Tampa Jccfederation Inc
Our mission is to strengthen the health, education, culture and welfare of our community; to enrich jewish life in the tampa bay area; and to connect with and support the people of israel and the global jewish community. Our vision: the tampa jewish community centers and federation is the heart of a vibrant, harmonious and connected community that embraces everyone. We strive to:be the center for jewish activity in tampa and provide a warm and welcoming environment; offer first-class educational, cultural and wellness programming, services and facilities for both children and adults; serve as the connective tissue between and among all jewish organizations, agencies and groups, and between the jewish and secular communities; provide a work environment that helps recruit, recognize and reward excellence in staff and volunteers. Actively build our connection with the people of israel and the global jewish community; meet our current fiscal needs and financial goals.
Key facts about Tampa Jccfederation Inc
In short: Tampa Jccfederation Inc gave $405K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $68K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7182057
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $405,078
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $67,513
- Median grant
- $66,693
- Total assets
- $25,055,354
- Primary geography
- Florida (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$25.1M
+6.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$405K
-48.3% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$68K
-48.3% YoY
How Tampa Jccfederation Inc gives
- Giving fell 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Tampa Jccfederation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Tampa Jccfederation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Tampa, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $25.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $405K. Net investment income was $325K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Tampa Jccfederation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA New York, NY | GENERAL SUPPORT | $136,000 |
| TAMPA JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES Tampa, FL | GENERAL SUPPORT | $91,327 |
| HILLEL ACADEMY OF TAMPA Tampa, FL | GENERAL SUPPORT | $81,000 |
| JCC CHARITABLE PROJECT INC Tampa, FL | GENERAL SUPPORT | $52,386 |
| HILLELS OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST Tampa, FL | GENERAL SUPPORT | $24,500 |
| FOUNDATION OF JEWISH CAMPUS LIFE Washington, DC | GENERAL SUPPORT | $19,865 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $25,055,354 | $23,616,479 | $23,878,126 |
| Revenue | $12,226,378 | $11,537,420 | $9,994,131 |
| Expenses | $13,289,032 | $12,565,774 | $12,558,650 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $325,106 | $334,138 | $264,988 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tampa Jccfederation Inc is led by Gary Gould, CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary Gould
CEO
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$198K (2020) → $247K (2025)
Mark Gesner
Executive Director of Jccs
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
Jeffrey Berger
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Segel
Executive Director of Combatting Antisemitism
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Ellis
Director & Jcrc Chair
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Orlando Garcia
Director of Facilities
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
$108K (2023) → $122K (2025)
Ashley Simon
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Levine
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Sheer
Director
Associate Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rochelle Gross
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Specter
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Haubenstock
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Margolin
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Merriam
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Stein
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Philipson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lia Mandelbaum
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Levine
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alissa Fischel
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$111K (2020) → $138K (2025)
Jared Resnick
CFO
Controller → Controller & Hr Director, 2022
Controller & Hr Director → CFO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$112K (2020) → $141K (2025)
Sally Benjamin
CAO
Cfao → CAO, 2023
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$157K (2020) → $168K (2025)
Aaron Silberman
Treasurer & Secretary
Treasurer → Treasurer & Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Spahn
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Taub
Vice President
Director & Campaign Chair → Vice President & Campaign Chair, 2021
Vice President & Campaign Chair → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Probasco
Immediate Past President
President → Immediate Past President, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Schoenbaum
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Ross
Chief Impact Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Abby King (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Laureen Jaffe (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Rochelle Shelly Walk (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ilana Goldenberg (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Leah Spero (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Rakefet Bachur-Phillips (2022–2024) — Co-Executive Director
- Former: Lindsay August (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Francine Dobkin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Heidi Shimberg (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Leah Whitmill (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ron Pross (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joyce Tawil (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Tampa Jccfederation Inc
How much does Tampa Jccfederation Inc give each year?
Tampa Jccfederation Inc gave $405K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $783K across 6 grants.
What is Tampa Jccfederation Inc's typical grant size?
Tampa Jccfederation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $66,693, and its average grant was $67,513, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Tampa Jccfederation Inc give grants?
Tampa Jccfederation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (34%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (4 grants).
Does Tampa Jccfederation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Tampa Jccfederation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Tampa Jccfederation Inc's largest grantees?
Tampa Jccfederation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Jewish Federations of North America ($136,000), Tampa Jewish Family Services ($91,327) and Hillel Academy of Tampa ($81,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tampa Jccfederation Inc?
Tampa Jccfederation Inc reported $25.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.2M.
What is Tampa Jccfederation Inc?
Tampa Jccfederation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Tampa, FL. It holds $25.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Tampa Jccfederation Inc's EIN?
Tampa Jccfederation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7182057. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Tampa Jccfederation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tampa Jccfederation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein
Baltimore, MD
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein Foundation funds social justice and human rights work in education, arts and culture, health, Jewish life, Israeli democracy, and international human rights, with a focus on Baltimore and grants also supporting work in Israel and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000; prospective applicants are encouraged to contact a program officer to assess fit before submitting a proposal.
Assets
$123.1M
Grants
220
Total Given
$10.4M
The Sonkin Family Foundation
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
The Sonkin Family Foundation supports charitable work in cultural, religious, educational, and medical areas, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Florida, followed by Michigan, New York, Ohio, and Washington, DC. It awarded 41 grants totaling $386,422 in 2024, ranging from $36 to $248,570, with a median grant of $246. It funds only preselected 501(c)(3) organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
41
Total Given
$386K
James & Amy Shimberg Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
The foundation supports youth education and development, arts, health, and community services, with most of its giving going to Florida organizations and smaller amounts to recipients in Virginia, Texas, and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants totaled $179,000 across 27 awards, ranging from $500 to $94,500, with a median grant of $2,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
27
Total Given
$179K
Jewish Federation of Fort Worth
Fort Worth, TX
To build a strong and unified jewish community in order to ensure well-being and continuity of the jewish people in tarrant county, in israel, and throughout the world. The federation pursues its mission through fundraising, community-wide programming, supporting jewish education, fostering communication and cooperating among jewish organizations, and by building strong relationships with israel and the community at large.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$239K
The Allan & Melanie Nelkin
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with 2024 grants spanning Jewish community organizations, reproductive health, culture, and Holocaust remembrance. It made 33 grants totaling $231,790, ranging from $180 to $163,000, with a median grant of $1,000; funding went mainly to organizations in New York and Georgia. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
33
Total Given
$232K
Jewish Federation of Greater
Philadelphia, PA
The Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia funds organizations addressing basic needs, Jewish community life and learning, Israel and global Jewish communities, and related priorities, primarily in Greater Philadelphia, with some Israel and global funding. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$506.4M
Grants
286
Total Given
$33.0M
Milford & Lee Bohm Charitable Foundation
Chesterfield, MO
The foundation supported Jewish community organizations, health care, social services, Holocaust education, arts, and other community needs, with most 2022 funding going to Missouri and smaller shares to Washington, D.C., and New York. Its 17 grants ranged from $100 to $2.08 million, with a median of about $102,500; it accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests. The foundation reported distributing all its assets and agreeing to terminate.
Assets
—
Grants
17
Total Given
$6.5M
Annette & Martin Rosenzweig
Boca Raton, FL
Assets
$10K
Grants
5
Total Given
$47K
Dorot Foundation
Providence, RI
Dorot Foundation funds advocacy, organizing, policy work, and other efforts to address racial and social inequities, with priorities including a more equitable Boston, democracy, Jewish partners, and Israel. Its 2025 grants ranged from $416 to $505,000, with a median of $35,000, and went mainly to organizations in New York, Massachusetts, Washington, DC, and California, as well as Israel-focused work. Proposals are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$157.7M
Grants
94
Total Given
$5.3M
Wolf Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
—
Grants
15
Total Given
$68K
The Diane and Guilford Glazer Foundation
Beverly Hills, CA
The Diane and Guilford Glazer Foundation funds Jewish community and Los Angeles organizations, Israel-related programs, and cultural, policy, and research work, with grants mainly going to organizations in New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,185 to $1.4 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts applications by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$605.5M
Grants
192
Total Given
$27.2M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
More Funders in Florida
Tampa Jccfederation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?