Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization
Swords to plowshares' mission is to heal the wounds of war, to restore dignity, hope and self-sufficiency to all veterans in need, and to significantly reduce homelessness and poverty among veterans.
Key facts about Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization
In short: Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization gave $273K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 94-2260626
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $273,227
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $91,076
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $39,522,332
- Primary geography
- California (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$39.5M
+1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$273K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$91K
About Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization
Based on IRS filings
Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $39.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $273K. Net investment income was $30K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $273K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $273K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Rand Corporation ($237K). Together the top 3 received $273K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Rand Corporation Santa Monica, CA | General Support | $237,217 |
| Veterans Healthcare Policy Institute Richmond, CA | General Support | $25,000 |
| National Coalition for Homeless Veterans Washington, DC | Sponsorship | $11,010 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $39,522,332 | $39,124,767 | $40,372,889 |
| Revenue | $39,178,215 | $35,639,877 | $37,321,790 |
| Expenses | $38,540,912 | $36,263,194 | $33,747,560 |
| Net Investment Income | $29,673 | $26,102 | $152,923 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization is led by Michael Blecker, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 10 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Blecker
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$189K (2019) → $206K (2025)
Tramecia Garner
Executive Director & COO
Housing Director → Chief Operating Officer, 2020
Chief Operating Officer → Executive Director & COO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$126K (2019) → $212K (2025)
Michael Thiel
Board Chair
Board Director → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Fairweather
Policy Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$111K (2019) → $145K (2025)
Maureen Siedor
Director of Legal Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$135K (2025)
Monique Crossley
Director of Property Managements
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$136K (2025)
Deleano Seymour
Board Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erik Edwards
Board Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Cane
Vice Chair & Board Director
Chair & Board Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Board Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Richardson
Board Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Dekshenieks
Board Director
Vice Chair & Board Director → Board Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Fassler
Board Director
Secretary & Board Director → Board Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Cox
Board Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dottie Guy
Board Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Placido Joe Ordona
Board Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Williamson
Board Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Seth Steward
Board Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Adame
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John McQuaid
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maile Yeates-Rowe
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Micah Solit
Board Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Murakami
Chief of Resource Development & Communications
Director of Resource Development & Communications → Director of Resource Development, 2022
Director of Resource Development → Chief of Resource Development & Communications, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$120K (2019) → $179K (2025)
Steven Culbertson
Deputy Director for Sf Programs & Housing Development
Deputy Director for Sf Programs & Housing Development → Deputy Director for Sf Program & Housing Development, 2024
Deputy Director for Sf Program & Housing Development → Deputy Director for Sf Programs & Housing Development, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$115K (2019) → $154K (2025)
Mark Walker
Deputy Director for East Bay Programs
Deputy Director for East Bay Programs → Deputy Director for East B, 2022
Deputy Director for East B → Deputy Director for East Bay Programs, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$128K (2021) → $160K (2025)
Stephen Chen
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$139K (2023) → $181K (2025)
Elena Kim
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$89K (2025)
Barbara Saavedra
Secretary
Secretary & Board Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: John Marquez (2019–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Kesha Hackett (2023–2024) — Director of Hr
- Former: Jerri Young (2024) — Clinical Director for Residential Programs
- Former: Tina Dirienzo (2019–2023) — Director of Property & Asset Management
- Former: Karen Frost (2019–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Rick Houlberg (2019–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Robert Trevorrow (2019–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Steven Plath (2019–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Classy Britton (2021) — Director of Hr
- Former: Jared Schulman (2021) — Board Director
- Former: David Moragne (2019–2020) — Board Director
- Former: Leon Winston (2019–2020) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Felipe Buzaid (2019) — Board Director
- Former: John Beem (2019) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Ronan Kennedy (2019) — Board Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $212K, to Tramecia Garner (Executive Director/ COO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization
How much does Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization give each year?
Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization gave $273K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's typical grant size?
Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $91,076, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization give grants?
Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization gives mostly in California: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization?
Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization reported $39.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.2M.
What is Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization?
Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $39.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's EIN?
Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2260626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
JMJC Foundation
Vienna, VA
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.5M
High Tide Foundation
New York, NY
High Tide Foundation supports charitable programs, including cookstove construction in rural Honduras and Central America, and has also funded organizations in Massachusetts and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $333,334 to $2 million, though giving varied in prior years. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$140.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.3M
Waking up Foundation
Encino, CA
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$705K
The Patrick J Frawley Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
7
Total Given
$155K
National Endowment
Denver, CO
NEFE funds rigorous, actionable research on financial education and financial well-being that addresses U.S. households, systems, issues, or trends; eligible researchers must be affiliated with a U.S. nonprofit institution. Most grants are typically $25,000–$250,000, and applicants may submit a letter of inquiry through its portal once a year.
Assets
$154.8M
Grants
10
Total Given
$389K
The Nick and Leslie Hanauer Foundation
Seattle, WA
The foundation supports organizations working in media and journalism, economic and employment policy, the arts, and climate solutions. In 2024, its 10 grants ranged from $14,879 to $150,000, with a median of $25,000, and went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., New York, Washington state, and California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
10
Total Given
$570K
The Arsenault Family
Louisville, CO
The Arsenault Family funds humanitarian aid, pandemic and conflict prevention, peacebuilding, and women’s rights and support. In 2024, grants ranged from $14,000 to $256,400, with a median of $75,000; recipients were based mainly in Colorado and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.5M
Segal Family-United World Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Segal Family-United World Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including schools, colleges, research groups, and nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to California, with some grants in Colorado and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.3M
Grants
26
Total Given
$636K
Inman Foundation
Austin, TX
The Inman Foundation supports charitable organizations in education, food access, housing and homelessness services, health, and arts and music education, with most funding going to Texas and some grants in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $63,500, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
28
Total Given
$141K
American Educational Research Association
Washington, DC
AERA funds education research, especially quantitative studies using large-scale education data, as well as dissertation research and a fellowship for underrepresented students. In 2024, its 39 grants ranged from $6,000 to $90,500, with a median of $17,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. Its research and dissertation programs invite proposals from eligible scholars, but the listed deadline had passed; no year is specified.
Assets
$28.6M
Grants
39
Total Given
$804K
Cicp Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICP Foundation supports charitable and educational projects tied to CICP initiatives in workforce and talent development, agbiosciences, life sciences, advanced manufacturing and logistics, and technology, primarily benefiting Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $2,285,000, with a median of $23,354; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$27.5M
Grants
40
Total Given
$7.3M
Brandeis University
Waltham, MA
Brandeis University funds research across the humanities, arts, and social, natural, and physical sciences, with 2025 grants supporting work in areas including health, public policy, and human services. Its grants ranged from $8,438 to $1,166,219, with a median of $50,064; most funding went to Massachusetts-based recipients. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
47
Total Given
$6.6M
More Funders in California
Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization down — hundreds of funders to go?