Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter

Public charity · Grantmaker Chattanooga, TN EIN: 23-7258580

The Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity (PIKE) is dedicated to developing men of integrity, intellect, high moral character, and to fostering a truly lifelong fraternal experience. PIKE is built on what are known as the four Pillars of Pike: Scholars, Leaders, Athletes, and Gentlemen.

Key facts about Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter

In short: Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7258580
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$16,977
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$16,977
Median grant
$16,977
Total assets
$2,644
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3K

-75.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$17K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$17K

About Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter

Based on IRS filings

Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter is a public charity, based in Chattanooga, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Chattanooga

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2019 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Chattanooga Fire Department: $17KChattanooga Fire Department$17K

The largest 2025 recipient was Chattanooga Fire Department ($17K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chattanooga Fire Department Chattanooga, TNTh donation is to protect life, property, and the environment through rapid emergency response, fire suppression, fire prevention, and public education. As a vital public safety agency, they provide emergency medical services (EMS), hazardous materials mitigation, and technical rescue, ensuring community safety.$16,977

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2019 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,644$10,902$12,022
Revenue$284,143$187,687$172,000
Expenses$292,401$188,807$203,640

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter is led by Jake Rogers, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jake Rogers

    President

    House Manager → President & House Manager, 2024

    President & House Manager → President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Hennessee

    President & Internal Vice President

    Internal Vice President → President & Internal Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cole Olinger

    Rush Chairman

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Niel Penumadu

    Rush Chairman

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Johnson

    Sergeant-At-Arms

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drew Hanner

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garrison Tow

    House Manager

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krish Vyas

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Crabbe

    External Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    13 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trey Evans

    Health & Safety Officer

    On filings since 2024

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caleb Castle

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harrison Bean

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jordan Martin

    Sergeant-At-Arms

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marley Jean Pierre

    External Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    13 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mason Lemmon

    Health & Safety Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Riley Bolton

    House Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel Slaton

    Internal Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    14 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Cole Ollinger (2023–2024) — External Vice President
  • Former: Eli Armstead (2023–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Gray Raymond (2023–2024) — President
  • Former: Luke Hire (2023–2024) — Internal Vice President
  • Former: Mohammed Kanakrieh (2023–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Adam Smith (2024) — Sergeant-At-Arms
  • Former: Carson Chepul (2024) — Rush Chairman
  • Former: Hunter Constance (2024) — Health & Safety Officer
  • Former: Ashton Hurley (2021–2022) — Sergeant at
  • Former: Brandon Coleman (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Chandler Baker (2021–2022) — President
  • Former: Isaiah Sizemore (2021–2022) — External Vice
  • Former: John Wayne (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Logan Riley (2021–2022) — Internal Vice
  • Former: Bryson McCulley (2019) — Sergeant at
  • Former: Chase Mote (2019) — President
  • Former: Colin McConnville (2019) — Internal Vice
  • Former: Connor Hollis (2019) — External Vice
  • Former: Logan Jacques (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Tyler Xavier (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter

How much does Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter give each year?

Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter?

Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter reported $3K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $284K.

Where does Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter operate?

Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter's EIN?

Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7258580. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Tennessee

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist

Nashville, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of organizations and projects, including education, conservation, counseling, community funds, and other community initiatives; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to Tennessee, with some support in other states. Grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

309

Total Given

$2.8M

More Funders in Tennessee

Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity Delta Epsilon Chapter down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?