Swanson Family Foundation
Swanson Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $83K.
Swanson Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Swanson Family Foundation gave $31K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $31,100
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -30.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,456
- +28.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,500
- Total assets
- $1,544,531
- +2.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alaska (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Swanson Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American National Red Cross ($8K). Together the top 8 received $31K.
Grant Size Distribution
62 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 62 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Swanson Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 51% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2022) to $65K (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American National Red Cross Anchorage, AK | Real Hero's Awards - Hero Sponsorship - Youth Good Samaritan | $7,500 |
| Beans Cafe Inc Anchorage, AK | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Douglas County Community Foundation Parker, CO | Charitable Event | $5,000 |
| Food Bank of Alaska Inc Anchorage, AK | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Covenant House Alaska Anchorage, AK | Charitable Event | $3,500 |
| Covenant House Alaska Anchorage, AK | Passage House Underwriters Club | $2,500 |
| Christopher Waldens Foundation of Hope Anchorage, AK | Charitable Event | $1,800 |
| Kenai River Sportfishing Association Inc Soldotna, AK | Charitable Event | $500 |
| Leading with Legacy - the Heart Project Timnath, CO | For youth initiatives/programs/organizations | $300 |
Ready to take the next step with Swanson Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,544,531 | $93,255 | $55,148 | $31,100 | 9 | $44,182 | $83,389 | $85,929 |
| 2024 | $1,506,424 | $77,294 | $63,386 | $35,000 | 13 | $47,494 | $68,402 | $82,815 |
| 2023 | $1,492,516 | $493,110 | $62,139 | $42,250 | 14 | $52,971 | $458,047 | $49,934 |
| 2022 | $1,061,545 | $24,752 | $45,043 | $24,000 | 9 | $34,910 | $15,030 | $53,090 |
| 2021 | $1,081,836 | $105,840 | $88,889 | $64,500 | 17 | $75,810 | $94,911 | $64,990 |
| 2020 | $1,064,885 | $142,843 | $80,741 | $48,000 | 12 | — | $89,375 | $51,604 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Swanson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $86K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Swanson Family Foundation is led by Carl Swanson, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carl Swanson
Director & President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Annette Swanson
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karin A Swanson
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten M Swanson
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Swanson Family Foundation
How much does Swanson Family Foundation give each year?
Swanson Family Foundation gave $31K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 13 grants.
What is Swanson Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Swanson Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $3,456, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Swanson Family Foundation give grants?
Swanson Family Foundation gives mostly in Alaska: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (6 grants).
Does Swanson Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 22% of Swanson Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Event" (4 grants).
Who are Swanson Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Swanson Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include American National Red Cross ($7,500), Covenant House Alaska ($6,000 across 2 grants) and Beans Cafe Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Swanson Family Foundation?
Swanson Family Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $86K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Swanson Family Foundation's EIN?
Swanson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3005663. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Swanson Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Swanson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Richard L and Diane M Block Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Richard L. and Diane M. Block Foundation funds Alaska youth, arts and cultural organizations, and social services, as well as the First Church of Christ, Scientist, in Boston; it excludes organizations principally engaged in medical services or research. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; the foundation describes an online application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.4M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.4M
The Carr Foundation Inc
Anchorage, AK
The Carr Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including health care, senior services, meals and social services, parks, youth justice, and the arts, primarily in Alaska. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
53
Total Given
$687K
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
United Way of Anchorage
Anchorage, AK
United Way of Anchorage funds short-term projects addressing financial security, healthy communities, or youth opportunity, including pilots, collaborations, and program enhancements serving Anchorage residents. Its strategic investment grants are up to $15,000 for eligible Alaska 501(c)(3) public charities. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
0
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Swanson Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Swanson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?