The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc
The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc. is a private foundation based in Rockville, Maryland. It makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc gave $278K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $69K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $277,882
- -93.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- -87.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $69,471
- -47.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $46,374
- Primary geography
- California (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 2000 Tower Oaks Blvd 9Th Floor, Rockville, MD 20852
Phone: (703) 506-9700
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Henry and Anne Reich Family Foundation ($139K). Together the top 4 received $278K.
Grant Size Distribution
127 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 122 grants of 127 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in California (50%), Maryland (33%), and Washington, DC (17%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−15%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $260K (2019) to $4.3M (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $278K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Henry and Anne Reich Family Foundation San Francisco, CA | General Unrestricted | $139,122 |
| Rona and Jeffrey Abramson Foundation Rockville, MD | General Unrestricted | $46,374 |
| Gary and Pennie Abramson Charitable Foundation Rockville, MD | General Unrestricted | $46,374 |
| Galena-Yorktown Foundation Washington, DC | General Unrestricted | $46,012 |
Ready to take the next step with The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Amounts are reported by filing year. Assets were not provided for 2024.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $2,028 | $283,692 | $277,882 | 4 | $277,882 | $2,789 | $5,934 |
| 2023 | $161,176 | $885,677 | $4,373,694 | $4,339,990 | 33 | $4,339,990 | $852,859 | $190,405 |
| 2022 | $3,675,693 | $116,250 | $378,994 | $337,500 | 31 | $337,500 | $105,005 | $219,523 |
| 2021 | $3,939,089 | $420,360 | $373,378 | $327,500 | 30 | $327,500 | $374,482 | $244,332 |
| 2020 | $3,892,107 | $216,792 | $384,010 | $341,500 | 29 | — | $183,338 | $217,254 |
| 2019 | $4,034,213 | $191,123 | $306,919 | $260,000 | 27 | — | $144,204 | $228,326 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported four grants totaling $277,882. Grants ranged from $46,012 to $139,122, with a median grant of $46,374. All four were designated for general unrestricted purposes:
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing are Jeffrey S. Abramson, President and Director; Ronald D. Abramson, Secretary/Treasurer; Lisa Reich Dillion, Vice President; Beth Rubenstein, Vice President; and Gary M. Abramson, Director.
The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc is led by Jeffrey S. Abramson, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeffrey S. Abramson
President & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary M. Abramson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Rubenstein
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Reich Dillion
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald D. Abramson
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc
How much does The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc give each year?
The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc gave $278K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4.3M across 33 grants.
What is The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $46,374, and its average grant was $69,471, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc give grants?
The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc gives mostly in California: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (33%) and District of Columbia (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Rockville, MD (2 grants).
Does The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How do I apply for a grant from The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $6K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2006783. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Odd Fellows Temple Independent Order of Odd Fellows DC
Washington, DC
ODD FELLOWS TEMPLE supports its temple and members’ fellowship and community service, and its grants have gone to fraternal groups and community organizations, including arts, family-support, and food programs. In 2024, it made 14 grants ranging from $5,500 to $176,800, with a median of $11,000; most funding went to Washington, DC, with smaller amounts in Maryland, Kentucky, and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$455K
Ada L and Albert M Wibel Foundation
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds food assistance, services for older adults, care and support for disadvantaged children, hospice, and caregiver organizations serving the Washington metropolitan area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $11,500, with a median of $11,500. It accepts letter-form applications and says funding is not limited to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to contact its representative at Truist Bank.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$282K
The Cyrus Katzen Foundation Inc
Baileys Crossroads, VA
The Cyrus Katzen Foundation funds health care and medical research, children’s services, arts and culture, and community and religious organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $812,500, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, and Maryland. It accepts requests: applicants should submit a letter describing the organization and grant purpose, along with proof of tax-exempt status; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$35.7M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
United Way of the National Capital Area
Vienna, VA
United Way of the National Capital Area funds local nonprofits working on community health, youth opportunity, financial stability, and related needs such as food access, education, and employment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,048 to $515,285, with a median of $11,348, and supported organizations in Washington, D.C., parts of Virginia, and parts of Maryland; eligible nonprofits apply through an annual online partnership process.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
210
Total Given
$6.6M
The J Willard and Alice S Marriott
Bethesda, MD
The foundation funds nonprofit work in healthcare, workforce development, education, disaster relief, and community services, with a core focus on the Washington, D.C. region, though it also supports organizations elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8 million, with a median of $250,000. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$442.5M
Grants
101
Total Given
$58.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Abe & Kathyrn Selsky Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?