The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation
The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. It made 26 grants totaling $1,454,000 in 2024, supporting organizations including theaters, educational institutions, and Jewish organizations.
Key facts about The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation
In short: The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation gave $1.5M across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $56K), mostly in California. 35% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-3492171
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,454,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- Average grant
- $55,923
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 35% first-time grantees (9 of 26, 2024)
- Total assets
- $38,465,347
- Primary geography
- California (73% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$38.5M
+13.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
-47.5% YoY
Grant Count
26
-18.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$56K
-35.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation open to new grantees?
35%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 26 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $43K; repeat grants $63K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations whose own missions span theater, education, support for deaf children, Jewish community work, and services for youth.
For example, Geffen Playhouse describes its work as providing theater productions and related programs to Los Angeles communities and UCLA students. No Limits Theater Group says it teaches deaf children skills for school and life through theater and educational programs. The Jewish Institute for Liberal Values says it helps Jewish organizations and individuals hold constructive conversations about social justice. These are grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $1,454,000. Awards ranged from $2,500 to $600,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The largest awards included $600,000 to Geffen Playhouse, $295,500 to No Limits Theater Group, and $250,000 to the Jewish Institute for Liberal Values. Other grants included $50,000 each to Windward School and the American Jewish Committee, and $25,000 each to Cedars-Sinai and The Washington Institute for Near East Policy. The filing listed these grants for general purposes.
Review Cycle
, and no restrictions on awards.
Ready to take the next step with The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The largest share of 2024 grant dollars went to California recipients (73%), followed by Ohio (17%), Pennsylvania (3%), New York (2%), and Washington, DC (2%). The foundation also made 2024 grants to recipients in other states, including Texas and Hawaii.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 26 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2022) to $2.8M (2023). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Geffen Playhouse Inc ($600K). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
129 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 102 grants of 129 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Geffen Playhouse Inc Los Angeles, CA | general purposes | $600,000 |
| No Limits Theater Group Inc Culver City, CA | general purposes | $295,500 |
| Jewish Institute for Liberal Values Columbus, OH | general purposes | $250,000 |
| Windward School Los Angeles, CA | general purposes | $50,000 |
| American Jewish Committee Philadelphia, PA | general purposes | $50,000 |
| Cedars-Sinai Los Angeles, CA | general purposes | $25,000 |
| The Washington Institute for Near East Policy Washington, DC | general purposes | $25,000 |
| Present Now Santa Monica, CA | general purposes | $20,000 |
| California Community Foundation Los Angeles, CA | general purposes | $20,000 |
| The One Step Closer Foundation Houston, TX | general purposes | $11,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $38,465,347 | $3,928,522 | $1,599,922 | $1,454,000 | 26 |
| 2023 | $33,829,511 | $4,148,158 | $2,953,639 | $2,769,500 | 32 |
| 2022 | $29,600,798 | $191,357 | $1,278,248 | $1,109,250 | 30 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $38,465,347 | $33,829,511 | $29,600,798 |
| Revenue | $3,928,522 | $4,148,158 | $191,357 |
| Expenses | $1,599,922 | $2,953,639 | $1,278,248 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,509,437 | $2,814,670 | $1,146,550 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,885,481 | $1,668,550 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $1,723,696 | $1,476,859 | $1,407,763 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jerry A. Greenberg, Marvin A. Greenberg, Samuel C. Sichko, and Adi K. Greenberg as trustees.
The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Samuel C Sichko
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Adi K Greenberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry A Greenberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marvin A Greenberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $21K, to Samuel C Sichko (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: The Adi And Jerry Greenberg Foundat
Mailing address: Bowditch Dewey 75 Federal Street Su, Boston, MA 02110-1937
Phone: (617) 757-6517
Frequently asked questions about The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation
How much does The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation give each year?
The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation gave $1.5M across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.8M across 32 grants.
What is The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation's typical grant size?
The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $55,923, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation that year got $43K on average.
Where does The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation give grants?
The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation gives mostly in California: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (9 grants), New York, NY (4 grants) and Santa Monica, CA (2 grants).
Does The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (26 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation's largest grantees?
The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Geffen Playhouse Inc ($600,000), No Limits Theater Group Inc ($295,500) and Jewish Institute for Liberal Values ($250,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation?
The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation reported $38.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations whose own missions span theater, education, support for deaf children, Jewish community work, and services for youth. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation?
In 2024, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $1,454,000. Awards ranged from $2,500 to $600,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The largest awards included $600,000 to Geffen Playhouse, $295,500 to No Limits Theater Group, and $250,000 to the Jewish Institute for Liberal Values.
What is The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation's EIN?
The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3492171. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, and nonprofit capacity and facilities, with grants in Los Angeles, Israel, and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are invitation-only and do not accept unsolicited requests; all 2025 grantmaking is by invitation only.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,063
Total Given
$142.2M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
The mission is to increase youth participation in sports, fitness, and recreational progams by targeting one of the major obstacles limiting participation - access to sports equipment. Good Sports distributes sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to community organizations offering programs to children in need helping to lay the foundation for healthy, active lifestyles.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
More Funders in Massachusetts
The Adi and Jerry Greenberg Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?