TEX Williams Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greensboro, NC EIN: 56-1900949

TEX Williams Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Greensboro, North Carolina. Its 2025 filing reports 28 grants totaling $5,010 to organizations working in areas including animal welfare, civil liberties, medical research, senior services, and education.

TEX Williams Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: TEX Williams Foundation Inc gave $5K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $178.929), mostly in California. 46% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,010
+41.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
28
+16.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$179
+21.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$125
Total assets
$184,295
-18.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
46% first-time grantees (13 of 28, 2025)
Primary geography
California (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to TEX Williams Foundation Inc

How to Apply

Contact Richard J Williams with typed materials. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.

Contact

Application contact: Richard J Williams
Mailing address: 4127 Beachmeadow Lane, Westlake Village, CA 91631
Phone: (818) 707-0711

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who TEX Williams Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Healthcare for Homeless Animals: $600Healthcare for HomelessAnimals$600Saban Community Clinic: $500Saban Community Clinic$500Freedom from Religion Foundation: $350Freedom from ReligionFoundation$350Hope for Paws: $306Hope for Paws$306University of Pennsylvania: $300University of Pennsylvania$300Duke University: $250Duke University$250International Rett Syndrome Foundation: $250International Rett SyndromeFoundation$250American Civil Liberties Union Foundation: $200American Civil Liberties UnionFoundation$200University of San Diego Foundation for Gist Research: $200University of San DiegoFoundation for Gist Research$200Goebel Senior Center Commission Inc: $158Goebel Senior CenterCommission Inc$158

The largest 2025 recipient was Healthcare for Homeless Animals ($600). Together the top 10 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

160 grants across all recorded years

160<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 160 grants of 160 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Greensboro, North Carolina. Its 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states; the largest shares went to California (59%), New York (10%), Wisconsin (7%), Pennsylvania (6%), and North Carolina (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.

Cities

Thousand OaksWashingtonLos AngelesNew YorkPhiladelphiaCalabasasOaklandCincinnatiMadisonSan FranciscoBeverly HillsDowneyDurhamLa JollaRestonSanta BarbaraLaguna HillsNewbury ParkAlamedaAsheville

Is TEX Williams Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

46%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 13 of 28 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $157; repeat grants $198. How we count

Medians: $112 first-time, $150 repeat.

  • 39% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 224% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K36 grants2020 39 grants2021 36 grants2022 33 grants2023 24 grants2024 28 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $7K (2021). In 2025 it made 28 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Healthcare for Homeless Animals Thousand Oaks, CASupport to provide veterinary care, rehabilitation & support to at-risk animals$600
Saban Community Clinic Los Angeles, CAUnrestricted Support$500
Freedom from Religion Foundation Madison, WIUnrestricted Support$350
Hope for Paws Beverly Hills, CATo Support Animal Rescue Organization$306
University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAUnrestricted Support of General Fund, Penn Fund$300
Duke University Durham, NCSupport for Duke Library$250
International Rett Syndrome Foundation Cincinnati, OHSupport to fund research and treatments for rett syndrome$250
American Civil Liberties Union Foundation New York, NYUnrestricted Support$200
University of San Diego Foundation for Gist Research La Jolla, CASupport of Medical Research$200
Goebel Senior Center Commission Inc Thousand Oaks, CASupport for Goebel Adult Community Center$158
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with TEX Williams Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$184,295$-11,382$26,962$5,01028$23,603—$10,542
2024$225,603$32,906$24,805$3,53524$24,805$32,906$12,048
2023$218,170$12,655$24,008$4,28833$24,008$12,655$12,613
2022$229,355$-1,916$24,242$5,35836$24,242$2,825$14,183
2021$254,948$61,417$24,135$7,16939$19,135$61,417$16,558
2020$209,729$20,225$22,016$3,56136—$20,225$13,131

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, TEX Williams Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for animal-welfare organizations, medical research, civil-liberties work, a senior center, and university libraries and funds. The grantees describe their own missions: Healthcare for Homeless Animals says it secures vital medical care for homeless, stray, and neglected animals; the International Rett Syndrome Foundation says it works to accelerate research toward a cure and empower families; and Goebel Senior Center Commission says it provides social and recreation services for seniors in Thousand Oaks.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 28 grants totaling $5,010. Individual grants ranged from $15 to $600, with a median of $125. Among the largest awards were $600 to Healthcare for Homeless Animals, $500 to Saban Community Clinic, $350 to Freedom From Religion Foundation, $306 to Hope for Paws, and $300 to the University of Pennsylvania. The filing lists the purposes as support for animal care, unrestricted support, animal rescue, and general fund support, respectively.

The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists Richard J Williams as the contact for applications, says materials should be typed, and states there are no restrictions on awards.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Richard J Williams, David B Williams, and Chris M Williams as directors.

TEX Williams Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chris M. Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • David B. Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Richard J. Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about TEX Williams Foundation Inc

How much does TEX Williams Foundation Inc give each year?

TEX Williams Foundation Inc gave $5K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 24 grants.

What is TEX Williams Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

TEX Williams Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $125, and its average grant was $179, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from TEX Williams Foundation Inc that year got $157 on average.

Where does TEX Williams Foundation Inc give grants?

TEX Williams Foundation Inc gives mostly in California: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (10%) and Wisconsin (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants), Thousand Oaks, CA (3 grants), Los Angeles, CA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does TEX Williams Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 54% of TEX Williams Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are TEX Williams Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

TEX Williams Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Healthcare for Homeless Animals ($600), Saban Community Clinic ($500) and Freedom from Religion Foundation ($350), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is TEX Williams Foundation Inc?

TEX Williams Foundation Inc reported $184K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $24K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does TEX Williams Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for animal-welfare organizations, medical research, civil-liberties work, a senior center, and university libraries and funds. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from TEX Williams Foundation Inc?

Contact Richard J Williams with typed materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is TEX Williams Foundation Inc's EIN?

TEX Williams Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1900949. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 26, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in TEX Williams Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from TEX Williams Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

TEX Williams Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?