250 to $8,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications at any time, with no special form or required materials; contact James G Mortenson.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
40
Total Given
$91K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The American Board of Periodontology Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The American Board of Periodontology Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?