Tennessee Children's Home Inc
Tennessee Children's Home, inc. Is a not-for-profit organization that provides a home for neglected and pre-delinquent children who have an unstable family situation and who are beginning to develop problems which cannot be solved in their present home conditions but are not incorrigible.
Key facts about Tennessee Children's Home Inc
In short: Tennessee Children's Home Inc gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.0M), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-0482363
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,044,493
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,044,493
- Median grant
- $1,044,493
- Total assets
- $24,837,490
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.8M
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$1.0M
About Tennessee Children's Home Inc
Based on IRS filings
Tennessee Children's Home Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Spring Hill, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $57K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Tennessee Children's Home Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tennessee Children's Home Foundatio ($1.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Children's Home Foundatio Spring Hill, TN | Support | $1,044,493 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,837,490 | $25,519,950 | $24,936,081 |
| Revenue | $8,395,090 | $10,251,429 | $8,310,677 |
| Expenses | $8,808,013 | $7,388,149 | $6,748,996 |
| Net Investment Income | $57,329 | $43,755 | $54,979 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 27, 2020)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tennessee Children's Home Inc is led by Mike Yuhas, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 2 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mike Yuhas
President
President A → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$97K (2025)
Gary Massey Jr.
Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Brown
Director of
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$61K (2019) → $81K (2025)
Bruce Gibbs
Past-Chair
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Past-Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Fowlkes
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Smith
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Boyette
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nadine McNeal
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Robinson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Jones
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Everson
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Whitworth
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Jent
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Dahlstrom
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Oldham
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Hope
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Alsup
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Novak
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natasha Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Morris
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amelia Armstrong
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Robertson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen Walker
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Noel Bendure
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Brian King (2019–2024) — President J
- Former: Bryan Basham (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Conrad Slate (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Larry Nash (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ray Smith (2019–2024) — Past-Chair
- Former: Tom Harrison (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lance Winders (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Gail Srygley (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Clint McCain (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: David Meek (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gary Irwin (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Brannon (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ray Wakefield (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Max Henry (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Johnson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Robertson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Darrell Wyke (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Fox (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Max Hendr (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Everson (2019) — Board Member
- Former: C. J. Vires (2019) — Board Member
- Former: J. Kyle Green (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Keith Kemp (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Wilson (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $97K, to Mike Yuhas (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Tennessee Children's Home Inc
How much does Tennessee Children's Home Inc give each year?
Tennessee Children's Home Inc gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Tennessee Children's Home Inc?
Tennessee Children's Home Inc reported $24.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.4M.
What is Tennessee Children's Home Inc?
Tennessee Children's Home Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Spring Hill, TN. It holds $24.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Tennessee Children's Home Inc operate?
Tennessee Children's Home Inc has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Tennessee Children's Home Inc's EIN?
Tennessee Children's Home Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0482363. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Tennessee Children's Home Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tennessee Children's Home Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Gibson Gives Foundation DBA Gibson Gives
Nashville, TN
Gibson Gives supports programs that use guitar for music education or healing, with 2025 grants ranging from $290 to $214,115 and a median grant of $4,421. It funds organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares of 2025 grant dollars going to Tennessee and California. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online form and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$626K
Grants
316
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Tennessee Children's Home Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?