Tallmadge Foundation
The purpose of the foundation is to foster, enhance and support educational, cultural and recreational enrichment in the community of tallmadge, Ohio.
Tallmadge Foundation at a glance
In short: Tallmadge Foundation gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,000
- -4.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,000
- -4.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $22,000
- Total assets
- $905,967
- +16.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Tallmadge Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tallmadge City Schools ($22K).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Tallmadge Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2021) to $45K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $22K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tallmadge City Schools Tallmadge, OH | Scholarship | $22,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Tallmadge Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $905,967 | $75,536 | $49,494 | $22,000 | 1 | $20,684 |
| 2024 | $778,666 | $40,047 | $45,952 | $23,035 | 1 | $17,690 |
| 2023 | $659,024 | $43,072 | $57,125 | $45,210 | 4 | $15,674 |
| 2022 | $655,789 | $57,712 | $41,382 | $26,500 | 2 | $16,942 |
| 2021 | $791,003 | $49,255 | $25,800 | $21,000 | 1 | $15,445 |
| 2020 | $649,245 | $75,657 | $27,597 | $21,917 | Total only | $45,358 |
| 2019 | $601,185 | $125,402 | $46,410 | $36,714 | Total only | $66,834 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Tallmadge Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Tallmadge Foundation is a public charity, based in Tallmadge, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $906K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $22K. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tallmadge Foundation is led by Donald Pavlik, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 26 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donald Pavlik
President
Trustee → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Siciliano
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Buntain
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Lucas
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Ray
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Salerno
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Thompson
Trustee
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mollie Gilbride
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Wack
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Larson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Wack
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Wilkie
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Lyons
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Kellar
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Braden-Krkic
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Siciliano-Kilway
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Higham
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Parsons
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jena Stasik
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helene Hussing
Treasurer
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Raber
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Allman
Past President
President → Past President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Cipa
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Cheryl Ray (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David Kline (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Dee West (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Frederick Greich (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Christeen Speelman-Parsons (2022–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Kevin Thompson (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Pamela Loughry (2021–2023) — Trustee & Res
- Former: Raymond Tatko (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Roger Lyons (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Craig Sisak (2021–2022) — Past President
- Former: Patrick Shaffer (2021–2022) — Trustee & Res
- Former: Richard Buntain (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: David Disalvo (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bradley Croskey (2021) — Trustee & Dec
- Former: Christeen Parsons (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Larry Bagnoli (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Rick Kellar (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Becky Allman (2019–2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Tallmadge Foundation
How much does Tallmadge Foundation give each year?
Tallmadge Foundation gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $23K across 1 grant.
How large is Tallmadge Foundation?
Tallmadge Foundation reported $906K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $76K.
Where does Tallmadge Foundation operate?
Tallmadge Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Tallmadge Foundation's EIN?
Tallmadge Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1940419. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tallmadge Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tallmadge Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tallmadge Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?