Tallman Boys Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 36-6024917

Tallman Boys Fund is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $65K. Net investment income was $63K.

Tallman Boys Fund at a glance

In short: Tallman Boys Fund gave $65K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $13K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$64,630
+6.2% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
5
-16.7% vs 2025
Average grant
$12,926
+27.5% vs 2025
Median grant
$14,500
Total assets
$1,351,252
-0.9% vs 2025
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Tallman Boys Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2026

I-Kan Raac: $18KI-Kan Raac$18KSouth Pointe Youth for Christ: $15KSouth Pointe Youth for Christ$15KAgape Community Outreach Mission Inc: $15KAgape Community OutreachMission Inc$15KKankakee Area YMCA: $10KKankakee Area YMCA$10KGarden of Prayer Youth Center: $8KGarden of Prayer Youth Center$8K

The largest 2026 recipient was I-Kan Raac ($18K). Together the top 5 received $65K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

KankakeeBoubonnaisPittsburghBourbonnaisKankaee

How Tallman Boys Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−6%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 7 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025 5 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2020) to $69K (2023). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $65K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
I-Kan Raac Kankakee, ILGeneral Support$18,000
South Pointe Youth for Christ Boubonnais, ILGeneral Support$15,000
Agape Community Outreach Mission Inc Kankakee, ILGeneral Support$14,500
Kankakee Area YMCA Kankakee, ILGeneral Support$9,630
Garden of Prayer Youth Center Kankakee, ILGeneral Support$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tallman Boys Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$1,351,252$74,745$86,742$64,6305$73,385$62,573$76,152
2025$1,363,555$89,008$80,326$60,8306$68,990$77,556$72,787
2024$1,355,473$-32,732$79,186$60,7426$68,420$40,252$68,511
2023$1,467,963$70,114$89,411$68,5007$78,104$60,412$70,485
2022$1,488,415$119,806$85,237$63,5006$74,215$109,114$79,437
2021$1,455,001$67,889$82,662$63,5006—$55,818$72,826
2020$1,469,758$76,955$81,262$59,8406—$68,311$72,982

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tallman Boys Fund reported a distributable amount of $76K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tallman Boys Fund's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2023) → $19K (2026)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: PNC Bank NA (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $19KPNC Bank N aTrustee$19K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $19K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Tallman Boys Fund

How much does Tallman Boys Fund give each year?

Tallman Boys Fund gave $65K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $61K across 6 grants.

What is Tallman Boys Fund's typical grant size?

Tallman Boys Fund's median grant in 2026 was $14,500, and its average grant was $12,926, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Tallman Boys Fund give grants?

Tallman Boys Fund gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kankakee, IL (4 grants).

Does Tallman Boys Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Tallman Boys Fund's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Tallman Boys Fund's largest grantees?

Tallman Boys Fund's largest 2026 grantees include I-Kan Raac ($18,000), South Pointe Youth for Christ ($15,000) and Agape Community Outreach Mission Inc ($14,500), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Tallman Boys Fund?

Tallman Boys Fund reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $73K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $76K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Tallman Boys Fund's EIN?

Tallman Boys Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6024917. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 23, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 2, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 5, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tallman Boys Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

United Way of Kankakee County Inc

Kankakee, IL

United Way of Kankakee County funds local human-service programs focused on education, health, and economic mobility in Kankakee and Iroquois Counties, Illinois. The available information does not establish a typical grant amount. It describes a competitive application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$872K

Grants

12

Total Given

$194K

The Tuck & Ham Hi Lee Foundation Inc

Holland, OH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$355K

Grants

1

Total Given

$6K

Logan Square Neighborhood Association

Chicago, IL

Nature of Organization and Description of Program Services Logan Square Neighborhood Association d/b/a Palenque LSNA (the Organization or LSNA) is a community-based organization, advancing leader development and models for engagement as the catalyst for change. The Organization currently represents 34 member institutions, including churches, schools, block clubs, businesses, multi-unit buildings, and social service agencies. The Organization's work is driven by its Holistic Plan, which is collectively revised each year by local leadership and currently contains 7 strategies to address the community's key concerns: building organizational capacity, affordable housing and community development, health and open space, education and community schools, youth development, safety, and immigration. Specific programs include:

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$24K

Glover-Crask Charitable Ta

Brooklyn, OH

The Glover-Crask Charitable TA funds general operating support for 501(c)(3) organizations serving the Rochester, New York area. Its 2025 filing reports one grant of $1,214,775, though past giving may not reflect a typical award. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose and proposed use of funds; contact Christine L. Vancauwenberge.

Assets

$12.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.2M

Iroquois Federal Foundation Inc

Watseka, IL

The foundation supports charitable and community-service organizations, with 2025 grants backing healthcare, economic development, youth programs, education, emergency shelter, and community events. Its 83 grants ranged from $250 to $55,000, with a median of $1,000, and went primarily to Illinois organizations. It requires a complete grant application and lists March 31 and September 30 deadlines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

83

Total Given

$263K

The HAR-Pearl Spruill Foundation Inc

Annapolis, MD

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

6

Total Given

$105K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tallman Boys Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tallman Boys Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?