The a J O'Dell Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Arcade, NY EIN: 16-0848946

The a J O'Dell Foundation is a private foundation, based in Arcade, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $391K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $41K.

Key facts about The a J O'Dell Foundation

In short: The a J O'Dell Foundation gave $19K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
16-0848946
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$18,500
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$3,083
Median grant
$3,250
Total assets
$391,345
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$391K

+6.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$19K

-5.1% YoY

Grant Count

6

-25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

+26.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The a J O'Dell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The a J O'Dell Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The a J O'Dell Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ArcadeDelevanYorkshireChaffeeSpringvilleWarsaw

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 6 grants2022 7 grants2023 8 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $22K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $19K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Chloe Phetteplace: $4KChloe Phetteplace$4KFaith Ruppert: $4KFaith Ruppert$4KMadison Hewitt: $4KMadison Hewitt$4KBertrand Chaffee Hospital Foundation: $3KBertrand Chaffee HospitalFoundation$3KSamuel Platt: $2KSamuel Platt$2KJillian Byers: $2KJillian Byers$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Chloe Phetteplace ($4K). Together the top 6 received $19K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chloe Phetteplace Arcade, NYTuition Assistance$4,000
Faith Ruppert Yorkshire, NYTuition Assistance$4,000
Madison Hewitt Delevan, NYTuition Assistance$4,000
Bertrand Chaffee Hospital Foundation Springville, NYDonation$2,500
Samuel Platt Arcade, NYTuition Assistance$2,000
Jillian Byers Arcade, NYTuition Assistance$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$391,345$368,238$378,923
Revenue$78,653$31,892$27,144
Expenses$56,194$44,013$47,700
Qualifying Distributions$18,500$19,500$22,000
Net Investment Income$40,959$9,329$25,593
Distributable Amount$18,051$17,264$17,260

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The a J O'Dell Foundation is led by Fred Warner, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fred Warner

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Bartz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Miller

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Yansick

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanne Offers

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The a J O'Dell Foundation

How much does The a J O'Dell Foundation give each year?

The a J O'Dell Foundation gave $19K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 8 grants.

What is The a J O'Dell Foundation's typical grant size?

The a J O'Dell Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,250, and its average grant was $3,083, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The a J O'Dell Foundation give grants?

The a J O'Dell Foundation gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Arcade, NY (3 grants).

Does The a J O'Dell Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The a J O'Dell Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Tuition Assistance" (5 grants).

Who are The a J O'Dell Foundation's largest grantees?

The a J O'Dell Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Chloe Phetteplace ($4,000), Faith Ruppert ($4,000) and Madison Hewitt ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The a J O'Dell Foundation?

The a J O'Dell Foundation reported $391K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The a J O'Dell Foundation's EIN?

The a J O'Dell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-0848946. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The a J O'Dell Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The a J O'Dell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Fels Family Foundation

Worcester, MA

The Fels Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in education, health and human services, hunger relief, religious activities, and animal welfare, with grantmaking concentrated in Central Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.7M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.2M

The Jeanine Heller Foundation Inc

West Hempstead, NY

The Jeanine Heller Foundation supports a range of community-focused charitable work, including food assistance, human services, youth programs, camps, and disaster relief, with an emphasis on lesser-known, volunteer-run organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000; most grant dollars went to New York organizations. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$27.0M

Grants

67

Total Given

$1.7M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Makulinski Family Foundation

Hoschton, GA

The Makulinski Family Foundation funds charitable and nonprofit work focused on sustainable community development and lasting change, including humanitarian and educational purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $14,900, with a median of $3,000; it considers proposals from various regions, including Ohio, Michigan, South Carolina, and abroad. It accepts written applications and invites proposals; no deadline is specified.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

17

Total Given

$74K

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

Orrion and Edith Barger Memorial

Chamberlain, SD

The foundation supports education, community events and organizations, trails, economic development, and food assistance, primarily in South Dakota, with some giving in Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $3,750. The filing does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it lists a grant application as required, with no deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.4M

Grants

46

Total Given

$425K

Bridgewood Fieldwater Foundation

Bridgewater, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

99

Total Given

$231K

Krause Gentle Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Krause Gentle Foundation supported arts, culture, and humanities, as well as faith, with grants going to Iowa recipients. Recent grants were typically modest—the median listed grant in 2025 was $34,431, excluding a large asset transfer—but the foundation has ceased operations after merging in 2025. It funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

3

Total Given

$6.5M

Northwest Connecticut Community Foundation Inc

Torrington, CT

Northwest Connecticut Community funds nonprofits and scholarships across a broad range of community needs, including health, arts, education, and conservation, primarily in its 20-town Northwest Connecticut service area. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $826,112, with a median of $19,350. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$176.3M

Grants

103

Total Given

$4.6M

The Wellspring Foundation

Canton, MA

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

9

Total Given

$310K

Innovia Foundation

Spokane, WA

Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286.5M

Grants

422

Total Given

$12.7M

More Funders in New York

The a J O'Dell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?