T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund

Public charity · Grantmaker Schaumburg, IL EIN: 58-1890937

The mission of the organization is to benefit the general public by encouraging the study and maintaining the highest possible standards for urological education practice and research and to promote the publication of and encourage contributions to medical and scientific education and literature pertaining to urology.

T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund at a glance

Total assets
$3,323,333
+9.9% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$87,442
+33.4% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$86,942
+33.0% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$239,316
+197.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Austin

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024

In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IVUMed Austin, TXSupporting Grant$5,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$3,323,333$87,442$239,316——$86,942
2023$3,023,906$65,573$80,563$5,5001$65,373
2022$2,577,016$87,917$88,526——$87,427
2021$3,320,984$167,055$85,920——$166,485
2020$2,997,705$96,420$11,643——$95,765
2019$2,667,045$96,538$81,181——$96,538

About T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund

Based on IRS filings

T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Schaumburg, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $87K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund is led by O Lenaine Westney MD FACS, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • O Lenaine Westney MD FACS

    President

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Damara L Kaplan PhD MD

    Director

    Historian → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Daniel Maroni MD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel E Zainfeld MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gautum Agarwal MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew C Kincade MD MHA

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claudia Berrondo MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eugene K Lee MD FACS

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James R Furr MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Ming MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victor Cornejo Davila MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David A Duchene MD

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tomas L Griebling MD MPH

    Historian

    Immediate Past President → Historian, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ajay K Nangia MD MBBS FACS

    President Elect

    Treasurer → President Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fernando J Kim MD MBAFACS

    Immd Past President

    President → Immd Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie M Riley MD MBA MS

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (35)
  • Former: Chad A LaGrange MD FACS (2019–2023) — Immd Past President
  • Former: Brian Cross MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Christopher M Deibert MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Maxx Gallegos MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Moben Mirza MD FACS (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Julie M Riley MD FACS (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: O Lenaine Westney MD (2022–2023) — President Elect
  • Former: Francisco T Rodriguez-Covarru (2023) — Director
  • Former: Carlos Alberto Fajardo Rivera (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: John W Davis MD FACS (2019–2022) — Immd Past President
  • Former: Sameer Siddiqui MD (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Francisco Rodriguez-Covarrubia (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Samantha Florine (2020–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Fernando JW Kim MD MBA (2022) — President Elect
  • Former: Matthew C Kincade MD MHA FA (2022) — Director
  • Former: Anthony Y Smith MD (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Charles Mark Jackson MD (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Fernando JW Kim MD MBA FACS (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: James M Cummings MD FACS (2019–2021) — Immd Past President
  • Former: Michael Cookson Md Mmhc Fac (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Stephen Kraus Md Mba Facs (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Vijaya Vemulakonda Md Jd Fa (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ashish M Kamat MD MBBS (2019) — Director
  • Former: Carlos Martinez-Arroyo MD FACS (2019) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Olvera-Posada MD MSc (2019) — Director
  • Former: Ernesto Lopez-Corona MD (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey Allen Jones MD MS (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jonathan E Heinlen MD (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jose J Espinosa-Monteros MD (2019) — Director
  • Former: Samantha N Panicola (2019) — Executive Director
  • Former: Stefan H Gutow MD FACS (2019) — Director
  • Former: Vijaya M Vemulakonda MDJD FACS (2019) — Director
  • Former: Vitaly Margulis MD (2019) — Director
  • Former: Wendy J Weiser (2019) — Executive Officer & General Manager
  • Former: Yair Lotan MD (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund

How large is T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund?

T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $87K.

What is T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund?

T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Schaumburg, IL. It holds $3.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund operate?

T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund has awarded grants in Texas.

What is T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund's EIN?

T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1890937. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?