The AIDS Institute Inc logo

The AIDS Institute Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Saint Petersburg, FL EIN: 65-0380952 Website

The AIDS Institute Inc is a public charity based in Saint Petersburg, Florida. It is a national nonprofit organization that works through public policy, research, advocacy, and education to promote social change and support health care access for people living with HIV/AIDS, hepatitis, and chronic diseases.

Key facts about The AIDS Institute Inc

In short: The AIDS Institute Inc gave $115K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
65-0380952
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$115,250
Grants made (2025)
16
Average grant
$7,203
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$1,285,704
Primary geography
Georgia (18% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3M

Annual Giving

$115K

Grant Count

16

Avg Grant Size

$7K

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The AIDS Institute’s stated mission is to promote action for social change through public policy, research, advocacy, and education. Its program areas include HIV and viral hepatitis policy and advocacy, public health research, community planning, capacity building and technical assistance, and education and training.

The organization describes WIN as a micro-grant program for grassroots HIV outreach projects led by individuals and organizations. The projects aim to reach cisgender and/or transgender women through HIV and sexual health prevention, education, and engagement, and to address isolation and stigma.

Examples of organizations receiving 2025 grants include GBAPP Inc, whose stated mission is to reduce teen pregnancy, reduce the spread of HIV, and increase access to care among youth and families in the Greater Bridgeport community; Southern Health Alliance, which says it works to promote and improve the health and well-being of disadvantaged and underserved populations in the Southern United States; and We Think 4 a Change, which says it empowers individuals and urban communities impacted by HIV/AIDS and reduces stigma through education.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, The AIDS Institute reported 16 grants totaling $115,250. Grants ranged from $5,250 to $8,000, with a median of $7,500. The itemized grants were identified as WIN micro-grants.

Among the largest awards were $8,000 each to GBAPP Inc in Bridgeport, Connecticut; Heather Ivy Society in Tucker, Georgia; and MiCreate in Houston, Texas. Other grants included $7,750 to Legacy Counseling Center in Dallas, Texas, and $7,750 to Radiant Health Centers in Irvine, California; and $7,500 each to A Family Affair in Orangeburg, South Carolina, Chicago Women’s AIDS Project in Chicago, Illinois, Five Horizons Health Services in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, and Southern Health Alliance in Byram, Mississippi.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The AIDS Institute Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization describes itself as national, with policy offices in Washington, DC, and Tallahassee, Florida, and program and administrative offices in Tampa, Florida. In its 2025 grants, the largest reported shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia (18%), Texas (14%), Florida (11%), Connecticut (7%), and California (7%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

BridgeportChicagoColumbusDallasHoustonIrvineOrangeburgAkronByramCambria HeightsGainesvilleJacksonvilleMiamiNew YorkNewarkNorth MiamiReisterstownRichmondTuckerTuscaloosa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 14 grants2023 16 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2023) to $115K (2025). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $115K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

GBAPP Inc: $8KGBAPP Inc$8KHeather Ivy Society: $8KHeather Ivy Society$8KMiCreate: $8KMiCreate$8KLegacy Counseling Center: $8KLegacy Counseling Center$8KRadiant Health Centers: $8KRadiant Health Centers$8KA Family Affair: $8KA Family Affair$8KChicago Women's AIDS Project: $8KChicago Women's AIDS Project$8KFive Horizons Health Services: $8KFive Horizons Health Services$8KSouthern Health Alliance: $8KSouthern Health Alliance$8KColumbus Wellness Center Outreach & Prevention Project Inc: $7KColumbus Wellness CenterOutreach & Prevention Project…$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was GBAPP Inc ($8K). Together the top 10 received $77K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
GBAPP Inc Bridgeport, CTWomens WIN micro-grant$8,000
Heather Ivy Society Tucker, GAWomens WIN micro-grant$8,000
MiCreate Houston, TXWomens WIN micro-grant$8,000
Legacy Counseling Center Dallas, TXWomens WIN micro-grant$7,750
Radiant Health Centers Irvine, CAWomens WIN micro-grant$7,750
A Family Affair Orangeburg, SCWomens WIN micro-grant$7,500
Chicago Women's AIDS Project Chicago, ILWomens WIN micro-grant$7,500
Five Horizons Health Services Tuscaloosa, ALWomens WIN micro-grant$7,500
Southern Health Alliance Byram, MSWomens WIN micro-grant$7,500
Columbus Wellness Center Outreach & Prevention Project Inc Columbus, GAWomens WIN micro-grant$7,250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,285,704 $2,761,798 $2,511,132 $115,250 (16 grants)
2023 $1,172,959 $1,856,203 $2,145,942 $89,000 (14 grants)
2022 $1,092,132 $2,011,987 $2,017,550 0 grants
Revenue
Expenses
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2020 2021 2022 2023 2025
Metric202520232022
Total Assets$1,285,704$1,172,959$1,092,132
Revenue$2,761,798$1,856,203$2,011,987
Expenses$2,511,132$2,145,942$2,017,550

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 2, 2024)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Sarah Alexander as president, Dallen Michael Greene as vice president, Susan Tusher as secretary, Robert Renzi as treasurer, and Michael Ruppal as executive director. It also lists Mark Ogunsuri, Cindy Snyder, Quinton Rasberry, Peter Ralin, and Maximillion Wilson as board members.

The AIDS Institute Inc is led by Michael Ruppal, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 6 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael Ruppal

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $194K (2020) → $209K (2025)

  • Sarah Alexander

    President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Ruppal

    Compensated Employee

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2020) → $116K (2025)

  • Ivy Turnbull

    Compensated Employee

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $132K (2025)

  • Michelle Scavnicky

    Compensated Employee

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2020) → $119K (2025)

  • Rachel Klein

    Compensated Employee

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2020) → $174K (2025)

  • Kimberly Molnar

    Compensated Employee

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • Peter Ralin

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Renzi

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → President & Treasurer, 2023

    President & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Tusher

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Snyder

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Ogunsuri

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maximillion Wilson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dallen Michael Greene

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Quinton Rasberry

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Jonathon Berliner (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Stephanie Hengst (2020–2023) — Compensated Employee
  • Former: Dalen Michael Green (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: David Reznik (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Marcus Stanley (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Marilyn Merida (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Valerie Mincey (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: William Schuyler (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Alelia Munroe (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Michael Ruppal — Executive Director: $209KMichael RuppalExecutive Director$209KRachel Klein — Compensated Employee: $174KRachel KleinCompensated Employee$174KIvy Turnbull — Compensated Employee: $132KIvy TurnbullCompensated Employee$132KMichelle Scavnicky — Compensated Employee: $119KMichelle ScavnickyCompensated Employee$119KDenise Ruppal — Compensated Employee: $116KDenise RuppalCompensated Employee$116KKimberly Molnar — Compensated Employee: $113KKimberly MolnarCompensated Employee$113K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $209K, to Michael Ruppal (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 10460 Roosevelt Blvd, Saint Petersburg, FL 33716
Phone: (813) 258-5929
Website: https://theaidsinstitute.org

Frequently asked questions about The AIDS Institute Inc

How much does The AIDS Institute Inc give each year?

The AIDS Institute Inc gave $115K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is The AIDS Institute Inc's typical grant size?

The AIDS Institute Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $7,203, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The AIDS Institute Inc give grants?

The AIDS Institute Inc's top state is Georgia, with 18% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (14%) and Florida (11%).

Does The AIDS Institute Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on The AIDS Institute Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Womens WIN micro-grant" (16 grants).

Who are The AIDS Institute Inc's largest grantees?

The AIDS Institute Inc's largest 2025 grantees include GBAPP Inc ($8,000), Heather Ivy Society ($8,000) and MiCreate ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The AIDS Institute Inc?

The AIDS Institute Inc reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.

What does The AIDS Institute Inc fund?

The AIDS Institute’s stated mission is to promote action for social change through public policy, research, advocacy, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The AIDS Institute Inc?

The AIDS Institute Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check theaidsinstitute.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The AIDS Institute Inc's EIN?

The AIDS Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0380952. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The AIDS Institute Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The AIDS Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Broadway Caresequity Fights AIDS Inc

New York, NY

The fund supports services, outreach, and education for people affected by HIV/AIDS and other life-threatening illnesses, including meals, health care, medication, and emergency assistance. It funds organizations nationwide, reaching all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and Washington, D.C.; in 2025 its median grant was $12,500, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

449

Total Given

$17.1M

AIDS Healthcare Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

AIDS Healthcare Foundation funds organizations working on HIV/AIDS testing, awareness, prevention, treatment, advocacy, and stigma reduction, as well as emergency relief. Its giving is global; itemized 2024 grants ranged from $7,901 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

31

Total Given

$884K

AIDS United

Washington, DC

AIDS United funds U.S. work to end the HIV epidemic, including HIV prevention and care, harm reduction, and community-led efforts, with a focus on the South and communities most impacted by HIV. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,625 to $231,996, with a median of $23,750; it accepts proposals through some programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Education

Assets

$9.5M

Grants

108

Total Given

$5.2M

University of Chicago Medical Center

Chicago, IL

University of Chicago Medical Center supports local nonprofits serving at-risk and underserved communities through health-related programs, including chronic disease prevention, behavioral health, violence prevention, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,600 to $134,310, with a median of $10,000, and its community work focuses on Chicago’s South Side and Southland; it accepts sponsorship applications on a rolling basis for current-fiscal-year events, but no South Side community grant opportunities are currently listed.

Health

Assets

$5.3B

Grants

49

Total Given

$1.3M

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

Black Tie Dinner Inc

Dallas, TX

BLACK TIE DINNER Inc. funds 501(c)(3) organizations across varied causes, primarily local community groups in Texas, along with a national organization; in 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $605,580, with a median of $40,884. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286K

Grants

22

Total Given

$1.4M

Apex Community Care Inc

Danbury CT, CT

Apex coummunity care provides temporary housing,housing assistance, and counseling to persons with aids and those who are hiv positive. Apex also provides aids & hiv education to the general public in the greater danbury area.

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.3M

Proteus Fund Inc

Waltham, MA

Proteus Fund supports social justice initiatives advancing racial, gender, queer, and disability justice and inclusive democracy, primarily through national grantmaking and collaborative funds. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; its RISE Together Fund has a separate, time-limited open call.

Education

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

219

Total Given

$21.6M

Leach Elizabeth Ann PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation supports charitable, benevolent, and educational organizations, with its active grant program focused on organizations located or operating in Lincoln County, Maine. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

19

Total Given

$211K

The Lightner Sams Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

The Lightner Sams Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working in areas represented by its 2025 grants, including food access, family and crisis services, therapeutic support, LGBTQIA+ wellness, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $30,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in Texas and Colorado, mostly Texas. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

30

Total Given

$471K

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

More Funders in Florida

The AIDS Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?