Swedish Medical Center Foundation
The foundation is committed to supporting the efforts of swedish health services in advancing health care in the region and meeting the health care needs of the community.
Swedish Medical Center Foundation at a glance
In short: Swedish Medical Center Foundation gave $22.7M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $11.3M), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $22,669,099
- +29.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $11,334,550
- +29.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,334,550
- Total assets
- $201,908,756
- +37.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Swedish Medical Center Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Swedish Health Services ($22.4M). Together the top 2 received $22.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 11 (45%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Swedish Medical Center Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17.5M (2023) to $22.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $22.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Swedish Health Services Renton, WA | Operational Support | $22,397,625 |
| Swedish Edmonds Renton, WA | Operational Support | $271,474 |
Ready to take the next step with Swedish Medical Center Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $201,908,756 | $77,149,780 | $31,085,114 | $22,669,099 | 2 | $6,642,146 |
| 2023 | $147,400,245 | $36,544,463 | $25,566,977 | $17,479,677 | 2 | $15,282,995 |
| 2022 | $135,394,870 | $29,716,152 | $27,525,732 | $19,509,555 | 2 | $1,642,124 |
| 2021 | $149,925,707 | $36,132,164 | $28,306,624 | $21,325,419 | 2 | $8,966,151 |
| 2020 | $137,774,938 | $23,074,936 | $25,608,818 | $19,762,824 | 3 | $2,081,864 |
About Swedish Medical Center Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Swedish Medical Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $201.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $22.7M. Net investment income was $6.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Swedish Medical Center Foundation is led by Andrea King, Frmr Officer - Smcf Senior Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 21 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Andrea King
Frmr Officer - Smcf Senior Executive Director
Vice President & Phil. Svs. → Vice President & Phil. Svs. -, 2023
Vice President & Phil. Svs. - → Frmr Officer - Smcf Senior Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Wright
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Wong
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eugene Pepper Toomey
Board Member -
Board Member → Board Member -, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Valentine
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marybeth Formby
Frmr Officer - Division CFO - North
Treasurer & CFO → Frmr Officer - Division CFO - North, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Peter Cramer
Board Member -
Board Member → Board Member -, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Berenstain
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Moser
Frmr Officer - Interim CFO
Interim Treasurer → Frmr Interim Treasurer, 2023
Frmr Interim Treasurer → Frmr Officer - Interim CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Terry Lundeen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hilary Domeika
Secretary & Senior Corp Council
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Manley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Jo Grethlein MD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Sorensen MD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Wako
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregg Simpson
Chief Philanthropy Officer
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Delgado
Treasurer & CFO
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Marks
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Lowdermilk MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Slonski
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Romar Riojas
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Betsy Vo (2020–2023) — Frmr Officer - Div Senior Corp Counsel
- Former: Carla Millage (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chuck Lytle (2020–2023) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Guy Hudson MD (2020–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Jessica Hughes (2020–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Tracy Ostrem (2021–2023) — Frmr President & CDO
- Former: Rick Cantu (2022–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Pepper Eugene Toomey MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kristen Swanson RN PhD (2020–2022) — Shs Board Chair -
- Former: Rae Lembersky (2020–2022) — Board Member -
- Former: Cheryl Gossman (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Harold A. Vogelsang (2020–2021) — Former President & CDO
- Former: John L. Petersen MD (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Lorne Richmond (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Lynn Welling (2020–2021) — Former Shs CMO
- Former: Scott Harrison (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Mary Beth Formby (2021) — Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Bill Krippaehne (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Sabey (2020) — Board Chair
- Former: Jack L. Cox MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jacqueline H. Aylsworth (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Treasure (2020) — Former Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Sheri Feeney (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sherry E. Williams (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Swedish Medical Center Foundation
How much does Swedish Medical Center Foundation give each year?
Swedish Medical Center Foundation gave $22.7M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $17.5M across 2 grants.
How large is Swedish Medical Center Foundation?
Swedish Medical Center Foundation reported $201.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $77.1M.
What is Swedish Medical Center Foundation?
Swedish Medical Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $201.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Swedish Medical Center Foundation operate?
Swedish Medical Center Foundation has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Swedish Medical Center Foundation's EIN?
Swedish Medical Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0983214. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Swedish Medical Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
North Sound Accountable Community of Health
Bellingham, WA
North Sound ACH funds community-led projects that improve health, well-being, and belonging, with priorities including behavioral health, food justice, transportation, and support for older adults and Veterans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $350,000, with a median of $100,000, mainly serving Washington’s Snohomish, Skagit, Island, San Juan, and Whatcom counties. The profile describes a proposal process for eligible Collaborative Action Network members but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$64.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$4.3M
Ben and Catherine Ivy Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The Ben and Catherine Ivy Foundation funds patient-focused brain tumor research, especially translational glioma research, diagnostics, and treatments; it does not fund general operating support or events. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $4.3 million, with a median of $250,000, and most funding went to Arizona, with awards also made in other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; its website says it will not accept proposals in 2026.
Assets
$315.4M
Grants
35
Total Given
$16.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Swedish Medical Center Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Swedish Medical Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?