Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition logo

Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition

Public charity · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 20-0121100 Website

Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition (TIRRC) is an immigrant- and refugee-led statewide collaboration based in Nashville, Tennessee. Founded in 2003, it organizes communities, develops leadership, advocates for immigrant and refugee rights, and provides resources and direct services.

Key facts about Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition

In short: Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition gave $622K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $48K), mostly in Tennessee. 38% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-0121100
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$622,200
Grants made (2024)
13
Average grant
$47,862
Median grant
$30,000
New grantees (estimate)
38% first-time grantees (5 of 13, 2024)
Total assets
$9,540,114
Primary geography
Tennessee (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$9.5M

+67.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$622K

+12.3% YoY

Grant Count

13

+8.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$48K

+3.7% YoY

Is Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition open to new grantees?

38%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 13 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $43K; repeat grants $51K. How we count

Medians: $17K first-time, $33K repeat.

  • 62% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 102% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

TIRRC’s stated mission is to build power, amplify voices, and organize communities to advocate for their rights. Its vision is a more inclusive Tennessee where people of all nationalities, immigration statuses, and racial identities can belong and thrive.

The organization describes its work as including community organizing and leadership development; advocacy and education; and direct services such as application assistance, outreach, and education. Its website also describes policy advocacy, efforts to build belonging, English classes, naturalization assistance, and resource referrals.

Among the organizations it supported in 2024, TIRRC VOTES says it works to build political power for immigrant and refugee communities through voter education and engagement. CivicTN describes its work as strengthening democracy and making it more accessible and representative in Tennessee. The National Partnership for New Americans says it advances an immigrant equity and inclusion agenda. The National Domestic Workers Alliance says it works for respect, dignity, and labor protections for domestic workers. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, TIRRC reported 13 grants totaling $622,200. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $205,200, with a median of $30,000. The largest reported grants included:

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

TIRRC describes itself as statewide, and its work is centered on Tennessee. In 2024, 56% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee. Other recipient-state shares were North Carolina (16%), California (10%), Illinois (6%), and New York (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

NashvilleKnoxvilleChattanoogaMemphisWashingtonChicagoFranklinGoodlettsvilleLouisvilleMurfreesboroNew YorkSan FranciscoVistaCharlotteCordovaLos AngelesMashvilleMiamiMorristown

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K13 grants2019 16 grants2020 11 grants2021 11 grants2022 12 grants2023 13 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $308K (2021) to $622K (2024). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $622K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Tirrc Votes: $205KTirrc Votes$205KBank of America Charitable Foundation: $100KBank of America CharitableFoundation$100KCivic TN: $75KCivic TN$75KTides Center I Belong Fund: $40KTides Center I Belong Fund$40KHCA Healthcare Foundation: $35KHCA Healthcare Foundation$35KNational Partnership for New Americans: $35KNational Partnership for NewAmericans$35KNational Domestic Workers Alliance: $30KNational Domestic WorkersAlliance$30KDr Bronner's Family Foundation: $25KDr Bronner's Family Foundation$25KNissan Foundation: $25KNissan Foundation$25KPresbyterian Hunger Fund: $17KPresbyterian Hunger Fund$17K

The largest 2024 recipient was Tirrc Votes ($205K). Together the top 10 received $587K.

Grant Size Distribution

63 grants across all recorded years

49<$50K5$50–100K9$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 63 (78%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tirrc Votes Nashville, TNSupport Org Programs$205,200
Bank of America Charitable Foundation Charlotte, NCSupport Org Programs$100,000
Civic TN Nashville, TNSupport Org Programs$75,000
Tides Center I Belong Fund San Francisco, CASupport Org Programs$40,000
HCA Healthcare Foundation Nashville, TNSupport Org Programs$35,000
National Partnership for New Americans Chicago, ILSupport Org Programs$35,000
National Domestic Workers Alliance New York, NYSupport Org Programs$30,000
Dr Bronner's Family Foundation Vista, CASupport Org Programs$25,000
Nissan Foundation Franklin, TNSupport Org Programs$25,000
Presbyterian Hunger Fund Louisville, KYSupport Org Programs$17,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants given
2024 $9,540,114 $7,891,819 $4,228,649 $622,200
2023 $5,695,616 $4,649,963 $3,733,198 $554,018
2022 $5,165,906 $3,571,506 $2,856,176 $550,216
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$9,540,114$5,695,616$5,165,906
Revenue$7,891,819$4,649,963$3,562,871
Expenses$4,228,649$3,733,198$2,856,176
Net Investment Income$70,251——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists these officers and directors:

  • David Esquivel — President
  • Cherisna Jean-Marie — Vice-President
  • Safari Munyarugendo — Treasurer
  • Katherine Ledezma-Soto — Secretary
  • Claudio Mosse — Board Member
  • Abey Lissane — Board Member
  • Garrett Causey — Board Member
  • Tony Kauffman — Board Member
  • Priscilla Mountinho Shogan — Board Member
  • Berenice Oliva — Board Member

Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition is led by Lisa Sherman-Nikolaus, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lisa Sherman-Nikolaus

    Executive Director

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $47K (2020) → $171K (2024)

  • David Esquivel

    President

    Board Member → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cara Doidge Kilgore

    Senior Operations Director

    Senior Operations → Senior Operations Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $60K (2022) → $78K (2024)

  • Abey Lissane

    Board Member

    Board Member → Vice President, 2020

    Vice President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claudio Mosse

    Board Member

    President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Ledezma-Soto

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garrett Causey

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Priscilla Mountinho Shogan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Safari Munyarugendo

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Berenice Oliva

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Kauffman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ana Mancebo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cherisna Jean-Marie

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Salwa Daouk

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Terry Vo (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: John Ayella (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Chay Sengkhounmany (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Joda Thongnopnua (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Terri Schmidt (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Abdou Kattih (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Sandra Pita (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelly Walsh (2020–2021) — Senior Operating
  • Former: Arturo Salomon (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Faud Suleman (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeger Ali (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Lindsey Harris (2019–2020) — Former Co-Ex
  • Former: Molly Sehring (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Stephanie Teatro (2019–2020) — Former Co-Ex
  • Former: Valeria Gomez (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrea Blackman (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Dania Cruz (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Daniel Heacock (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Ivette Ramos (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Jazmin Ramirez (2019) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Lisa Sherman-Nikolaus — Executive Director: $171KLisa Sherman-NikolausExecutive Director$171KCara Doidge Kilgore — Senior Operations Director: $78KCara Doidge KilgoreSenior Operations Director$78K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $171K, to Lisa Sherman-Nikolaus (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 3310 Ezell Road, Nashville, TN 37211
Phone: (615) 833-0384
Website: https://tnimmigrant.org

Frequently asked questions about Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition

How much does Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition give each year?

Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition gave $622K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $554K across 12 grants.

What is Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition's typical grant size?

Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition's median grant in 2024 was $30,000, and its average grant was $47,862, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition that year got $43K on average.

Where does Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition give grants?

Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition gives mostly in Tennessee: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (16%) and California (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Org Programs" (13 grants).

Who are Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition's largest grantees?

Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition's largest 2024 grantees include Tirrc Votes ($205,200), Bank of America Charitable Foundation ($100,000) and Civic TN ($75,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition?

Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition reported $9.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.9M.

What does Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition fund?

TIRRC’s stated mission is to build power, amplify voices, and organize communities to advocate for their rights. Its vision is a more inclusive Tennessee where people of all nationalities, immigration statuses, and racial identities can belong and thrive. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition?

Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check tnimmigrant.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition's EIN?

Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0121100. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

National Immigration Law Center

Washington, DC

The National Immigration Law Center funds organizations advancing the rights and opportunities of low-income immigrants, including legal aid, policy advocacy, and community work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,400 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, led by California and Washington, DC. It identifies organizations aligned with its goals; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Assets

$39.2M

Grants

31

Total Given

$978K

The Education Trust Inc

Washington, DC

The Education Trust funds U.S.-based organizations and universities working on education equity, policy, research, and practice from preschool through college, with a focus on students of color and students from low-income backgrounds. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,250 to $158,333, with a median of $55,150, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$77.1M

Grants

42

Total Given

$2.2M

Unbound Philanthropy

New York, NY

Unbound Philanthropy funds U.S. and U.K. organizations working on immigration, belonging, and a fair immigration system, including public education, advocacy, legal support, and inclusive communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $15,000 to $400,000, with a median of about $65,600. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$198.4M

Grants

104

Total Given

$8.1M

FWDUS Education Fund Inc

Washington, DC

FWDUS Education Fund supports public education, research, policy analysis, and related work on immigration and criminal justice, including immigrants’ rights and incarceration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $294,500, with a median of $25,000; funding went mainly to organizations in DC, California, and New York, with grants also reaching other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$18.1M

Grants

67

Total Given

$2.7M

Carolyn Smith Foundation

Hendersonville, TN

The Carolyn Smith Foundation funds economic prosperity—especially housing, food security, and economic mobility—and dementia and neurodegenerative disease, as well as animal welfare, education, arts and culture, the environment, and healthcare. It primarily supports nonprofits serving Middle Tennessee, especially Davidson and Sumner Counties, and its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, ranging from $328 to $225,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Spring application cycle; the 2026 cycle has closed, and the next is scheduled for February 1, 2027.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

165

Total Given

$4.8M

The Healing Trust

Nashville, TN

The Healing Trust funds organizations advancing racial equity and addressing health disparities, with priorities including resilient families, thriving communities, and strengthening democracy in five Middle Tennessee counties: Bedford, Davidson, Maury, Montgomery, and Rutherford. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $190,000, with a median of about $26,000. For 2026, it accepts applications only for its Sabbatical and Culture and Care funds, and only from current grantee partners that have received general operating support.

Assets

$133.2M

Grants

150

Total Given

$4.8M

NEO Philanthropy Inc

New York, NY

NEO Philanthropy funds social-justice movements and community organizations, including work on immigration, democracy, reproductive, racial and climate justice, and LGBTQ rights. In 2024, its 558 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23.58 million, with a median of $50,000; grants went mainly to Washington state, Washington, DC, North Carolina, California, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; potential grantees are generally invited to apply.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$185.6M

Grants

558

Total Given

$103.5M

Unidosus

Washington, DC

UnidosUS funds organizations working to create opportunities for Latinos, including in housing and financial empowerment, education and workforce development, and related community and advocacy work. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, with awards ranging from about $5,500 to $1.54 million, primarily across the United States and Puerto Rico; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$125.8M

Grants

198

Total Given

$19.8M

Marguerite Casey Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Marguerite Casey Foundation funds community organizing, leadership development, and efforts advancing democracy, economic justice, and public resources, with a focus on shifting power toward excluded communities; it gives across multiple states and Washington, DC. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $1.5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$876.6M

Grants

208

Total Given

$33.0M

Proteus Fund Inc

Waltham, MA

Proteus Fund supports social justice initiatives advancing racial, gender, queer, and disability justice and inclusive democracy, primarily through national grantmaking and collaborative funds. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; its RISE Together Fund has a separate, time-limited open call.

Education

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

219

Total Given

$21.6M

Share Our Strength

Washington, DC

Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$74.5M

Grants

302

Total Given

$14.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

More Funders in Tennessee

Tennessee Immigrant and Refugee Rights Coalition down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?