Teamsters Joint Council No 41

Public charity · Grantmaker Valley View, OH EIN: 34-0308400

To assist local unions in organizing and educating members in the craft.

Teamsters Joint Council No 41 at a glance

In short: Teamsters Joint Council No 41 gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $9K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$8,800
+20.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,800
+20.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$8,800
Total assets
$564,272
+1.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Teamsters Joint Council No 41 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

How Teamsters Joint Council No 41 gives

  • Giving fell 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $16K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Various Organizations —$8,800
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Teamsters Joint Council No 41?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$564,272$584,466$585,944$8,8001$31,772
2024$556,668$595,772$613,209$7,3001$26,485
2023$566,104$595,963$632,329$4,300Total only$11,227
2022$569,580$617,293$674,462$16,1001$13,494
2021$695,830$649,297$620,751$5,4001$23,911
2020$662,076$657,063$598,048$3,850Total only$20,930

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Teamsters Joint Council No 41

Based on IRS filings

Teamsters Joint Council No 41 is a public charity, based in Valley View, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $564K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $32K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Teamsters Joint Council No 41 is led by Patrick J. Darrow, President on every filing since 2020; all 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Patrick J. Darrow

    President

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $30K (2025)

  • Dennis Roberts

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $6K (2025)

  • Charles A. Jones

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $6K (2025)

  • Mark Schmiehausen

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2025)

  • David Dudas

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $16K (2025)

  • Doyle Baird

    Recording Se

    Trustee → Recording Se, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $11K (2025)

  • Travis Bornstein

    Secretary-Tr

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $16K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Nicholas Nardi (2020–2024) — Recording Se
  • Former: Carl Pecoraro (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Patrick J Darrow — President: $30KPatrick J DarrowPresident$30KTravis Bornstein — Secretary-Tr: $16KTravis BornsteinSecretary-Tr$16KDavid Dudas — Vice Preside: $16KDavid DudasVice Preside$16KDoyle Baird — Recording Se: $11KDoyle BairdRecording Se$11KDennis Roberts — Trustee: $6KDennis RobertsTrustee$6KCharles a Jones — Trustee: $6KCharles a JonesTrustee$6KMark Schmiehausen — Trustee: $4KMark SchmiehausenTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Patrick J Darrow (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Teamsters Joint Council No 41

How much does Teamsters Joint Council No 41 give each year?

Teamsters Joint Council No 41 gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7K across 1 grant.

How large is Teamsters Joint Council No 41?

Teamsters Joint Council No 41 reported $564K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $584K.

What is Teamsters Joint Council No 41's EIN?

Teamsters Joint Council No 41's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0308400. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Teamsters Joint Council No 41's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Teamsters Joint Council No 41's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Teamsters Joint Council No 41 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?