T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund
The mission of the organization is to benefit the general public by encouraging the study and maintaining the highest possible standards for urological education practice and research and to promote the publication of and encourage contributions to medical and scientific education and literature pertaining to urology.
T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund at a glance
- Total assets
- $3,323,333
- +9.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $87,442
- +33.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $86,942
- +33.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $239,316
- +197.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IVUMed Austin, TX | Supporting Grant | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,323,333 | $87,442 | $239,316 | — | — | $86,942 |
| 2023 | $3,023,906 | $65,573 | $80,563 | $5,500 | 1 | $65,373 |
| 2022 | $2,577,016 | $87,917 | $88,526 | — | — | $87,427 |
| 2021 | $3,320,984 | $167,055 | $85,920 | — | — | $166,485 |
| 2020 | $2,997,705 | $96,420 | $11,643 | — | — | $95,765 |
| 2019 | $2,667,045 | $96,538 | $81,181 | — | — | $96,538 |
About T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund
Based on IRS filings
T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Schaumburg, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $87K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund is led by O Lenaine Westney MD FACS, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
O Lenaine Westney MD FACS
President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Damara L Kaplan PhD MD
Director
Historian → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Daniel Maroni MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel E Zainfeld MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gautum Agarwal MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew C Kincade MD MHA
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claudia Berrondo MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eugene K Lee MD FACS
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James R Furr MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Ming MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor Cornejo Davila MD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David A Duchene MD
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tomas L Griebling MD MPH
Historian
Immediate Past President → Historian, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ajay K Nangia MD MBBS FACS
President Elect
Treasurer → President Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fernando J Kim MD MBAFACS
Immd Past President
President → Immd Past President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie M Riley MD MBA MS
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (35)
- Former: Chad A LaGrange MD FACS (2019–2023) — Immd Past President
- Former: Brian Cross MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher M Deibert MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Maxx Gallegos MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Moben Mirza MD FACS (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Julie M Riley MD FACS (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: O Lenaine Westney MD (2022–2023) — President Elect
- Former: Francisco T Rodriguez-Covarru (2023) — Director
- Former: Carlos Alberto Fajardo Rivera (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John W Davis MD FACS (2019–2022) — Immd Past President
- Former: Sameer Siddiqui MD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Francisco Rodriguez-Covarrubia (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Samantha Florine (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Fernando JW Kim MD MBA (2022) — President Elect
- Former: Matthew C Kincade MD MHA FA (2022) — Director
- Former: Anthony Y Smith MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Charles Mark Jackson MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Fernando JW Kim MD MBA FACS (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: James M Cummings MD FACS (2019–2021) — Immd Past President
- Former: Michael Cookson Md Mmhc Fac (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Stephen Kraus Md Mba Facs (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Vijaya Vemulakonda Md Jd Fa (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ashish M Kamat MD MBBS (2019) — Director
- Former: Carlos Martinez-Arroyo MD FACS (2019) — Director
- Former: Daniel Olvera-Posada MD MSc (2019) — Director
- Former: Ernesto Lopez-Corona MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Allen Jones MD MS (2019) — Director
- Former: Jonathan E Heinlen MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Jose J Espinosa-Monteros MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Samantha N Panicola (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Stefan H Gutow MD FACS (2019) — Director
- Former: Vijaya M Vemulakonda MDJD FACS (2019) — Director
- Former: Vitaly Margulis MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Wendy J Weiser (2019) — Executive Officer & General Manager
- Former: Yair Lotan MD (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund
How large is T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund?
T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $87K.
What is T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund?
T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Schaumburg, IL. It holds $3.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund operate?
T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund has awarded grants in Texas.
What is T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund's EIN?
T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1890937. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
T-Leon Howard Education and Research Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?