Sycamore Education Foundation logo

Sycamore Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Sycamore, IL EIN: 36-3329746 Website

To enhance and enrich educational opportunities in the sycamore school district by engaging the energy and resources of the community.

Sycamore Education Foundation at a glance

In short: Sycamore Education Foundation gave $72K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $72K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$71,589
+111.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$71,589
+111.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$71,589
Total assets
$206,626
-16.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Sycamore Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Sycamore Cusd #427: $72KSycamore Cusd #427$72K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sycamore Cusd #427 ($72K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Sycamore

How Sycamore Education Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 237% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2022) to $146K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $72K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sycamore Cusd #427 Sycamore, ILEducation$71,589
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sycamore Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$206,626$67,786$107,454$71,5891$34
2024$246,294$91,242$95,262$33,7801$24
2023$250,314$94,032$116,519$46,4841$49
2022$272,801$202,689$105,372$21,2671—
2021—$110,210$103,740———
2020$169,014$209,979$206,842$146,0011$20
2019—$156,911$94,157———

About Sycamore Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Sycamore Education Foundation is a public charity, based in Sycamore, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $207K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $72K. Net investment income was $34.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sycamore Education Foundation is led by Rachel Sauber, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rachel Sauber

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    20 hrs/week

    $32K (2022) → $20K (2025)

  • Todd Madden

    Chairperson

    Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2023

    Vice Chairman → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becky Springer

    Treasurer

    Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Ibarra

    Past-Chairperson

    Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2022

    Chairperson → Past-Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Riley Oncken

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Meyer

    Vice Chairperson

    Member → Vice Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Hasselbring

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Sedevie

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Hall

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Carlson

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: James Chyllo (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Mike Hampson (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Laura Gilmore (2019–2022) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Shawn Lawrence (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Stephen Nelson (2019–2022) — School Board Representative
  • Former: Allie Hofer (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Melissa Sportun (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Steve Wilder (2020–2022) — Superintendent
  • Former: Jamie Davis (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Lauren Holtz (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ellie Peterson (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Chip Criswell (2019) — Member
  • Former: Deana Wray (2019) — Member
  • Former: Eric Biletzky (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kathy Countryman (2019) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rachel Sauber — Executive Director: $20KRachel SauberExecutive Director$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Rachel Sauber (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Sycamore Education Foundation

How much does Sycamore Education Foundation give each year?

Sycamore Education Foundation gave $72K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $34K across 1 grant.

How large is Sycamore Education Foundation?

Sycamore Education Foundation reported $207K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $68K.

Where does Sycamore Education Foundation operate?

Sycamore Education Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Sycamore Education Foundation's EIN?

Sycamore Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3329746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 26, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sycamore Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sycamore Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sycamore Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?