Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust
Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $198K. Net investment income was $96K.
Key facts about Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust
In short: Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust gave $198K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-6241850
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $198,300
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $39,660
- Median grant
- $30,150
- Total assets
- $1,739,836
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
-5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$198K
+98.3% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$40K
+98.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $106K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust gives
- Giving grew 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 191% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2019) to $198K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $198K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shriners Hospitals for Children ($80K). Together the top 5 received $198K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 25 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | General Operating | $80,400 |
| Masonic Cancer Center Fund Inc Bloomington, MN | General Operating | $57,600 |
| Minnesota Masonic Home Bloomington, MN | General Operating | $30,150 |
| Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $15,075 |
| Vision Loss Resources Incorporated Little Canada, MN | General Operating | $15,075 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,739,836 | $1,847,151 | $1,877,124 |
| Revenue | $126,304 | $103,894 | $-45,699 |
| Expenses | $234,354 | $134,496 | $131,252 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $202,943 | $104,689 | $104,043 |
| Net Investment Income | $96,091 | $74,752 | $63,123 |
| Distributable Amount | $106,434 | $106,085 | $97,254 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$28K (2019) → $33K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $33K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust
How much does Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust give each year?
Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust gave $198K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 5 grants.
What is Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $30,150, and its average grant was $39,660, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust give grants?
Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust gives mostly in Minnesota: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bloomington, MN (2 grants).
Does Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Shriners Hospitals for Children ($80,400), Masonic Cancer Center Fund Inc ($57,600) and Minnesota Masonic Home ($30,150), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust?
Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $203K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $106K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust's EIN?
Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6241850. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc
Houston, TX
The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.6M
Grants
483
Total Given
$18.4M
Mithun Family Foundation
Wayzata, MN
The Mithun Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on disability services, conservation, education, and the arts, with grants across several states, especially California and Minnesota. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $374,000, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
83
Total Given
$3.3M
The American Center for Philanthropy
Northfield, MN
The American Center for Philanthropy supports a wide range of charitable causes, primarily through donor-advised funds, with grants concentrated in Minnesota and Florida. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $13,250, though awards ranged from $5,200 to over $2 million. It accepts grant requests through an online portal or printable nomination form.
Assets
$40.8M
Grants
103
Total Given
$6.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Catholic Community Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Missouri
Sward Enoch R Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?