Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 61-6077375

Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $994K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $55K. Net investment income was $34K.

Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin at a glance

In short: Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $55K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$54,695
+7.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$54,695
+7.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$54,695
Total assets
$994,317
-2.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Centre College of Kentucky: $55KCentre College of Kentucky$55K

The largest 2025 recipient was Centre College of Kentucky ($55K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Danville

How Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2024) to $61K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $55K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Centre College of Kentucky Danville, KYGeneral Support$54,695
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$994,317$42,706$64,248$54,6951$56,525$34,026$61,613
2024$1,015,768$33,200$62,247$51,0801$52,797$25,977$56,412
2023$1,045,024$128,833$69,117$59,9211$60,325$121,032$51,484
2022$985,703$86,561$73,181$61,0351$61,539$76,789$60,425
2021$970,010$91,600$62,140$52,3691—$82,195$61,515

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin reported a distributable amount of $62K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin's only listed officer is PNC Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2021) → $9K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank NA — Trustee: $9KPNC Bank NATrustee$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to PNC Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin

How much does Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin give each year?

Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 1 grant.

How large is Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin?

Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin reported $994K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $62K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin operate?

Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin has awarded grants in Kentucky.

What is Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin's EIN?

Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6077375. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Centre College KY Tuw Hugh Nevin down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?