Swedish Covenant Medical Staff

501(c)(4) organization Chicago, IL EIN: 20-3935226

None

Swedish Covenant Medical Staff at a glance

In short: Swedish Covenant Medical Staff gave $90K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $90K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$90,200
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$90,200
Median grant
$90,200
Total assets
$203,761
-6.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Swedish Covenant Medical Staff funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Swedish Covenant Hospital Foundation: $90KSwedish Covenant HospitalFoundation$90K

The largest 2024 recipient was Swedish Covenant Hospital Foundation ($90K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $90K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Swedish Covenant Hospital Foundation Chicago, ILSupport of Foundation Gala$90,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Swedish Covenant Medical Staff?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$203,761$209,100$223,520$90,2001
2023$218,181$185,900$221,158——
2022$253,439$147,315$46,223——
2021$152,347$172,282$148,224——

About Swedish Covenant Medical Staff

Based on IRS filings

Swedish Covenant Medical Staff is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $204K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $90K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Swedish Covenant Medical Staff is led by Jeffrey Cilley, Chair & President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jeffrey Cilley

    Chair & President

    President → Chair & President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $50K (2021) → $50K (2024)

  • Ashwin Shetty

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Flagel

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Backous

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Stiasny

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Williams

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Iryna Aleksandrova

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Devin Roberts

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Osipova

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maribe Bangayan

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Pearce

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nanajan Yakoub

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Oluwadamilola Adeyemi

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Perry Guariglia

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ramon Solhkhah

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shameem Abbasy

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Meadows

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Patte

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Daniel Greenberg (2021) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jeffrey Cilley — Chair/President: $50KJeffrey CilleyChair/President$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $50K, to Jeffrey Cilley (Chair/President).

Frequently asked questions about Swedish Covenant Medical Staff

How much does Swedish Covenant Medical Staff give each year?

Swedish Covenant Medical Staff gave $90K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Swedish Covenant Medical Staff?

Swedish Covenant Medical Staff reported $204K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $209K.

What is Swedish Covenant Medical Staff?

Swedish Covenant Medical Staff is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $204K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Swedish Covenant Medical Staff operate?

Swedish Covenant Medical Staff has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Swedish Covenant Medical Staff's EIN?

Swedish Covenant Medical Staff's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3935226. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Swedish Covenant Medical Staff's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Northwest Community Hospital

Arlington Heights, IL

Endeavor Health is a comprehensive, community-based healthcare system formed by the union of NorthShore University HealthSystem, Edward-Elmhurst Health, Northwest Community Healthcare, and Swedish Hospital. Serving more than 1.3 million patients across Chicagoland with 27,000+ team members, 9 community-based hospitals, and 300+ care locations, Endeavor Health is committed to delivering convenient access to pioneering, world-class care combined with a seamless, personal patient experience. The system operates 5 clinical institutes, hosts over 550 active clinical trials, and invests in community health through its Community Investment Fund, which has awarded more than $38.5 million to support health equity, behavioral health services, workforce development, and food and housing security initiatives.

Health

Assets

$521.7M

Grants

9

Total Given

$108K

The Otho Sa Sprague Memorial Institute

Chicago, IL

The Sprague Foundation funds clinical healthcare and public health initiatives addressing health access and healthcare workforce needs, especially for under-resourced communities in Chicago. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $350,878, with a median of $100,000. It operates by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$52.6M

Grants

16

Total Given

$2.3M

Erie Family Health Center Inc

Chicago, IL

Motivated by the belief that healthcare is a human right, ERIE family health centers, inc. (ERIE) provides high quality, affordable care to support healthier people, families and communities. ERIE's mission is an outgrowth of the civil rights movement, and for more than 60 years our commitment to equity and justice has remained steadfast. Our vision of "all people living their healthiest lives" demands that we examine and work to address the social drivers of health and structural barriers that are the root causes of inequity in our communities.

Assets

$120.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$10K

Katten Muchin Rosenman Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in education, arts and culture, health and welfare, and human rights, with 2025 grants mainly going to organizations in New York, California, Washington, DC, Illinois, and North Carolina. Its 19 grants ranged from $2,000 to $233,500, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$629K

Grants

19

Total Given

$587K

The Witz Family Foundation

Oak Brook, IL

The Witz Family Foundation supports health, literacy, human services, disability services, winter sports, and community organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Illinois recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests by letter from the soliciting organization and has no stated deadline.

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

29

Total Given

$158K

IMC Chicago Charitable Foundation

Chicago, IL

IMC Chicago Charitable Foundation supports education, youth development, conservation, and Chicago-area impact enterprises, with grants and direct support to charitable organizations. In 2025, it awarded 47 grants totaling about $21.5 million; individual grants ranged from $2,058 to $17.8 million, though most were much smaller. It is based in Chicago, but 2025 grant dollars went mainly to Delaware and California, with some to Illinois; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$56.0M

Grants

47

Total Given

$21.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Swedish Covenant Medical Staff's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Swedish Covenant Medical Staff down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?