The American Board of Periodontology Inc logo

The American Board of Periodontology Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 94-6084734 Website

To certify the achievement of in-depth knowledge and proficiency in the full scope of periodontology and dental implant surgery through examination and continuous certification. The long term vision of the board is that all periodontists achieve board certification and that diplomates of the board are universally recognized by the public, the dental profession, the medical community and third party payers as the preferred providers of periodontal and dental implant surgical care.

The American Board of Periodontology Inc at a glance

In short: The American Board of Periodontology Inc gave $216K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $108K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$216,188
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$108,094
Median grant
$108,094
Total assets
$5,515,369
+5.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The American Board of Periodontology Inc

Who The American Board of Periodontology Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

American Academy of Periodontology Foundation: $176KAmerican Academy ofPeriodontology Foundation$176KAmerican Academy of Periodontology: $40KAmerican Academy ofPeriodontology$40K

The largest 2024 recipient was American Academy of Periodontology Foundation ($176K). Together the top 2 received $216K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 2 grants2024

In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $216K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Academy of Periodontology Foundation Chicago, ILTo Support the Capital Campaign$176,188
American Academy of Periodontology Chicago, ILTo Sponsor the 2025 Arrive Resident Retreat$40,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The American Board of Periodontology Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$5,515,369$2,270,178$2,191,184$216,1882$194,138
2023$5,210,315$2,007,862$1,775,621——$85,381
2022$4,736,844$1,941,549$1,463,753——$28,063
2021$4,219,173$2,192,309$1,344,211——$16,433
2020$3,288,347$1,463,245$874,598——$30,232
2019$2,409,229$1,555,438$1,328,689——$43,523

About The American Board of Periodontology Inc

Based on IRS filings

The American Board of Periodontology Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $216K. Net investment income was $194K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The American Board of Periodontology Inc is led by Paul Luepke, Vice President & President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 15 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Paul Luepke

    Vice President & President

    Director → Director & Vice President, 2023

    Director & Vice President → Vice President & President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $400 (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Eileen Loranger

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2021) → $213K (2024)

  • Angela Palaiologou-Gallis

    President & Immediate Past President

    Vice President → President & Vice President, 2023

    President & Vice President → President & Immediate Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $3K (2024)

  • Charles A. Powell

    Interim Director

    Immediate Past President → Immediate Past President & Director Continuing Certificat, 2023

    Immediate Past President & Director Continuing Certificat → Interim Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $67K (2024)

  • Robert Faiella

    Immediate Past President & Interim Director

    President → Immediate Past President & President, 2023

    Immediate Past President & President → Immediate Past President & Interim Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2024)

  • Rodrigo Neiva

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2024)

  • Craig Yonemura

    Director

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, Treasurer & Director, 2023

    Secretary, Treasurer & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2024)

  • Leena Palomo

    Director & Vice President

    Director → Director & Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2024)

  • Richard Kao

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2024)

  • Angelo Mariotti

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $0 (2024)

  • Douglas Dixon

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $3K (2024)

  • Nicolaas Geurs

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $2K (2024)

  • Dimitris Tatakis

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2024)

  • Mary Beth Neill

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2024)

  • Bryan Frantz

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Director, Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    Director, Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $2K (2024)

  • Catherine Englehart

    Associate Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2023) → $135K (2024)

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Joe Krayer (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Barbara Robinette (2023) — Credentialing Program Manager
  • Former: Angela Palaiologou Gallis (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: David E. Deas (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Eber (2019–2021) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Donald S. Clem III (2019–2020) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: James A. Katancik (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: B. Mayes (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: E. Loranger (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Brenda Mayes (2019) — Interim Executive Director
  • Former: Casey Goldberg (2019) — Associate Executive Director
  • Former: Joseph Califano (2019) — Immediate Past Chairman
  • Former: Leslie Batnick (2019) — Immediate Past Chairman
  • Former: Mary Beth Aichelmann-Reidy (2019) — Vice Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Eileen Loranger — Executive Director: $213KEileen LorangerExecutive Director$213KCatherine Englehart — Associate Executive Director: $135KCatherine EnglehartAssociate Executive Director$135KCharles Powell — Interim Director: $67KCharles PowellInterim Director$67KAngela Palaiologou-Gallis — President/Immed Past President: $3KAngela…President/Immed Past President$3KDouglas Dixon — Director: $3KDouglas DixonDirector$3KBryan Frantz — Secretary/Treasurer: $2KBryan FrantzSecretary/Treasurer$2KPaul Luepke — Vice President/President: $2KPaul LuepkeVice President/President$2KRichard KAO — Director: $2KRichard KAODirector$2KMary Beth Neill — Director: $2KMary Beth NeillDirector$2KCraig Yonemura — Director: $2KCraig YonemuraDirector$2KLeena Palomo — Director/Vice President: $2KLeena PalomoDirector/Vice President$2KNicolaas Geurs — Director: $2KNicolaas GeursDirector$2KRobert Faiella — Immediate Past President/Interim Director: $2KRobert FaiellaImmediate Past…$2KRodrigo Neiva — Director: $2KRodrigo NeivaDirector$2KDimitris Tatakis — Director: $1KDimitris TatakisDirector$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $213K, to Eileen Loranger (Executive Director). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The American Board of Periodontology Inc

How much does The American Board of Periodontology Inc give each year?

The American Board of Periodontology Inc gave $216K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is The American Board of Periodontology Inc?

The American Board of Periodontology Inc reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.

What is The American Board of Periodontology Inc?

The American Board of Periodontology Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $5.5M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does The American Board of Periodontology Inc operate?

The American Board of Periodontology Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is The American Board of Periodontology Inc's EIN?

The American Board of Periodontology Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6084734. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The American Board of Periodontology Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Lewis M Gabbe Foundation Inc

Brielle, NJ

The Lewis M Gabbe Foundation supports charitable organizations addressing needs such as hunger, recovery, education, and assistance for people in need, with most recent grants going to New Jersey organizations and some to other states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $250 to $8,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications at any time, with no special form or required materials; contact James G Mortenson.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

40

Total Given

$91K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The American Board of Periodontology Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The American Board of Periodontology Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?