T-Net International
"T-NET" stands for the "Training Network" for Disciplemaking Churches. T-NET is an international Christian training organization. Its mission is "To return the church to its disciplemaking roots, worldwide".
T-Net International at a glance
In short: T-Net International gave $88K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $88K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $87,574
- -63.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $87,574
- -63.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $87,574
- Total assets
- $676,100
- +62.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who T-Net International funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Teleo University ($88K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2025) to $1.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $88K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Teleo University Minneapolis, MN | Christian Education | $87,574 |
Ready to take the next step with T-Net International?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $676,100 | $1,298,488 | $1,036,220 | $87,574 | 1 |
| 2024 | $416,232 | $2,786,136 | $2,748,961 | $242,673 | 1 |
| 2023 | $376,657 | $2,924,551 | $2,894,563 | $345,974 | 1 |
| 2022 | $348,662 | $2,324,167 | $2,470,772 | $1,725,468 | Total only |
| 2021 | $503,014 | $1,997,826 | $1,981,778 | $261,185 | Total only |
| 2020 | $482,608 | $1,580,175 | $1,536,533 | $726,009 | Total only |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About T-Net International
Based on IRS filings
T-Net International is a public charity, based in Centennial, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $676K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $88K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
T-Net International is led by Jay Klopfenstein, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jay Klopfenstein
President
Director President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $135K (2025)
William Jefferis
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Miner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Fisher
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Wolff
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vince Deagler
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Spragg
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Brian Herrman (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Bud Fisher (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Cameron Ullyatt (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Charles Nehme (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: David Fleurquin (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Timothy Auld (2021–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $135K, to Jay Klopfenstein (President).
Frequently asked questions about T-Net International
How much does T-Net International give each year?
T-Net International gave $88K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $243K across 1 grant.
How large is T-Net International?
T-Net International reported $676K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does T-Net International operate?
T-Net International has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is T-Net International's EIN?
T-Net International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1841238. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 25, 2023)
Live grants for the work T-Net International funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in T-Net International's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Restored
Stillwater, MN
RESTORED funds ministries and community organizations addressing tangible needs, including food and housing, support for exploited women, and other community and faith-based work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $12,000; recipients were mainly in Minnesota, with others in Wisconsin, Virginia, and Florida. It invites ministries and organizations to apply to become partners.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$511K
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from T-Net International's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
T-Net International down — hundreds of funders to go?