Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization logo

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization

Public charity · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 94-2260626 Website

Swords to plowshares' mission is to heal the wounds of war, to restore dignity, hope and self-sufficiency to all veterans in need, and to significantly reduce homelessness and poverty among veterans.

Key facts about Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization

In short: Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization gave $273K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
94-2260626
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$273,227
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$91,076
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$39,522,332
Primary geography
California (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$39.5M

+1.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$273K

Grant Count

3

Avg Grant Size

$91K

About Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization

Based on IRS filings

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $39.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $273K. Net investment income was $30K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

RichmondSanta MonicaWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300KTotal only2019 Total only2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $273K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $273K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

The Rand Corporation: $237KThe Rand Corporation$237KVeterans Healthcare Policy Institute: $25KVeterans Healthcare PolicyInstitute$25KNational Coalition for Homeless Veterans: $11KNational Coalition forHomeless Veterans$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Rand Corporation ($237K). Together the top 3 received $273K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Rand Corporation Santa Monica, CAGeneral Support$237,217
Veterans Healthcare Policy Institute Richmond, CAGeneral Support$25,000
National Coalition for Homeless Veterans Washington, DCSponsorship$11,010

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$39,522,332$39,124,767$40,372,889
Revenue$39,178,215$35,639,877$37,321,790
Expenses$38,540,912$36,263,194$33,747,560
Net Investment Income$29,673$26,102$152,923

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization is led by Michael Blecker, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 10 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael Blecker

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $189K (2019) → $206K (2025)

  • Tramecia Garner

    Executive Director & COO

    Housing Director → Chief Operating Officer, 2020

    Chief Operating Officer → Executive Director & COO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2019) → $212K (2025)

  • Michael Thiel

    Board Chair

    Board Director → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Fairweather

    Policy Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2019) → $145K (2025)

  • Maureen Siedor

    Director of Legal Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2025)

  • Monique Crossley

    Director of Property Managements

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2025)

  • Deleano Seymour

    Board Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik Edwards

    Board Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Cane

    Vice Chair & Board Director

    Chair & Board Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Board Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Richardson

    Board Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Dekshenieks

    Board Director

    Vice Chair & Board Director → Board Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Fassler

    Board Director

    Secretary & Board Director → Board Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Cox

    Board Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dottie Guy

    Board Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Placido Joe Ordona

    Board Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Williamson

    Board Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Seth Steward

    Board Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Adame

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John McQuaid

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maile Yeates-Rowe

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Micah Solit

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colleen Murakami

    Chief of Resource Development & Communications

    Director of Resource Development & Communications → Director of Resource Development, 2022

    Director of Resource Development → Chief of Resource Development & Communications, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2019) → $179K (2025)

  • Steven Culbertson

    Deputy Director for Sf Programs & Housing Development

    Deputy Director for Sf Programs & Housing Development → Deputy Director for Sf Program & Housing Development, 2024

    Deputy Director for Sf Program & Housing Development → Deputy Director for Sf Programs & Housing Development, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2019) → $154K (2025)

  • Mark Walker

    Deputy Director for East Bay Programs

    Deputy Director for East Bay Programs → Deputy Director for East B, 2022

    Deputy Director for East B → Deputy Director for East Bay Programs, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2021) → $160K (2025)

  • Stephen Chen

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2023) → $181K (2025)

  • Elena Kim

    Chief Operating Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $89K (2025)

  • Barbara Saavedra

    Secretary

    Secretary & Board Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: John Marquez (2019–2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Kesha Hackett (2023–2024) — Director of Hr
  • Former: Jerri Young (2024) — Clinical Director for Residential Programs
  • Former: Tina Dirienzo (2019–2023) — Director of Property & Asset Management
  • Former: Karen Frost (2019–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Rick Houlberg (2019–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Robert Trevorrow (2019–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Steven Plath (2019–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Classy Britton (2021) — Director of Hr
  • Former: Jared Schulman (2021) — Board Director
  • Former: David Moragne (2019–2020) — Board Director
  • Former: Leon Winston (2019–2020) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Felipe Buzaid (2019) — Board Director
  • Former: John Beem (2019) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Ronan Kennedy (2019) — Board Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tramecia Garner — Executive Director/ COO: $212KTramecia GarnerExecutive Director/ COO$212KMichael Blecker — 2024 Executive Director: $206KMichael Blecker2024 Executive Director$206KStephen Chen — Chief Financial Officer: $181KStephen ChenChief Financial Officer$181KColleen Murakami — Chief of Resource Development and Communications: $179KColleen MurakamiChief of Resource Development…$179KMark Walker — Deputy Director for East Bay Programs: $160KMark WalkerDeputy Director for East Bay…$160KSteven Culbertson — Deputy Director for SF Programs & Housing Developm: $154KSteven CulbertsonDeputy Director for SF Programs…$154KAmy Fairweather — Policy Director: $145KAmy FairweatherPolicy Director$145KMonique Crossley — Director of Property Managements: $136KMonique CrossleyDirector of Property Managements$136KMaureen Siedor — Director of Legal Services: $135KMaureen SiedorDirector of Legal Services$135KElena Kim — Chief Operating Officer: $89KElena KimChief Operating Officer$89K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $212K, to Tramecia Garner (Executive Director/ COO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization

How much does Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization give each year?

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization gave $273K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's typical grant size?

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $91,076, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization give grants?

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization gives mostly in California: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization give general operating support?

Yes: 67% of Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization?

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization reported $39.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.2M.

What is Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization?

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $39.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's EIN?

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2260626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

JMJC Foundation

Vienna, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$4.5M

High Tide Foundation

New York, NY

High Tide Foundation supports charitable programs, including cookstove construction in rural Honduras and Central America, and has also funded organizations in Massachusetts and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $333,334 to $2 million, though giving varied in prior years. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$140.5M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.3M

Waking up Foundation

Encino, CA

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

5

Total Given

$705K

The Patrick J Frawley Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

7

Total Given

$155K

National Endowment

Denver, CO

NEFE funds rigorous, actionable research on financial education and financial well-being that addresses U.S. households, systems, issues, or trends; eligible researchers must be affiliated with a U.S. nonprofit institution. Most grants are typically $25,000–$250,000, and applicants may submit a letter of inquiry through its portal once a year.

Assets

$154.8M

Grants

10

Total Given

$389K

The Nick and Leslie Hanauer Foundation

Seattle, WA

The foundation supports organizations working in media and journalism, economic and employment policy, the arts, and climate solutions. In 2024, its 10 grants ranged from $14,879 to $150,000, with a median of $25,000, and went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., New York, Washington state, and California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

10

Total Given

$570K

The Arsenault Family

Louisville, CO

The Arsenault Family funds humanitarian aid, pandemic and conflict prevention, peacebuilding, and women’s rights and support. In 2024, grants ranged from $14,000 to $256,400, with a median of $75,000; recipients were based mainly in Colorado and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

17

Total Given

$1.5M

Segal Family-United World Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The Segal Family-United World Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including schools, colleges, research groups, and nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to California, with some grants in Colorado and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$40.3M

Grants

26

Total Given

$636K

Inman Foundation

Austin, TX

The Inman Foundation supports charitable organizations in education, food access, housing and homelessness services, health, and arts and music education, with most funding going to Texas and some grants in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $63,500, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

28

Total Given

$141K

American Educational Research Association

Washington, DC

AERA funds education research, especially quantitative studies using large-scale education data, as well as dissertation research and a fellowship for underrepresented students. In 2024, its 39 grants ranged from $6,000 to $90,500, with a median of $17,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. Its research and dissertation programs invite proposals from eligible scholars, but the listed deadline had passed; no year is specified.

Education

Assets

$28.6M

Grants

39

Total Given

$804K

Cicp Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICP Foundation supports charitable and educational projects tied to CICP initiatives in workforce and talent development, agbiosciences, life sciences, advanced manufacturing and logistics, and technology, primarily benefiting Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $2,285,000, with a median of $23,354; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$27.5M

Grants

40

Total Given

$7.3M

Brandeis University

Waltham, MA

Brandeis University funds research across the humanities, arts, and social, natural, and physical sciences, with 2025 grants supporting work in areas including health, public policy, and human services. Its grants ranged from $8,438 to $1,166,219, with a median of $50,064; most funding went to Massachusetts-based recipients. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

47

Total Given

$6.6M

More Funders in California

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?